ศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนมิติใหม่ในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ.2562
dc.contributor.author | ชาญวิทย์ คิดอ่าน | |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
dc.description | The development of alternative justice in Thailand causes mediation at the community and provincial levels, such as the mediation of the Tambon/ District/ Province Damrongdhama Centers, the mediation of local administrative organizations at the community level which is the use of the secondary justice process under the regulations of the Ministry of Interior announcement. Until the past 3-4 years, the legislature has issued an important law, the Mediation Act, 2019, which is considered a central law that is used as a model for mediation. As a result, a new entity was born, namely the “Public Mediation Center” which allows people to unite and establish for the purpose of public-engaging mediation, the law stipulates the powers and duties of the Rights and Liberties Protection Department, Ministry of Justice for promoting and supporting the Public Mediation Center working successfully in accordance with the intent of the law to reduce the number of cases in court and the national budget, whereby the parties can resolve the dispute through the assistance and direction of the Public Mediation Center appropriately and not against the law, to maintain relationships between each other and to create a good relationship in the long run. As a result, people in society live together peacefully. In this study, it was found that mediation in the Public Mediation Center still had problems in the process of practice. This is caused by insufficient knowledge and understanding of the mediators in mediating disputes. The Public-Engaging Mediation process with many steps and documents, problems with memorandums of settlement agreements, and defining the qualifications of mediators that are not suitable for the actual situation as it should be. In addition, the problem of readiness for certification of the memorandum of the settlement agreement to settle disputes is because the law empowers the mediator to make a memorandum of agreement to settle disputes that are legally enforceable. The Department of Rights and Liberties Protection is responsible for overseeing and certifying the settlement agreement through the Provincial Justice Department. Each province has a small number of officers from the Rights and Liberties Protection Department. Therefore, the law should be improved in various parts, such as determining the qualifications of the mediators of the Public Mediation Center to be more appropriate, encouraging training to enhance the skills of mediators and working groups of the Public Mediation Center on a regular basis, supporting the personnel of the Department of Rights and Liberties Protection in each province to be in sufficient quantity to speed up the approval of the Settlement Agreement and mediation is in line with the main objectives of the Mediation Act B.E. 2562. | |
dc.description.abstract | การพัฒนากระบวนการยุติธรรมทางเลือกของประเทศไทย ก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทขึ้นในระดับชุมชนและระดับจังหวัด เช่น การไกล่เกลี่ยของศูนย์ดำรงธรรมตำบล /อำเภอ /จังหวัด, การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมกระแสรองมาใช้ ภายใต้ระเบียบปฏิบัติของประกาศกระทรวงมหาดไทย จนกระทั่งในช่วง 3-4 ปี ที่ผ่านมา ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติได้ออกกฎหมายสำคัญ คือ พระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ.2562 ถือเป็นกฎหมายกลางที่ใช้เป็นแม่แบบในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ส่งผลให้เกิดองคาพยพใหม่ คือ “ศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน” (ศกช.) ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนรวมตัวกันจัดตั้งขึ้นได้ เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน โดยกฎหมายกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ให้กรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพ กระทรวงยุติธรรม ช่วยส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้ ศกช. ทำงานได้อย่างประสบผลสำเร็จตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย เพื่อช่วยลดปริมาณคดีในชั้นศาล ลดงบประมาณแผ่นดิน โดยคู่กรณีสามารถยุติข้อพิพาทโดยผ่านความช่วยเหลือและอำนวยการของ ศกช. อย่างเหมาะสมและไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมาย เพื่อช่วยรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันและก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์อันดีในระยะยาว ส่งผลให้คนในสังคมอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติ ในการศึกษาค้นคว้าครั้งนี้ พบว่า การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทใน ศกช. ยังมีปัญหาในขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติ สาเหตุมาจากความรู้ความเข้าใจในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยที่ไม่เพียงพอ กระบวนการของ ศกช. ที่มีขั้นตอนและเอกสารมากมาย และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาท การกำหนดคุณสมบัติผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยที่ยังไม่เหมาะกับสภาพความเป็นจริงเท่าที่ควร อีกทั้งปัญหาความพร้อมต่อการรับรองบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาท เนื่องจากกฎหมายให้อำนาจผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยในการทำบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาทซึ่งมีผลบังคับกันได้ในทางกฎหมาย โดยให้กรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพเป็นผู้ดูแลและรับรองบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับพิพาทโดยผ่านทางยุติธรรมจังหวัด ซึ่งแต่ละจังหวัดก็มี เจ้าหน้าที่ของกรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพที่ประจำการจำนวนไม่มาก ดังนั้น จึงควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายในส่วนต่างๆ เช่น กำหนดคุณสมบัติผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยของ ศกช. ให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น ส่งเสริมให้มีการจัดอบรมเพิ่มพูนทักษะของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยและคณะทำงานของ ศกช. อย่างสม่ำเสมอ สนับสนุนอัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่ของกรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพใน แต่ละจังหวัดให้มีปริมาณเพียงพอ เพื่อให้การรับรองบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาทเกิดความรวดเร็ว และการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์หลักของพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | ชาญวิทย์ คิดอ่าน. (2566). ศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนมิติใหม่ในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ.2562. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | ศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน | |
dc.subject | ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย | |
dc.subject | บันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาท | |
dc.subject | กรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพ | |
dc.title | ศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนมิติใหม่ในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ.2562 | |
dc.title.alternative | Public Mediation Center a New Dimension in Dispute Resolution According to The Mediation Act B.E. 2562 | |
dc.type | Thesis |