การรอการลงโทษ: ศึกษากรณีผู้กระทำความผิดที่เคยได้รับโทษจำคุกมาก่อน
No Thumbnail Available
Date
2019
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา (ฉบับที่ 25) พ.ศ. 2559 มาตรา 7 ได้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 ในเรื่องการรอการลงโทษสำหรับผู้กระทำความผิดที่เคยรับโทษจำคุกมาก่อน แต่เดิมการจะเข้าสู่กระบวนการของการรอการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดจะต้องไม่เคยได้รับโทษจำคุกมาก่อน หรือหากเคยถูกจำคุกมาก่อนก็ต้องเป็นกรณีกระทำโดยประมาทหรือความผิดลหุโทษเท่านั้น และในคดีนั้นศาลจะลงโทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 3 ปี แต่ในปัจจุบันกฎหมายปิดช่องให้ผู้ที่เคยรับโทษจำคุกมาก่อน ซึ่งเป็นโทษสำหรับความผิดที่ได้กระทำโดยประมาท หรือความผิดลหุโทษ หรือเป็นโทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 6 เดือน หรือเคยรับโทษจำคุกมาก่อนแต่พ้นโทษจำคุกมาแล้วเกินกว่า 5 ปีแล้วมากระทำความผิดอีก โดยความผิดในครั้งหลังเป็นความผิดที่ได้กระทำโดยประมาท หรือความผิดลหุโทษและในคดีนั้นศาลจะลงโทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 5 ปี ให้ศาลสามารถรอการลงโทษได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์การรอการลงโทษสำหรับความผิดที่ได้กระทำในครั้งหลังของกฎหมายไทยมีข้อจำกัดที่ไม่สามารถนำหลักการรอการลงโทษมาปรับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้ในบางกรณี เช่น กรณีของผู้กระทำความผิดเคยรับโทษจำคุกเกินกว่า 6 เดือนในความผิดที่ได้กระทำโดยเจตนาซึ่งส่งผลให้ไม่ป็นไปตามแนวทางกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ที่ให้โอกาสผู้กระทำผิดในการกลับตัวแก้ไขไม่ให้เกิดการกระทำความผิดซ้ำในอนาคต ดังนั้นผู้ศึกษาจึงมุ่งศึกษาค้นคว้า เพื่อการเสนอแนะเพิ่มติมใการพัฒนาหลักเกณฑ์การรอการลงโทษให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดและสถานการณ์ของสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน
Description
The provisions of the Section 56 of Penal Code were amended by Section 7 of Penal Code Amendment Act (No. 25) B.E. 2559 (2016) regarding terms for suspension of punishment for a person with prior imprisonment record. Previously, the said provisions stipulated that whoever commits offence with imprisonment, and in such case, the court will imprison him not exceeding three years, if it does not appear that such person has been imprisoned before, or if such person previously undertook the punishment of imprisonment but it is punishment for offence committed by negligence or petty offence the court may suspend the punishment. At present, the law allows the court to suspend the punishment for person with prior imprisonment record in the case that such person is sentenced with imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or fine, and the prior offence was committed by negligence or was petty offence, or the prior punishment was imprisonment not more than 6 months, or such person has been released for more than 5 years and the new offence was committed by negligence or was petty offence. The study results indicated that the provisions for suspension of punishment for former convicts could not be practically applied in some cases, for example, the case of former convict imprisoned for more than 6 months by intentional offence. This is not in line with restorative justice aiming to provide opportunity for the offender to rehabilitate and to prevent committing offence in the future. Therefore, the study aimed to propose additional suggestions for providing rules for suspension of punishment in appropriate manner and consistent with the concept of rehabilitation of offender and current social situations.
Keywords
การรอการลงโทษ, แนวทางการลงโทษเพื่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟู, กระทำโดยประมาท, ความผิดลหุโทษ, Supension of punishment, Rehabilitation, Negligence, Petty offense
Citation
สุพัตรา คำหอม. (2563). การรอการลงโทษ: ศึกษากรณีผู้กระทำความผิดที่เคยได้รับโทษจำคุกมาก่อน. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).