ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ ตำบลแม่อิง อำเภอภูกามยาว จังหวัดพะเยา
| dc.contributor.author | อริสรา บุญรักษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | |
| dc.description | This analytical study was done on the purpose of aiming to study the factors that contribute to falls in the elderly in Mae Ing Sub-district of Phu Kam Yao District Phayao Province. The sample group of 240 people The data were collected by questionnaires and were analyzed by descriptive statistics mean percentage and analyzing the relationship with logistic regression. The results have found that most of the participants were female with a proportion of 58.8 percent and age range between 60-69 years old, with a marital status of 69.2 percent. The majority of family members are 1-3 family members (62.9 percent). The primary caretakers were their partners (59.6 percent) and their main occupation was agriculture (81.1 percent). Falls in the elderly were reported to be 26 percent with the 3 times larger proportion being women more than men. The major causes of this difference were 33.3 percent being dizziness and the fall incidents occur mostly at home which accounts for 89.6 percent. The moderate injury was 37.5 percent and those who seek treatment with doctors were 70.8 percent. The study has outlined the internal factors being mostly due to body mass index classified as normal. 56.3 percent 49.2 percent of elderly having congenital disease, 62.5 percent taking the medication regularly, 65.8 percent able to take bath themselves without assist, 96.3 percent having no stability problems, 89.2 percent having clear visibility, 73.3 percent were healthy The 59.6 percent was from The environmental factors were reported to be due to most of the participants lived in two-story houses (54.2 percent). These properties were having one handrail on each side of the staircase, 56.2 percent. Some houses having slippery tiling floors, 68.8 percent. The bathrooms are located in the house, 77.1 percent. The bathroom with bidet, 95.8 percent and the proportion of their bathrooms have no assisting handle was 85.4 The factors that are associated with falling in elderly include age, body mass index (BMI), balancing, vision, health and the handrails. These factors can help predict the potential falling in Mae Ing Sub-district with the statistical significance of 0.05 . The equation is falling = x 2 - 1.228(age) + 1.958 (balancing) + 2.313 (vision) - 2.313 (BMI) + 2.181 (health) - 3.993 (handrails). The falling prevention in elderly is focusing on balancing, vision, BMI, health conditions and the handrails. | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ ตำบลแม่อิง อำเภอภูกามยาว จังหวัดพะเยา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 240 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การแจงแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยการถดถอย โลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 58.8 มีอายุอยู่ในช่วงอายุ 60-69 ปี ร้อยละ 53.8 สถานภาพ สมรส ร้อยละ 69.2 จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว ส่วนใหญ่ 1 ถึง 3 คน ร้อยละ 62.9 ผู้ดูแลหลัก คือ คู่สมรส ร้อยละ 59.6 ประกอบอาชีพ เกษตรกรรม ร้อยละ 81.1 การหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.0 ผู้หญิงหกล้มมากกว่าผู้ชาย 3 เท่า โดยมีสาเหตุจากการวิงเวียนศีรษะ ร้อยละ 33.3 สถานที่เกิดหกล้ม ส่วนใหญ่ที่บ้าน ร้อยละ 89.6 ผลจากการล้ม ส่วนใหญ่บาดเจ็บปานกลาง ร้อยละ 37.5 และการรักษา ส่วนใหญ่ไปพบแพทย์ ร้อยละ 70.8 ปัจจัยภายใน ส่วนใหญ่ พบว่า ดัชนีมวลกายปกติ ร้อยละ 56.3 มีโรคประจำตัว ร้อยละ 62.5 มีการใช้ยา ร้อยละ 65.8 อาบน้ำได้ ร้อยละ 96.3 ไม่มีปัญหาการทรงตัว ร้อยละ 89.2 การมองเห็นชัดเจน ร้อยละ 73.3 ภาวะสุขภาพดี 59.6 ปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนใหญ่ พบว่า ที่พักอาศัยบ้านสองชั้น ร้อยละ 54.2 มีราวบันได 1 ข้าง ร้อยละ 56.2 พื้นบ้านปูกระเบื้องมันลื่น ร้อยละ 68.8 มีห้องน้ำภายในบ้าน ร้อยละ 77.1 เป็นส้วมชักโครก ร้อยละ 95.8 ห้องน้ำไม่มีราวเกาะ ร้อยละ 85.4 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุ คือ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย ปัญหาการทรงตัว การมองเห็น ภาวะสุขภาพ และราวบันได สามารถใช้ทำนายการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุตำบลแม่อิง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ได้สมการทำนาย คือ การหกล้ม = 12.443 + 1.228 (อายุ) + 1.958 (การทรงตัว) + 2.323 (การมองเห็น) - 2.313 (ดัชนีมวลกาย) + 2.181 (ภาวะสุขภาพ) - 3.993 (ราวบันได) การป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุควรเน้นการดูแลในผู้มีอายุมาก มีปัญหาการทรงตัว ปัญหาการมองเห็น ดัชนีมวลกาย ภาวะสุขภาพและการมีราวบันได | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | การหกล้ม | |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการหกล้ม | |
| dc.subject | Falls | |
| dc.subject | Elderly | |
| dc.subject | Factors affecting Falls | |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ ตำบลแม่อิง อำเภอภูกามยาว จังหวัดพะเยา | |
| dc.title.alternative | Factors Affecting Falls in the Elderly Mae Ing of Phu Kam Yao District Phayao Province | |
| dc.type | Thesis |