การจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย ตำบลศาลา อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง
Date
2020
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย ตำบลศาลา อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยการจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย 2) ศึกษาปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการจัดการขยะของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมไปใช้ประโยชน์ในพื้นที่อื่น ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม (Mix methods research) ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ประชาชนที่อาศัยในเขตพื้นที่ตำบลศาลา ตำบลเกาะคา ตำบลท่าผา อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง จำนวน 5,030 คน กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยหลักการคำนวณของ Taro Yamane ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 370 คน สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพกำหนดกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 4 คน ได้แก่ นายกเทศมนตรีเทศบาลตำบลเกาะคา รองปลัดเทศบาลตำบลเกาะคา เจ้าอาวาสวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย และประธานกลุ่มกิจกรรมการจัดการขยะ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามปลายปิดและปลายเปิด แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย ตำบลศาลา อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปางมีปัจจัยของการจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับการจัดการขยะ ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในเรื่องการบริหารจัดการขยะอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (84.48%) และปัจจัยด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการขยะ มีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการขยะอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยแยกเป็นรายข้อ ดังนี้ 1) มีส่วนร่วมในการค้นหาปัญหา (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.2) 2) มีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผน (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.90) 3) มีส่วนร่วมในการติดตามแผน (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.91) 4) มีส่วนร่วมในการรับประโยชน์ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.56) 2.5) มีส่วนร่วมในการติดตาม และประเมินผล (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.28) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการขยะของชุมชน ได้แก่ การคัดแยกขยะทำได้ไม่ดีพอ ต้องการให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการคัดแยกขยะมากขึ้น และต้องการให้ประชาชนช่วยกันคัดแยกขยะก่อนทิ้ง เริ่มตั้งแต่ที่บ้านตัวเองก่อน เพื่อเป็นการลดปริมาณขยะต้นทาง และเป็นวิธีการลดปริมาณขยะที่ได้ผลดีที่สุด สำหรับแนวทางในการจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย ตำบลศาลา อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง คือ การสร้างให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันของประชาชนในชุมชน และเกิดความตระหนักร่วมว่า ขยะเป็นปัญหาสาธารณะ ทำให้เกิดเป็นชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง และสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของคนในชุมชน โดยให้คนในชุมชนมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยสมัครใจในทุกกิจกรรมทุกขั้นตอน
Description
The study of waste management by participation at Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi community, Sala Subdistrict, Kokha District, Lampang Province had three objectives, namely: 1) to study the factors in trash management by community participation at Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi community, 2) to study the problems and obstacles in disposing of waste at Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi community, 3) to present guidelines for trash management with community involvement which could be applied in other communities. The study was a mixed methods research using quantitative and qualitative research methods. Research consisting of quantitative and qualitative research with a population of 5,030 community members living in the area of Ko Kha Municipality, Kokha District, Lampang Province, the sample size of 370 participants was determined by Taro Yamane’s formula with a 95% confidence interval. For qualitative research, a group of 4 individuals was selected to give direct responses. They were: the mayor, the deputy mayor, the abbot of Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi, and the president of the trash management group. The tools used in the study were opening and closing questionnaires and an in-depth partially-structured interview form. The data analysis was performed by using descriptive statistics – percentage, average, and standard deviations. Content analysis was also used. The result of the research that the trash management with community participation at Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi community, Sala Subdistrict, Kokha District, Lampang Province had the following factors: Factors related to knowledge in disposing of trash - the members at Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi community had the most knowledge and understanding of managing trash disposal (84.48%). Factors of participation in trash disposal - there was a high level of participation in trash management, with the following subsections: 1) participation in finding the problems (average of 4.2) 2) participation in planning (average of 3.90) 3) participation in following up (average of 3.91; 4) participation in receiving benefits (average of 3.56) 5) participation in following up and evaluating results (average of 3.28). The community had the following problems and obstacles in trash management: insufficient separation of trash; needing the public to come and participate in separating trash; needing the community to help each other separate trash before disposal, starting with their own household, in order to reduce the beginnings of trash and as the most effective way to reduce the overall volume of trash. The guidelines in trash management with participation from Wat Nam Phung Chao Rai Oi community, Sala Subdistrict, Kokha District, Lampang Province are: building and creating learning together within the members of the community and creating a sense that trash is a public problem. This created a stronger community and created participation and public-mindedness within the community members, with the people in the community voluntarily participating in every activity and step.
Keywords
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน, กระบวนการจัดการขยะ, การเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน, Public participation, Waste management, Learning together
Citation
ณัฐภัทร โพติ๊ดพันธุ์. (2563). การจัดการขยะแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนวัดน้ำผึ้งชาวไร่อ้อย ตำบลศาลา อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).