วิเคราะห์สัญลักษณ์ในพิธีแต่งงานชาวกะเหรี่ยง บ้านห้วยปิง อำเภอทุ่งหัวช้าง จังหวัดลำพูน
Date
2016
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเครื่องใช้ในพิธีแต่งงานของชาวกะเหรี่ยง บ้านห้วยปิง และวิเคราะห์สัญลักษณ์ของเครื่องใช้ในพิธีแต่งงานของชาวกะเหรี่ยง บ้านห้วยปิง อำเภอทุ่งหัวช้าง จังหวัดลำพูน ตามคติความเชื่อของชาวกะเหรี่ยง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการคติชนวิทยา ด้วยการสืบหาชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนดไว้ จากนั้นได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต และการมีส่วนร่วมในพิธีการแต่งงาน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอด้วยการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เครื่องใช้ในพิธีแต่งงานของชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านห้วยปิง อำเภอทุ่งหัวช้าง จังหวัดลำพูน นั้นประกอบด้วย เงินก้อน, ไก่คู่, เหล้าต้ม, เสื้อมะเดือย, กระติบข้าว, ย่าม, เสื้อเจ้าบ่าว, ซิ่น, น้ำต้น, ผ้าห่ม, ตะกร้า, กระด้ง, ฝ้ายมัดมือ, เสียม, มีด 2) เครื่องใช้ในพิธีแต่งงานของชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านห้วยปิง อำเภอทุ่งหัวช้าง จังหวัดลำพูน ที่ใช้ในการประกอบพิธีแต่งงานดังกล่าวล้วนเป็นสัญลักษณ์อันบ่งบอกถึงความหมายของการเริ่มต้นชีวิตครอบครัวใหม่ และการครองชีวิตคู่ ซึ่งสิ่งดังกล่าว สามารถอธิบายตามคติความเชื่อของชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงทั้งสิ้น
Description
This study aimed to study the tools used through Karen’s wedding ceremony in Ban Huayping village in Thunghuachang district, Lumphun province, and to analyze the symbols of those tools according to Karen’s beliefs. The study was based on folklore methodology; the Karens with the qualifications set were chosen as an interviewee. Observation and participation in their wedding ceremony were also taken into consideration for data collection. Then the data were analyzed and revealed descriptively. Findings were as follows: 1) Requisites used in the Karen’s wedding ceremony consisted of sum of money, two chickens, distilled spirit, shits decorated with millets, a bamboo container (Kratib), a bag, a groom’s shirt, a skirt, a water container made of clay, a blanket, a basket, a threshing basket, thread, a shovel and a knife. 2) Requisites used in the wedding ceremony of the Karen symbolized the meaning of commencement of new family and a couple life that can be explained according to the Karen’s beliefs
Keywords
กะเหรี่ยง, เครื่องใช้ในการประกอบพิธีแต่งงาน, คติความเชื่อ, Karen, Requisites in wedding ceremony
Citation