การศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพผสมปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอยในห้องปฏิบัติการ
dc.contributor.author | อนุพงศ์ คำปลอด | |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
dc.description | Construction of various buildings in the Bangkok metropolitan region often faces with problems of soft clay layer since the layer has a high water content, resulting in low shear strength. This clay is called soft Bangkok Clay. Engineering properties of the clay, for this reason, need to be improved before its use. At present, cement is used to be mixed with the clay in order to improve its properties, for instance, using cement mixed with the clay in order to construct soil cement columns for supporting weight of buildings. The construction of soil cement columns requires a large amount of cement in order to reduce cement use; thus, fly ash and Pozzolanic materials are promoted to replace cement. Thereby, this research aimed to study mechanical behavior of soft Bangkok Clay stabilized by cement and fly ash. The mix proportion of elements used consisted of a liquidity index (LI) of 1.0, 1.3 and 1.6. The binder to water content ratios (B/w.) were 0.2, 0.3 and 0.4, which binder were cement and fly ash. Finally, the fly ash (FA) used to replace cement at percentages of O, 15, 30, 45 and 60. The improved soil samples were tested in engineering aspect, featuring tests regarding unconfined compressive strength, durability under wet-dry cycles condition, and shrinkage by using image processing in dry and wet-dry cycles condition. From the results of unconfined compressive test, it was concluded that the value of unconfined compressive strength decreased when adding fly ash instead of cement in all elements. The results of durability test revealed that unconfined compressive strength decreased in all elements when adding wet-dry cycles. The results of shrinkage test in dry condition showed that adding fly ash instead of cement resulted in shrinkage reduced of all elements. For the result of shrinkage in wet-dry cycles condition, it was found that Initial shrinkage significantly increased when adding wet-dry cycles (from 1 to 3 cycles), and examples were collapsed after the 3 cycles. All of the testing results were able to be concluded that element proportion of LI1.6B/w.0.3FA15 was the most suitable element for making soil cement columns. The value of unconfined compressive strength in curing of 28 days was 738.53 kPa, which is considered as passing a design criteria of soil cement columns determined the value of unconfined compressive strength as not less than 600 kPa for supporting the weight of road and embankment. The value of smallest shrinkage was 5.74 percent. This element proportion was able to withstand wet-dry cycles condition for 3 rounds with such value of unconfined compressive was 601.37 kPa. The value of 3 cycles shrinkage was 7.50 percent, being less than fly ash-free elements. | |
dc.description.abstract | การก่อสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้างต่าง ๆ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑลมักประสบปัญหากับชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อน เนื่องจากชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนมีปริมาณความชื้นในมวลดินสูงจึงส่งผลให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือนต่ำ ดินเหนียวนี้มีชื่อว่า ดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของดินก่อนนำไปใช้งาน ซึ่งปัจจุบันนิยมใช้ปูนซีเมนต์มาผสมกับดิน เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติให้ดีขึ้น เช่น การใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ผสมกับดินเพื่อก่อสร้างเสาเข็มดินซีเมนต์ สำหรับใช้ในการรองรับน้ำหนักของสิ่งก่อสร้างต่าง ๆ การก่อสร้างเสาเข็มดินซีเมนต์จำเป็นต้องใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ในปริมาณที่มาก เพื่อเป็นการลดการใช้ปูนซีเมนต์จึงมีการส่งเสริมให้นำเอาเถ้าลอย ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลานใช้ทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพผสมปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอย โดยสัดส่วนผสมที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย ดัชนีเหลว (Ll) เท่ากับ 1.0 1.3 และ 1.6 อัตราส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์วัสดุประสานต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำในมวลดิน (B/w) เท่ากับ 0.2 0.3 และ 0.4 โดยวัสดุประสาน คือ ปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอย และสุดท้ายเถ้าลอย (FA) ที่ใช้ถูกนำมาแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ที่ปริมาณ 0 15 30 45 และ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตัวอย่างดินที่ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติจะถูกนำมาทดสอบทางวิศวกรรม ดังนี้ การทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยว การทดสอบความคงทนภายใต้สภาวะเปียกสลับแห้ง และการทดสอบการหดตัวโดยใช้วิธีภาพถ่ายในสภาวะแห้ง และสภาวะเปียกสลับแห้ง จากผลการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยว สรุปได้ว่า ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยวลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มเถ้าลอยแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ทุกส่วนผสม ส่วนผลการทดสอบความคงทน พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มรอบเปียกสลับแห้งทำให้กำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยวลดลงทุกส่วนผสม สำหรับผลการทดสอบการหดตัวในสภาวะปกติ พบว่า การเพิ่มเถ้าลอยแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ส่งผลให้การหดตัวลดลงทุกส่วนผสม และผลการทดสอบการหดตัวในสภาวะเปียกสลับแห้ง พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มรอบเปียกสลับแห้งทำให้การหดตัวในช่วงแรกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก (รอบที่ 1 ถึง 3) หลังจากรอบที่ 3 ตัวอย่างจะเกิดการพัง จึงสรุปได้ว่าตัวอย่างสามารถทนสภาวะเปียกสลับแห้งได้ 3 รอบ จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สัดส่วนผสม L11.6B/w.0.3FA15 เป็นส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำเสาเข็มดินซีเมนต์ โดยมีกำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยวที่ 28 วันมีค่าเท่ากับ 738.53 kPa ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์การออกแบบเสาเข็มดินซีเมนต์ที่กำหนดให้มีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยวไม่ต่ำกว่า 600 kPa สำหรับรองรับน้ำหนักถนนและบนคันคลอง และมีการหดตัวน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 5.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสัดส่วนผสมนี้สามารถทนต่อสภาวะเปียกสลับแห้งได้ 3 รอบโดยมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยวเท่ากับ 601.37 kPa ส่วนการหดตัวในรอบที่ 3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 7.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าส่วนผสมที่ไม่มีเถ้าลอย | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | อนุพงศ์ คำปลอด. (2564). การศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพผสมปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอยในห้องปฏิบัติการ. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | ดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพ | |
dc.subject | ปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอย | |
dc.subject | กำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยว | |
dc.subject | ความคงทน | |
dc.subject | การหดตัวโดยวิธีภาพถ่าย | |
dc.subject | Soft Bangkok clay | |
dc.subject | Cement and fly ash | |
dc.subject | Unconfined compressive strength | |
dc.subject | Durability | |
dc.subject | Shrinkage by image processing | |
dc.title | การศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพผสมปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอยในห้องปฏิบัติการ | |
dc.title.alternative | Laboratory Investigation of Mechanical Behavior of Soft Bangkok Clay Stabilized by Cement and Fly Ash | |
dc.type | Thesis |