การผลิตฟิล์มเซลลูโลสจากลำต้นเทียมกล้วยน้ำว้า (Musa x paradisiaca L.) ผสมสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุด (Garcinia mangostana L.) เพื่อถนอมรักษาผลไม้
dc.contributor.author | ธนากร ปัญโญป้อ | |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
dc.description | The objectives of this study were investigation of the properties (tensile strength, elongation at break, water vapor transmission rate and gas permeability rate), the comparative study of cellulose films efficiency for the preservation of mango and banana fruits, the biodegradation and antimicrobial activity of cellulose films from pseudo-stem of Namwa banana (Musa x paradisiaca L.) mixed with crude extracts of mangosteen peel (Garcinia mangostana L.) (0, 10, 100 และ500 mg/ml). The results showed that the cellulose films from pseudo-stem of Namwa banana mixed with crude extract of mangosteen peel at the concentration of 500 mg/ml had tensile strength and elongation at break were 0.24 ± 0.03 Mpa and 191.95 ± 3.19%, respectively. The tensile strength and elongation at break of cellulose films decreased when the concentrations of crude mangosteen peel were increased. The water vapor transmission rate and gas permeability rate of cellulose films mixed with crude extract of mangosteen peel at the concentration of 500 mg/ml were 1,635.83 ± 42.79 g/ (m2.24h) and 11,932.54 ± 1,098.79 g/ (m2.24h), respectively, which were significantly higher than those of commercial polyethylene films (p≤0.05). The high-water vapor transmission rate and high gas permeability rate released water vapor and ethylene. Consequently, the cellulose films significantly reduced the color index, disease index and weight loss of mango and banana fruits (p≤0.05). In addition, the biodegradation of cellulose film was also studied using landfill method. The results revealed that cellulose films showed high biodegradation within 6 weeks compared to the commercial polyethylene films. Moreover, the antimicrobial activity of the cellulose films was tested against Escherichia coli, Bacillus cereus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus and Salmonella typhimurium. The cellulose films mixed with crude extract of mangosteen peel at the concentration of 500 mg/ml showed antimicrobial activity on the inhibition zone of B. cereus, S. aureus and S. typhimurium at 7.7 ± 0.7, 16.0 ± 3.0 and 7.5 ± 0.4 mm, respectively, Therefore, it can be concluded that the cellulose films from pseudo-stem of Namwa banana mixed with crude extract of mangosteen peel using for packaging can decrease the disease, extend fruit ripening. The cellulose films from pseudo-stem of Namwa banana and mangosteen peel could be used as environmentally friendly product in present and future world. | |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติ (ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง, ร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด, อัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ และอัตราการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพฟิล์มเซลลูโลสเพื่อถนอมรักษาผลมะม่วงและกล้วย ศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ และศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสจากลำต้นเทียมกล้วยน้ำว้า (Musa x paradisiaca L.) ผสมสารสกัดหยาบ เปลือกมังคุด (0, 10, 100 และ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสผสมสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุดที่ความเข้มข้น 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึง เท่ากับ 0.24 ± 0.03 เมกะปาสคาล และค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด เท่ากับ 191.95 ± 3.19% โดยค่าแรงดึง และร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุดเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการส่งผ่านไอน้ำและอัตราการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ เท่ากับ 1,635.83 ± 42.79 g/ (m2.24h) และ 11,932.54 ± 1,098.79 g/ (m2.24h) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งดีกว่าฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนเชิงพาณิชย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) อัตราการส่งผ่านไอน้ำและอัตราการซึมผ่านของก๊าซที่สูง สามารถปลดปล่อยไอน้ำและเอทิลีนสูง ทำให้ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสสามารถลดดัชนีสี ดัชนีโรค และน้ำหนักที่หายไปของผลมะม่วงและกล้วยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) การศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มเซลลูโลสทดสอบโดยวิธีการฝังกลบ ผลปรากฏว่า ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสสามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ดีมากภายในเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนเชิงพาณิชย์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์โดยทำการทดสอบกับเชื้อทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Escherichia coli, Bacillus cereus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus และ Salmonella typhimurium พบว่า การทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อ B. cereus, S. aureus และ S. typhimurium มีการต้านเชื้อที่สูงในฟิล์มเซลลูโลสผสมสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุดความเข้มข้น 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เท่ากับ 7.7 ± 0.7, 16.0 ± 3.0 และ 7.5 ± 0.4 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นฟิล์มเซลลูโลสจากลำต้นเทียมกล้วยน้ำว้าผสมสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุด จึงเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ช่วยลดโรค ชะลอการสุกของผลไม้ และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และระบบนิเวศต่าง ๆ บนโลกของเราในปัจจุบันและในอนาคตต่อไปได้ | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | ธนากร ปัญโญป้อ. (2566). การผลิตฟิล์มเซลลูโลสจากลำต้นเทียมกล้วยน้ำว้า (Musa x paradisiaca L.) ผสมสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุด (Garcinia mangostana L.) เพื่อถนอมรักษาผลไม้. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | กล้วยน้ำหว้า | |
dc.subject | ลำต้นเทียมกล้วย | |
dc.subject | ฟิล์มเซลลูโลส | |
dc.subject | สารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุด | |
dc.subject | Namwa banana | |
dc.subject | Pseudo-stem | |
dc.subject | Cellulose films | |
dc.subject | Crude extract of mangosteen peel | |
dc.title | การผลิตฟิล์มเซลลูโลสจากลำต้นเทียมกล้วยน้ำว้า (Musa x paradisiaca L.) ผสมสารสกัดหยาบเปลือกมังคุด (Garcinia mangostana L.) เพื่อถนอมรักษาผลไม้ | |
dc.title.alternative | Production of Cellulose Films from Pseudo-Stem of Namwa Banana (Musa x Paradisiaca L.) Mixed with Crude Extract of Mangosteen Peel (Garcinia Mangostana L.) for Fruit Preservation | |
dc.type | Thesis |