ผลของไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานการเจริญเติบโต โปรตีนและพฤกษเคมีของสาหร่าย Spirulina platensis
dc.contributor.author: พิทักษ์พงษ์ หอมนาน
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description: This study aims to evaluate and compare nitrogen and phosphorus on morphological characteristic, growth, total protein and phytochemicals in spirulina platensis that are cultivated with modified culture media (ORG1, ORG2, ORG3, ORG4, ORG5 and ORG6) and modified standard culture media (MZ and MJU). The microalgal cultivated with a working volume of 1,000 mL, carried out with the pH 10 and cultivated at room temperature. S. platensis growth was determined every 3 days for 30 days. The biomass concentration was determined by optical density at 560 nm (OD560) and measured the biomass dry weight. The filament count and morphological characteristics (shape, color and length of filaments) were determined under compound light microscope. As the results, the modified culture media, ORG3 and ORG5 had the potential to promote the growth of S. platensis without resulting in morphological changes during 12 days of cultivation period and ORG5 was suitable for cultivating S. platensis to produce phytochemicals because it can produce total carotenoids and chlorophyll a, equivalent to modified standard culture media. However, 2 and 3 times of biomass cultivated by ORG5 may be required for the production of phycobiliprotein and total protein, respectively. Furthermore, the ORG5 economically is worth as a modified culture medium, and it can also reduce the use of chemicals which may affect the environment.
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐาน การเจริญเติบโต ปริมาณโปรตีนรวม และพฤกษเคมีของสาหร่าย Spirulina platensis ในสูตรอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงดัดแปลง 6 กรรมวิธี ได้แก่ กรรมวิธี ORG1, กรรมวิธี ORG2, กรรมวิธี ORG3, กรรมวิธี ORG4, กรรมวิธี ORG5, กรรมวิธี ORG6 เปรียบเทียบกับสูตรอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงมาตรฐานปรับปรุง (MZ และ MJU) ปริมาตร 1,000 มิลลิลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะค่า pH 10 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ทำการเก็บผลโดยการนับจำนวนเส้นสาย วัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 560 นาโนเมตร วัดปริมาณน้ำหนักแห้งชีวมวลและศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ทุก ๆ 3 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน พบว่า สูตรอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงดัดแปลง กรรมวิธี ORG3 และกรรมวิธี ORG5 มีศักยภาพเพียงพอในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของสาหร่าย S. platensis โดยไม่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานของเส้นสายในระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยง 12 วัน และกรรมวิธี ORG5 มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย S. platensis เพื่อผลิตสารพฤกษเคมี เนื่องจากสามารถผลิตแคโรทีนอยด์รวม และคลอโรฟิลล์เอ ได้เทียบเท่ากับสูตรอาหารมาตรฐาน แต่อาจต้องใช้ชีวมวล 2 เท่า และ 3 เท่า สำหรับการผลิตสารไฟโคบิลิโปรตีน และปริมาณโปรตีนรวม ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ถือว่ามีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจเนื่องจากสูตรอาหารดัดแปลงมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่าสูตรอาหารมาตรฐานอยู่มาก และยังสามารถลดการใช้สารเคมี ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: พิทักษ์พงษ์ หอมนาน. (2565). ผลของไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานการเจริญเติบโต โปรตีนและพฤกษเคมีของสาหร่าย Spirulina platensis. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: สูตรอาหารเพาะเลี้ยง
dc.subject: Spirulina platensis
dc.subject: ไนโตรเจน
dc.subject: ฟอสฟอรัส
dc.subject: สัณฐาน
dc.subject: การเจริญเติบโต
dc.subject: พฤกษเคมี
dc.subject: Media
dc.subject: Nitrogen
dc.subject: Phosphorus
dc.subject: Organic cultivation
dc.subject: Morphological characteristics
dc.subject: Growth
dc.title: ผลของไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานการเจริญเติบโต โปรตีนและพฤกษเคมีของสาหร่าย Spirulina platensis
dc.title.alternative: Effects of Nitrogen and Phosphorus on Morphological Characteristics, Growth, Protein and Phytochemicals in Spirulina Platensis
dc.type: Thesis