ตัวละครเอกในนวนิยายกัมพุชร่วมสมัยของนักประพันธ์ไทย: กลวิธีการประกอบสร้างและปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคม
Date
2023
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวละครเอกในนวนิยายกัมพุชร่วมสมัยของนักประพันธ์ไทย ด้านการประกอบสร้างตัวละคร และปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเอกกับบริบทสังคม โดยใช้ตัวบทนวนิยายที่ประพันธ์โดยศิลปินที่ได้รับรางวัลทางวรรณกรรมอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง หรือเป็นนวนิยายที่ได้รับความนิยมมีการตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่มากกว่า 2 ครั้ง จำนวน 12 เรื่อง ใช้แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างตัวละคร การวิเคราะห์วิจารณ์วรรณกรรม ทฤษฎีการใช้ภาษาอ้างถึง แนวคิดวรรณกรรมกับสังคม และแนวคิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสังคม มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการประกอบสร้างตัวละครเอกประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ การสร้างตัวละครและการใช้ภาษาอ้างถึงตัวละคร โดยการสร้างตัวละครมีการนำเสนอบุคลิกภาพภายนอก บุคลิกภาพภายใน และคุณสมบัติหรือความสามารถพิเศษของตัวละครเอก พบว่า การสร้างตัวละครมีความสอดคล้องและสัมพันธ์กับบทบาทในเนื้อเรื่อง ในด้านการใช้ภาษาอ้างถึงตัวละคร มีการใช้ ภาษาอ้างถึงตัวละคร 4 ลักษณะ คือ หน่วยเรียกชื่อเฉพาะ หน่วยเรียกตำแหน่ง หน่วยเรียกญาติ และหน่วยเรียกฉายานาม เป็นการใช้รูปภาษาอ้างถึงตัวละครที่สัมพันธ์กับตัวบท เพื่อความหลากหลายของภาษาและสนับสนุนภาพของตัวละครเอกให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น 2) ด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเอกกับบริบทสังคม ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครกับสังคมใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเอกกับวิถีปฏิบัติในสังคม มีทั้งหมด 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านอาหารและการกิน ด้านการแต่งกาย ด้านสถาปัตยกรรม และสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ด้านภาษา ด้านศาสนาและความเชื่อ ด้านขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี และด้านวิถีชีวิต และปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเอกกับกลไกการพัฒนาสังคม มี 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการศึกษา ด้านการเมืองการปกครอง ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านการคมนาคม และด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ พบว่า ตัวละครเอกมีการดำเนินชีวิตตามรูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมของสังคมอีกทั้งมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาสังคม ในบางกรณีตัวละครเอกได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมจึงต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ทางสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไป โดยภาพรวมแสดงให้เห็นพลวัตของสังคมประเทศกัมพูชาตั้งแต่เริ่มถึงปัจจุบัน
Description
The objective of the research was to analyze the protagonists in contemporary Kambuja novels by Thai writers in terms of the construction of characters and their interaction with the social context. This was done by investigating the text of 12 novels, which were created by writers who received literary awards or were popular novels published more than twice. It applied the reference theory and the concepts of character construction, literary criticism, literature and society, and social interaction. The research results are outlined below: 1) Protagonist construction–It consisted of two components, which were the creation of characters and the use of language to refer to the characters. The first component involved portraying the protagonists’ external personalities, internal personalities, and qualities or talents, which were consistent with, and related to, their roles played in the stories. The second component dealt with using four groups of terms, namely proper name terms, position terms, kinship terms, and alias terms, which involved using language to refer to the protagonists associated with the text. This aimed to achieve linguistic diversity and contribute to increased vividity of the portrayal of the protagonists. 2) Protagonist interaction with the social context–The research revealed two types of relationships between the protagonists and society, which comprised their interaction with social practices and interaction with social development mechanisms. The first type of relationship was manifested in seven areas–food, dressing, architecture and buildings, language, religions and beliefs, norms and traditions, and ways of life. The second type of relationship was presented in five areas, which comprised education, politics, economics, transportation, and international relations. This research also suggested that the protagonists lived their life following society’s cultural styles and played a role in social development. In some cases, they were affected by social changes, so they had to adapt themselves accordingly. Overall, this demonstrated the dynamics of Cambodian society from the beginning to the present day
Keywords
ตัวละครเอก, นวนิยายกัมพุช, กลวิธีการประกอบสร้าง, ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคม, Protagonist, Kambuja Novel, Creation of Characters, Social Interaction
Citation
ลักขณา ชาปู่. (2566). ตัวละครเอกในนวนิยายกัมพุชร่วมสมัยของนักประพันธ์ไทย: กลวิธีการประกอบสร้างและปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคม. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).