การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทในคดีแพ่งก่อนฟ้องและหลังฟ้องตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 และตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง
| dc.contributor.author | ศิลป์ สร้อยสังวาลย์ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
| dc.description | Mediation is an alternative dispute resolution process in which mediators come to assist in negotiations, encourage the parties to achieve mutual benefits, make all parties satisfied and maintain the relationship between each other which is better than filing a lawsuit to the court. The court judgment resulted between the parties, there would be losers and winners and causing conflict between the parties, a bad relationship, and incurring many costs; lawyer fees, court fees, losing career time, and economic losses, and causing the case to overflowing the court. Previously, the Court of Justice already had a process of mediation, which was the post-filing lawsuit. At present, there is an amendment of the Civil Procedure Code, Section 20 (rd), resulting in a mediation process in pre-filing civil cases so that parties can request a court of competent jurisdiction for mediation without the need to file a lawsuit. The benefit is not having to pay court fees and being able to mediate civil cases without limiting capital. If the parties agree to compromise, they can request the court to issue a judgment under the compromise agreement. While the pre-filing stage mediation according to the Mediation Act B.E. 2562 can be operated by the Public-Engaging Mediation Center with the authority to mediate civil disputes with capital not exceeding 500,000.-baths while the court can mediate the same process as well by considering the court is a state agency then able to mediate more capital, but not more than 5,000,000.- bahts. In practice, the dispute parties can choose to use the mediation process as appropriate for their cases. From the research, it was found that when a dispute arose, people preferred to mediate in the Public-Engaging Mediation Center rather than in the court, due to the convenient, fast access and the settlement agreement that the parties have agreed, which can be enforced. If there is non-compliance with the settlement agreement, the disputing party who is damaged by non-compliance with the settlement agreement may file a petition to the court to enforce compliance without having to file a new lawsuit. As a result, the aforementioned, publicengaging mediation has comparable conditions to mediation in the court. It is effective in reducing the number of cases that filing to the court and increasing the options for the parties and the public in resolving disputes. | |
| dc.description.abstract | การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทเป็นกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือก ที่มีผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยเข้ามาช่วยเหลือในการเจรจา ส่งเสริมให้คู่พิพาทบรรลุผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน ทำให้คู่พิพาททุกฝ่ายพอใจ ช่วยรักษาสัมพันธ์ภาพระหว่างกัน ซึ่งดีกว่าการนำคดีไปฟ้องต่อศาล เพราะผลของคำพิพากษาศาลส่งผลให้ในระหว่างคู่กรณีมีผู้แพ้และผู้ชนะ อาจทำให้คู่พิพาทเกิดความบาดหมาง ทำให้สัมพันธภาพแย่ และต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายต่าง ๆ ทั้งค่าจ้างทนายความ ค่าธรรมเนียมศาล เสียเวลาในการประกอบอาชีพ เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ และทำให้คดีล้นศาลเดิม ศาลยุติธรรมมีกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ย ข้อพิพาทในศาลอยู่แล้ว ซึ่งเป็นระยะหลังฟ้อง ปัจจุบันได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 20 ตรี ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยก่อนฟ้องในศาล โดยคู่พิพาทสามารถร้องต่อศาลที่มีเขตอำนาจ เพื่อขอให้ไกล่เกลี่ยโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องฟ้องต่อศาล ยังประโยชน์ให้ไม่ต้องเสียค่าขึ้นศาล และสามารถไกล่เกลี่ยคดีแพ่งได้โดยไม่จำกัดทุนทรัพย์ หากคู่พิพาทตกลงประนีประนอมกัน ก็ร้องขอต่อศาลให้มีคำพิพากษาตามยอมได้ ส่วนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 นั้นเป็นการไกล่เกลี่ยก่อนฟ้อง โดยมีศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน เป็นหน่วยงานทำหน้าที่ไกล่เกลี่ยก่อนฟ้อง โดยมีขอบอำนาจไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางแพ่งที่มีทุนทรัพย์ไม่เกิน 500,000.-บาท ในขณะที่ศาลก็สามารถดำเนินการไกล่เกลี่ยก่อนฟ้อง ตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 ได้เช่นเดียวกัน โดยถือว่าศาลเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐ สามารถไกล่เกลี่ยทุนทรัพย์ที่มากขึ้น แต่ไม่เกิน 5,000,000.-บาท ในทางปฏิบัติคู่พิพาทจึงสามารถเลือกใช้กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยตามช่องทางที่เหมาะสมกับกรณีของตนได้ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้า พบว่า เมื่อเกิดข้อพิพาทขึ้น ประชาชนประสงค์ที่จะไกล่เกลี่ยในศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน มากกว่าที่จะไปศาล เนื่องจากเข้าถึงได้ง่าย สะดวก รวดเร็ว และบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับพิพาทที่คู่กรณีได้ตกลงกัน สามารถบังคับได้ หากมีการไม่ปฏิบัติตามบันทึกข้อตกลง คู่พิพาทฝ่ายที่ต้องเสียหายจากการไม่ปฏิบัติการ ตามบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาทสามารถยื่นคำร้องต่อศาลให้บังคับตามบันทึกข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาทได้ โดยไม่ต้องไปฟ้องเป็นคดีใหม่ ส่งผลให้การ ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนดังกล่าวมีสภาพการบังคับเทียบได้กับการไกล่เกลี่ยในศาล เกิดผลดีในการลดจำนวนคดีขึ้นสู่ศาล และเป็นการเพิ่มทางเลือกให้แก่คู่พิพาทและประชาชนในการยุติข้อพิพาท | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ศิลป์ สร้อยสังวาลย์. (2566). การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทในคดีแพ่งก่อนฟ้องและหลังฟ้องตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 และตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | tha |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทก่อนฟ้องคดี | |
| dc.subject | การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทหลังฟ้องคดี | |
| dc.subject | การบังคับตามข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาท | |
| dc.subject | คำพิพากษาตามสัญญาประนีประนอมยอมความ | |
| dc.subject | ศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน | |
| dc.subject | ศาลยุติธรรม | |
| dc.subject | The mediation in the pre-filing civil cases the mediation in the post-filing civil cases | |
| dc.subject | Enforcement of the settlement agreement | |
| dc.subject | Judgment according to compromise agreement | |
| dc.subject | Public-Engaging Mediation Center | |
| dc.subject | Court of Justice | |
| dc.title | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทในคดีแพ่งก่อนฟ้องและหลังฟ้องตามพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 และตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง | |
| dc.title.alternative | A Comparative Study of The Result of Mediation in Civil Cases Before and After Filing According to The Mediation Act B.E. 2562 and According to The Civil Procedure Code | |
| dc.type | Thesis |