ปัญหาและแนวทางการทำงานบริการสังคมหรือทำงานสาธารณประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับในคดีอาญา
dc.contributor.author: สุภาวดี อินแถลง
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description: This research article studies the problems and guidelines for the performing of social service work or public service work instead of fines in the criminal case by studying the theory and concepts of punishment in criminal cases, especially fines, social work or public service work according to foreign guidelines, including interviews with those involved. The research study found that: the first problem, Criminal Code Section 30/1 only those convicted of a fine who are not juristic persons and do not have money to pay the fine, will have the right to submit a petition to the Court of First Instance to perform social services or public service work instead of a fine but the court will reject the petition if it is found that the defendant can pay the fine. The second problem, according to Section 30/2, is if the convicted person violates or fails to comply with orders or conditions set by the court, it will be considered that he/she does not take the importance of social service or public service work measures instead of fines, then, the court will revoke the said permission order and impose a fine or detention without first ordering the confiscation of assets according to Sections 29 and 29/1. The third problem, the court should notify those who have been sentenced to be fined because some of them do not know that there are specific measures for those who are unable to pay the fine then this is considered discrimination. Therefore, the researcher would like to guidelines for the Criminal Code or legal measures as follows: 1.A person who has been sentenced to be fined can submit a request to do social service or public service work instead of a fine, even if that person can pay the fine, 2. When the court considers the offenses and previous offenses that the offender committed, if this person, fails to perform social services or public service work instead of the fine without reasonable grounds, he/she should be enforced with the fine penalty according to the criminal code respectively but should not be forced to be imprisoned immediately, 3.The court must notify the rights of the person convicted of a fine regarding submitting a request to do social service or public service work instead of the fine while adjudicating the case, regardless of whether the case is an offense under the Criminal Code or the offense such as a tax case, bill of exchange case, cases regarding the employment of foreigners, etc. or even if the convicted person can pay the fine, to be a general punishment without specifically targeting those who are unable to pay the fine as well as those convicted of certain types of policy cases will receive rehabilitation rather than having to be heavily punished, which is consistent with international punishment principles.
dc.description.abstract: บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้ ศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางการทำงานบริการสังคมหรือทำงานสาธารณประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับในคดีอาญา โดยศึกษาแนวความคิด ทฤษฎีของการลงโทษในคดีอาญาโดยเฉพาะโทษปรับ ศึกษาการทำงานบริการสังคมหรือสาธารณประโยชน์ของต่างประเทศ รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ปัญหาประการแรก ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 30/1 ให้ผู้ต้องโทษปรับ ซึ่งมิใช่นิติบุคคลและไม่มีเงินชำระค่าปรับเท่านั้น ที่จะมีสิทธิยื่นคำร้องต่อศาลชั้นต้น เพื่อทำงานบริการสังคมหรือสาธารณประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับแต่ศาลจะมีคำสั่งจะยกคำร้องหากพบว่าจำเลยสามารถชำระค่าปรับได้ ปัญหาประการที่สอง ตามมาตรา 30/2 ถ้าผู้ต้องโทษฝ่าฝืนหรือไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งหรือเงื่อนไขที่ศาลกำหนด ถือว่าผู้นั้นไม่เห็นความสำคัญของมาตรการทำงานบริการสังคมแทนค่าปรับ มีผลให้ศาลจะเพิกถอนคำสั่งอนุญาตดังกล่าวและปรับหรือกักขังแทนค่าปรับ โดยศาลจะมิได้มีคำสั่งบังคับให้ริบทรัพย์สินตามมาตรา 29 และ 29/1 ก่อน ปัญหาประการที่สาม ศาลพึงสอบถามผู้ต้องโทษปรับ ซึ่งบางรายมิได้รู้ว่ามีมาตรการเฉพาะผู้ที่ไม่สามารถชำระค่าปรับได้ ถือว่าเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติ ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญาหรือมาตรการทางกฎหมาย ดังนี้ 1) ผู้ต้องโทษปรับสามารถยื่นคำร้องขอทำงานบริการสังคมแทนค่าปรับได้แม้บุคคลนั้นจะสามารถจ่ายค่าปรับได้ก็ตาม 2) เมื่อศาลพิจารณาถึงฐานความผิดที่ได้กระทำและประวัติการกระทำความผิดครั้งก่อนแล้ว หากผู้ที่ต้องโทษปรับฝ่าฝืนไม่ทำงานบริการสังคมหรือสาธารธณประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับโดยไม่มีเหตุสมควร ควรกลับมาดำเนินการบังคับโทษปรับตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาตามลำดับ มิใช่ผู้ต้องโทษปรับถูกบังคับให้กักขังทันที 3) ศาลต้องแจ้งสิทธิให้ผู้ต้องโทษปรับเกี่ยวกับการยื่นคำร้องขอทำงานบริการสังคมหรือทำงานสาธารณประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับทราบในขณะพิพากษาคดี ไม่ว่าคดีนั้นจะเป็นความผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาหรือความผิดในคดีนโยบาย เช่น คดีเกี่ยวกับภาษี คดีเช็ค คดีเกี่ยวกับการรับคนต่างด้าวเข้าทำงาน เป็นต้น หรือแม้ว่าผู้ต้องโทษจะสามารถชำระค่าปรับได้ก็ตาม เพื่อให้เป็นการลงโทษโดยทั่วไป มิได้เป็นการเจาะจงเฉพาะผู้ต้องโทษปรับที่ไม่สามรถชำระค่าปรับได้ และเพื่อให้ผู้ต้องโทษปรับในคดีนโยบายบางประเภทดังกล่าวได้รับการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูมากกว่าต้องถูกบังคับการลงโทษ อันเป็นการสอดคล้องกับหลักการลงโทษสากล
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: โทษปรับในคดีอาญา
dc.subject: กักขังแทนค่าปรับ
dc.subject: ริบทรัพย์สิน
dc.subject: การทำงานบริการสังคมและสาธารณประโยชน์
dc.subject: คดีนโยบาย
dc.subject: Fine in the criminal case
dc.subject: Impose the detention instead of the fine
dc.subject: The confiscation of assets
dc.subject: Social work or public service work
dc.title: ปัญหาและแนวทางการทำงานบริการสังคมหรือทำงานสาธารณประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับในคดีอาญา
dc.title.alternative: Problems and Guidelines for The Performing of Social Service Work or Public Service Work Instead of Fines in The Criminal Case
dc.type: Thesis