การประยุกต์ใช้น้ำโอโซนและน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสมุนไพรเพื่อป้องกันการเจริญของเชื้อรา Aspergillus Flavus Link. และ Penicillium Citrinum Thom. ในดอกงิ้วแห้ง (Bombax Ceiba L.)
dc.contributor.author | บุษรินทร์ ท้วมแก้ว | |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
dc.description | The present study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of ozonated water combined with fumigation of dried red cotton flowers with essential oils derived from herbs to inhibit the growth of Aspergillus flavus and Penicillium citrinum. Six experiments were performed under laboratory and field conditions. Experiment 1 case studies on postharvest handling and storage of dried red cotton flowers by interview 10 harvesters and 10 suppliers indicated that drying fresh flowers under natural temperatures including direct rays for 3-5 days before being packed in clear plastic bag had fungal contaminants and light brown color changed into dark colors or black resulting in unmarketable. Experiment 2 the study was designed to investigate the fungal contamination in dried red cotton flowers. Two fungal isolates belonging to 2 species; Aspergillus flavus, and Penicillium citrinum were identified from samples collected from local markets. The results of experiment 3 revealed that the ozonated water was effective at 200mg/h dose against pathogens with germinating spore of A. flavus (19.20%) and P. citrinum (23.20%) while the control set showed a high germination rate of 100% . The use of ozonated water 200 mg/ h in washing dried red cotton flowers for 1 min washing time showed a significant reduction of fungal growth with total viable count of A. flavus (0.28x106 cfu/g) and P. citrinum (0.38x106 cfu/g) relative to control 1.97x106 cfu/ g and 1. 98x106 cfu/ g respectively. Experiment 4 was to evaluate the effectiveness of fumigation of dried red cotton flowers with essential oils derived from clove, holy basil, cinnamon, eucalyptus, sweet basil, blam mint and citronella against the disease causal agents in vitro. The conditions showed that the essential oil of citronella at concentration of 10 microliters was the most effective among the tested against A. flavus and P. citrinum with 100% of growth inhibitions. Results of 96 h fumigation revealed that citronella oil use as fumigant with concentration 20 microliters to fumigant dried red cotton flowers inoculated with 1x106 spore/ml of A. flavus and P. citrinum possessed the strongest ( 100% ) antifungal activities against all pathogens. The results of experiment 5 showed that the inhibition in growth of A. flavus and P. citrinum were 100% with the use of ozonated water (200mg/h) in wash dried red cotton flowers inoculated with 1x106 spore/ml of both pathogens, washed for 1 min combined with the citronella oil fumigant at concentration of 7 days. Experiment 6 a study on the use of ozonated water at 200mg/h in the washing of dried red cotton flowers for 1 min combined with various packaging usage including; clear plastic bag, clear one side aluminium foil bag, partially clear aluminium foil bag and opaque aluminium foil bag. Data revealed that washing treatment with ozonated water before dried red cotton flowers being packed in the opaque aluminium foil bags was an appropriate way to help maintain the overall quality of dried red cotton flowers during the 120 days in storage period. The product contained high coordinate range of color scale L* and high percentage of rehydration with low water activity and a lower number of fungal colonies were observed. | |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของน้ำโอโซนร่วมกับการรมด้วยน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสมุนไพรเพื่อยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา Aspergillus flavus และ Penicillium citrinum ในดอกงิ้วแห้งโดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 6 การทดลอง ดังนี้ การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาการจัดการหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวดอกงิ้วแห้งโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เก็บรวมรวม จำนวน 10 ราย และผู้จำหน่ายดอกงิ้วแห้ง จำนวน 10 ราย พบว่า การนำดอกงิ้วสดไปตากแดดในสภาพธรรมชาติเป็นเวลา 3-5 วัน จะได้ดอกงิ้วแห้งสีน้ำตาลอ่อน จากนั้นนำมาบรรจุในถุงพลาสติกใส เมื่อเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลานานขึ้น พบการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อราและสีของดอกงิ้วแห้งเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาลเข้มจนถึงดำส่งผลทำให้ไม่สามารถวางจำหน่ายได้ การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาเชื้อราในดอกงิ้วแห้งจากตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากตลาดในท้องถิ่น พบว่า เชื้อรา สาเหตุที่พบมากหรือปนเปื้อนมากที่สุด คือ Aspergillus flavus และ Penicillium citrinum ผลการทดลองที่ 3 พบว่า น้ำโอโซนที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 200 mg/h มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการงอกของสปอร์เชื้อรา A. flavus (19.20%) และ P. citrinum (23.20%) ในขณะที่ชุดควบคุมมีการงอกของสปอร์สูงถึง 100% การใช้น้ำโอโซน 200 mg/h ในการล้างดอกงิ้วแห้งเป็นระยะเวลา 1 นาที แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดการเจริญของเชื้อราอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีจำนวนโคโลนีทั้งหมดของเชื้อรา A. flavus (0.28×106 cfu/g) และ P. citrinum (0.38×106 cfu/g) โดยชุดควบคุมมีค่า 1.97×106 และ 1.98×106 Cfu/g ตามลำดับ การทดลองที่ 4 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการรมดอกงิ้วแห้งด้วยน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลู กะเพรา อบเชย ยูคาลิปตัส โหระพา สะระแหน่ และตะไคร้หอมต่อเชื้อรา สาเหตุในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่า น้ำมันหอมระเหยตะไคร้หอมที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ A. flavus และ P. citrinum ได้ 100% ผลการรมเป็นระยะเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ด้วยน้ำมันหอม ระเหยตะไคร้หอมที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 20 ไมโครลิตรต่อดอกงิ้วแห้งที่ปลูกถ่ายเชื้อ A. flavus และ P. citrinum จำนวน 1.0x106 สปอร์ต่อมิลลิตร มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรามากที่สุด (100%) ผลการทดลองที่ 5 พบว่า การยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา A. flavus และ P. citrinum ได้ 100% เมื่อใช้น้ำโอโซน (200mg/h) ในการล้างดอกงิ้วแห้งที่มีการปลูกถ่ายเชื้อ (1.0x106 สปอร์ต่อมิลลิลิตร) เป็นระยะเวลา 1 นาที ร่วมกับรมด้วยน้ำมันหอมระเหย ตะไคร้หอมที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครลิตร เป็นระยะเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ที่เก็บรักษาในถุงพลาสติกใสเป็น ระยะเวลา 7 วัน การทดลองที่ 6 ศึกษาการใช้น้ำโอโซนที่ความเข้มข้น 200 mg/h ในการล้างดอกงิ้วแห้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 1 นาที ร่วมกับการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ถุงพลาสติกใส, ถุงอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์แบบหน้าใส, ถุงอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์แบบหน้าใสบางส่วน และถุงอลูมิเนียมฟอยด์แบบทึบ การล้างดอกงิ้วแห้งด้วยน้ำโอโซนก่อนการบรรจุลงในถุงอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์แบบทึบเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการรักษาคุณภาพโดยรวมของดอกงิ้วแห้งตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา 120 วัน หลังการเก็บรักษา โดยมีค่าสี L* และค่าอัตราการดูดน้ำกลับมากที่สุด และมีปริมาณน้ำอิสระและจำนวนโคโลนีของเชื้อราน้อยที่สุด | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | บุษรินทร์ ท้วมแก้ว. (2563). การประยุกต์ใช้น้ำโอโซนและน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสมุนไพรเพื่อป้องกันการเจริญของเชื้อรา Aspergillus Flavus Link. และ Penicillium Citrinum Thom. ในดอกงิ้วแห้ง (Bombax Ceiba L.). [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | น้ำโอโซน | |
dc.subject | น้ำมันหอมระเหย | |
dc.subject | เชื้อรา | |
dc.subject | ดอกงิ้วแห้ง | |
dc.subject | Ozonated water | |
dc.subject | Essential oil | |
dc.subject | Fungi | |
dc.subject | Dried red cotton flowers | |
dc.title | การประยุกต์ใช้น้ำโอโซนและน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากสมุนไพรเพื่อป้องกันการเจริญของเชื้อรา Aspergillus Flavus Link. และ Penicillium Citrinum Thom. ในดอกงิ้วแห้ง (Bombax Ceiba L.) | |
dc.title.alternative | Application of Ozonated Water and Essential Oils of Herbs Against Aspergillus Flavus Link. and Penicillium Citrinum Thom. in Dried Red Cotton Flowers (Bombax Ceiba L.) | |
dc.type | Thesis |