การศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.contributor.author | วรรณา เสริมสุข | |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
dc.description | The purposes of this study were to investigate the opinions of male and female undergraduate students, University of Phayao, towards the English examination by using Speexx program and to investigate the opinions of male and female undergraduate students, University of Phayao, classified by gender and year. This is quantitative research and the data were collected from 314 male and female undergraduates, applied for the 1st examination, Academic year 2018. Research tools used in for data collection were questionnaire and analyzed by using descriptive statistics for quantitative data, meanwhile content analysis was applied for qualitative data showing the level of opinion with Rating Scale, including interviews with 33 sampling groups that expressed their opinions in the questionnaire with highest, average and lowest scores of each year. The result of the study was summarized in 4 aspects; method, test, time and location and media and devices. Findings from questionnaire were summarized as follows: 1) both of male and female undergraduates’ opinion towards the examination in 4 aspects were at high level average for 2.63, 2) the result of same year, both of male and female undergraduates expressed their opinion towards the examination in 4 aspects in high level average for 2.59, 3) the result of different year of male undergraduates showed opinion in high level average for 2.60, 4) the result of different year of female undergraduates’ opinion in high level average for 2.64. With regard to interview in 4 aspects, the results summarized as follows: 1) both of male and female undergraduates with a high score mentioned that the process of examination was easily and clearly for understanding, especially without apprehension for preparing the equipment for testing, without stress and tension. Moreover, they could return to do the exam and the contents of the test cover 4 skills in the curriculum. Time and place of examination did not affect for scores if students understand the contents of the test, they of would definitely obtain high scores although sometimes internet connection was unstable, 2) both of male and female undergraduates with average scores stated that the process of examination was easily and clearly for understanding but they still were worried for testing through computer, especially with disturbing noise from keyboard, mouse-click, unstable internet, 3) both of male and female undergraduates with lowest scores mentioned that the process of examination and the contents of the test were difficult, and they could not understand and were not able to interpret, especially sound effecting from keyboard, mouse-click, unstable internet. | |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา ทั้งเพศชาย และเพศหญิง และเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา โดยจำแนกตามเพศ และชั้นปีการศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยาทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ทุกชั้นปีที่ยังไม่สำเร็จการศึกษาที่สมัครเข้ารับการทดสอบวัดความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสติระดับปริญญาตรี ครั้งที่ 1 ประจำปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 314 คน แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามระดับความคิดเห็นคิดเป็นมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า (Rating Scale) 3 ระดับ รวมทั้งมีการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย จำนวน 33 คน ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีคะแนนสูงสุด มีคะแนนปานกลาง และมีคะแนนน้อยสุดของแต่ละชั้นปี โดยสรุปเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ จำนวน 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านวิธีการสอบ ด้านข้อสอบ ด้านเวลาและสถานที่ และด้านสื่อและอุปกรณ์ ผลการวิจัยจากแบบสอบถามสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) เพศชายและเพศหญิง เห็นด้วยมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.63) ต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ทั้ง 4 ด้าน 2) ชั้นปีที่เหมือนกันทั้งเพศ ชายและเพศหญิง เห็นด้วยมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.59) ต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ทั้ง 4 ด้าน 3) ชั้นปีที่ต่างกันของเพศชายเห็นด้วยมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.60) ต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ทั้ง 4 ด้าน 4) ชั้นปีที่ต่างกันของเพศหญิงเห็นด้วยมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.64) ต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้ Speexx Program ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ผลสรุปจากการสัมภาษณ์ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) นิสิตเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มี คะแนนสูงสุด เห็นว่าวิธีการสอบเข้าใจง่ายไม่ยุ่งยาก ไม่ต้องกังวลเรื่องการเตรียมอุปกรณ์ในการสอบ ทำให้ไม่กดดันและไม่เครียด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสามารถกลับไปทบทวน หรือตรวจสอบความถูกต้องได้ ประกอบกับเนื้อหาที่ใช้สอบครอบคลุมบทเรียนทั้ง 4 ทักษะ ทำให้เข้าใจเนื้อหาข้อสอบเวลาและสถานที่ไม่มีผลต่อคะแนนการสอบ เพราะถ้าเข้าใจเนื้อหาข้อสอบก็จะได้ผลคะแนนดี ถึงแม้ว่าความเสถียรของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์จะเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทดสอบ 2) นิสิตเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มีคะแนนปานกลางเห็นว่าวิธีการสอบเข้าใจง่าย ไม่ยุ่งยาก แต่ยังมีความกังวลสำหรับการสอบผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งถ้าไม่มีสมาธิในการสอบมีเสียงรบกวนจากเสียงแป้นพิมพ์ เสียงคลิกเมาส์ ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตไม่มีความเสถียร ประกอบกับข้อสอบมีทั้งยากและง่าย จะทำให้ขาดสมาธิในการสอบเป็น ระยะ ๆ 3) นิสิตเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มีคะแนนน้อยสุดเห็นว่า วิธีการสอบมีความยุ่งยาก ประกอบกับข้อสอบมีความยากอ่านแล้วตีความไม่ได้ ทำให้ไม่มั่นใจในคำตอบจะใช้วิธีการเดาคำตอบมากกว่าใช้ความเข้าใจยิ่งถ้าในห้อง สอบมีเสียงคลิกเมาส์ เสียงแป้นพิมพ์ และอินเตอร์เน็ตขาดความเสถียรยิ่งจะทำใหเ้กิดความกังวลต่อการสอบ | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | การทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program | |
dc.subject | English Examination by Using Speexx Program | |
dc.title | การศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ Speexx Program ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.title.alternative | The Opinion Towards the English Examination by Using Speexx Program, Undergraduate Students, University of Phayao | |
dc.type | Thesis |