ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สาขาวิชาการพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ)
dc.contributor.author: พรรณสุกิตต์ ทาทอง
dc.contributor.author: ลานนา หมื่นจันทร์
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description: The study titled "Factors Influencing the Decision to Pursue a Master of Nursing Science Program in Adult and Gerontological Nursing" aimed to explore the key factors influencing the decision to enroll in the Master of Nursing Science Program in Adult and Gerontological Nursing at the Faculty of Nursing, University of Phayao. Additionally, it sought to identify recommendations to promote and support enrollment in this program. The participants consisted of 63 individuals, including current students, alumni of the program, and professional nurses from hospitals in the Upper Northern Region of Thailand—namely, Phayao, Chiang Rai, Phrae, Nan, and Lampang—selected through purposive sampling. Data were collected using questionnaires and analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The results showed that the majority of participants were female (88.89%), aged between 36–45 years (34.92%), and most had more than 11 years of work experience. The majority resided in the Northern region (92.06%). Among the four factors studied-institutional characteristics, career-related factors, curriculum, and socio-economic factors—the curriculum had the highest influence on decision-making (mean = 4.32, SD = 0.80), followed by career-related factors (mean = 4.29, SD = 1.06), institutional characteristics (mean = 4.28, SD = 0.82), and socio-economic factors (mean = 4.07, SD = 0.99), respectively. Key influential sub-factors included the program’s location accessibility, program quality and relevance, opportunities for career advancement, and alignment of course content with social and professional contexts. Open-ended responses further suggested improvements such as flexible weekend and online classes, enhanced access to online resources, showcasing alumni success stories, fostering student community engagement, increasing scholarship opportunities, updating the curriculum, and allowing early thesis topic development. These findings provide insights into the motivations behind pursuing graduate education in nursing and can guide the development and promotion of graduate nursing programs that align with the professional and personal needs of nurses in the region
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเรื่อง “ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สาขาวิชาการพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ)” มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการตัดสินใจดังกล่าว โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นิสิตปัจจุบันและนิสิตที่สำเร็จการศึกษาในหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต สังกัดคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา จำนวน 13 คน และพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน จำนวน 50 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 63 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านหลักสูตร (𝑥̄ = 4.32, SD = 0.80) รองลงมา คือ ปัจจัยด้านการประกอบอาชีพ (𝑥̄ = 4.29, SD = 1.06) ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของสถาบัน (𝑥̄ = 4.28, SD = 0.82) และปัจจัยด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ (𝑥̄ = 4.07, SD = 0.99) ตามลำดับ รายละเอียดเชิงลึกชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามให้ความสำคัญกับความสะดวกในการเดินทางไปยังสถานศึกษา มาตรฐานของหลักสูตร ความก้าวหน้าในสายงาน และความเป็นที่ต้องการของสาขาวิชาในตลาดแรงงานแนวทางที่ได้จากข้อเสนอแนะของผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนให้ยืดหยุ่นผ่านระบบออนไลน์ การปรับปรุงระบบสนับสนุนทางวิชาการ การประชาสัมพันธ์ความสำเร็จของศิษย์เก่า การสร้างเครือข่ายนักศึกษาและศิษย์เก่า การสนับสนุนทุนการศึกษา การพัฒนาหลักสูตรให้ทันสมัย และการส่งเสริมนิสิตในการวางแผนหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์ตั้งแต่ภาคการศึกษาแรก ทั้งนี้ แนวทางดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้ประกอบการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ของสถาบันเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนนิสิตในอนาคต
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: พรรณสุกิตต์ ทาทอง และลานนา หมื่นจันทร์. (2568). ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สาขาวิชาการพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ). มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา.
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: การตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อ
dc.subject: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.subject: การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล
dc.subject: การพัฒนาศักยภาพ
dc.subjectdecision-making
dc.subjectgraduate nursing education
dc.subjectadult and gerontological nursing
dc.subjectinfluencing factors
dc.subject: University of Phayao
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สาขาวิชาการพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ)
dc.type: Other