แนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการเพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง
dc.contributor.author | อรวรรณ เหมือนภักตร์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
dc.description | The objectives of this research were as follows: 1) to explore tourism resources that can support integrated marketing communication development so as to promote Lampang Province as a tourism destination, 2) to analyze the approach for integrated marketing communication to promote Lampang Province as a tourism destination and 3) to find the direction for integrated marketing communication development approaches to promote Lampang Province as a tourism destination. It was qualitative research, using in-depth interview method for data collecting from the government/private sectors and the general public. In addition, content analysis was employed to come up with research findings along with data triangulation. It was found from the research that: 1) Resources in the area of tourism services, festivals and events e.g. Nakhon Lampang Railway Station and Ceramic Fair are elements of tourism resources readily in place to support integrated marketing communication development for promoting Lampang Province as a tourism destination. 2) In regard to analysis of integrated marketing communication to promote Lampang as a tourism destination, the study revealed that the most popular integrated marketing communication tools are public relations, electronic Media. On the other hand, direct marketing is the least popular. The target audience for tourism in Lampang is classified by their behaviours based on their 15 dream destinations. In this regard, it was found that the prominent points of Lampang are 1) a wide variety of tourism resources such as ecotourism, historical tourism, and the remarkable one is cultural tourism. 2) Lampang Province is located at the center of the upper north of Thailand, on the way connected to the tourist attractions in other nearby provinces, so it can be a stopover place for visitors, which is a strategic advantage. 3) The government has always supported the tourism activities of the Province under the government policy. However, Lampang also faces some obstructions to development such as lack of cooperation, lack of infrastructure and lack of skilled personnel in public relations in tourism. Moreover, Lampang has employed a great variety of media, but there is still no response from non-local tourists. 3) Four strategies were defined for Integrated marketing communication development approaches to promote Lampang as a tourism destination: 1) proactive integrated marketing communication strategy, 2) strategy for building the international standard and acceptance, 3) strategy for infrastructure development that supporting integrated marketing communication and 4) strategy for management and upgrading Lampang as a tourism destination | |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวที่สามารถรองรับการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง 2) วิเคราะห์แนวทางการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง 3) เพื่อหาแนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง วิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานจากภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และบุคคลทั่วไป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และใช้การตรวจสอบข้อมูลแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทรัพยากรด้านบริการทางการท่องเที่ยว และทรัพยากรมหกรรม และ Events เป็นทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวที่มีความพร้อมที่จะสามารถรองรับการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวเป้าหมาย อาทิ สถานีรถไฟนครลำปาง และงานเซรามิกแฟร์ 2) การวิเคราะห์แนวทางการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง พบว่า เครื่องมือการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด คือ การประชาสัมพันธ์และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สำหรับการตลาดทางตรงเป็นเครื่องมือการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการที่ได้รับความนิยมน้อยที่สุด นักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มเป้าหมายของจังหวัดลำปาง แบ่งตามลักษณะพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งได้กำหนดทั้งหมด 15 ความฝันของนักท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้ พบว่า จังหวัดลำปางมีจุดเด่น คือ 1) ทรัพยากรทางการท่องเที่ยวที่หลากหลาย อาทิ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ และที่โดดเด่น คือ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม 2) ที่ตั้งจังหวัดลำปางอยู่กึ่งกลางของภาคเหนือตอนบนเป็นเส้นทางผ่านเชื่อมโยงไปสู่แหล่งท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดต่าง ๆ ใกล้เคียง ทำให้ผู้มาเยือนสนใจที่จะแวะพักและท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งเป็นข้อได้เปรียบเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ 3) เป็นจังหวัดที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนกิจกรรมทางการท่องเที่ยวตามนโนบายของภาครัฐโดยตลอด แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน จังหวัดลำปาง ก็พบอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนา เช่น ขาดความร่วมมือการทำงาน ขาดโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สนับสนุน และบุคลากรขาดทักษะเฉพาะด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยว และที่สำคัญจังหวัดลำปางมีการใช้สื่อที่หลากหลาย แต่ก็ยังไม่ได้ผลตอบรับจากนักท่องเที่ยวนอกเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดลำปาง 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทางได้กำหนด 4 กลยุทธ์ คือ 1) กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการแบบเชิงรุก 2) กลยุทธ์สร้างมาตรฐานและการเป็นที่ยอมรับระดับสากล 3) กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สนับสนุนการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการ การยกระดับจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวเป้าหมาย | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | อรวรรณ เหมือนภักตร์. (2564). แนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการเพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | tha |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | การพัฒนา | |
dc.subject | การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ | |
dc.subject | เมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง | |
dc.subject | จังหวัดลำปาง | |
dc.subject | Development | |
dc.subject | Integrated Marketing Communication | |
dc.subject | Lampang Province | |
dc.subject | Tourism Destination | |
dc.title | แนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการเพื่อส่งเสริมจังหวัดลำปางเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวจุดหมายปลายทาง | |
dc.title.alternative | Approaches to Develop Integrated Marketing Communication to Promote Lampang Province as a Tourism Destination | |
dc.type | Thesis |