การศึกษาทดลองเทคนิคโฟโตลิโธกราฟีและซอฟต์ลิโธกราฟีสำหรับการประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาค
Date
2017
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ ออกแบบ ประดิษฐ์และพัฒนาระบบชิปของไหลจุลภาค และระบบตรวจวัด โดยใช้เทคนิคโฟโตลิโธกราฟี สำหรับประดิษฐ์แม่แบบชิปของไหลจุลภาคด้วยฟิล์มที่ไวแสงด้วยการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโลเลตผ่านหน้ากากนาน 10 นาที และคัดลอกสำเนาจากแม่แบบด้วยเทคนิคซอฟต์ลิโธกราฟีโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ชนิด PDMS กระบวนในการประดิษฐ์ชิปทั้งหมดใช้เวลา 30 นาที ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ขนาดท่อที่เล็กที่สุดที่สามารถประดิษฐ์ได้เท่ากับ 30 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับระบบตรวจวัดในชิปของไหล งานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้วิธีวัดค่าความจุไฟฟ้าแบบไม่สัมผัส โดยใช้ไอซีเบอร์ AD7746 ซึ่งมีค่าความแม่นยำในการวัดความจุไฟฟ้า 4 เฟมโตฟารัด และวัดได้ในช่วง ±4 พิโคฟารัด สำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าซึ่งประกอบด้วยขั้วกระตุ้นและขั้วรับสัญญาณวางขนานกัน ประดิษฐ์จากลวดทองแดงขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 47 ไมโครเมตร ผู้วิจัยได้ประดิษฐ์ชิปที่ผลิตหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็กที่มีปริมาตรในระดับนาโนลิตร โดยสร้างหยดน้ำผสมสีในสายการไหลของน้ำมัน พบว่า ระบบตรวจวัดสามารถแยกสัญญาณระหว่างน้ำผสมสีกับน้ำมันได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถวัดค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายน้ำเกลือภายในท่อการไหลจุลภาคได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.43 ถึง 5.60 โมลาร์ วิธีการประดิษฐ์ชิปของไหลจุลภาคและระบบการวัดค่าความจุไฟฟ้าแบบไม่สัมผัสได้ถูกทดสอบและสาธิตการใช้งานเป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจเหมาะแก่การพัฒนางานวิจัยด้านของไหลจุลภาคสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยาต่อไป
Description
In this research, we designed, fabricated and developed the fabrication methods of microfluidic devices and detection system. Two type of microfluidic chips were fabricated, Tjunction pattern and straight-single channel pattern, by lithography techniques. The master mold was fabricated using dry film photoresist under UV- light by 10- minute exposure time. The microfluidic chip was replicated from the master mold using PDMS. Procedure of fabrication microfluidic chip spend time 30 minute. The minimum of channel width fabricated in this research is 30 μm. Capacitively coupled contactless conductivity detection (C4D) technique was used as detection system. A capacitance-to-digital chip AD7746 was use as the measurement tool with accuracy 4 fF and the measurement range ±4 pF. The electrodes made of 47 μm diameter copper wire. Component of electrodes is excitation electrode and other is picked- up electrode, which parallel underneath the microchannel. In this research, C4D technique was demonstrated to measure the droplet of dry- water in oil that generated from T- junction chip. It was found that the capacitance of dry- water and oil are differ 17 fF. In addition, we have also measured the capacitance of saline solution (NaCl) with the concentration between 0.43 and 5.60 M within a straight channel chip. It has been proved that both fabrication methods of microfluidic chip and C4D system are well satisfy for development of the microfluidic research at University of Phayao.
Keywords
โฟโตลิโธกราฟี, ซอฟต์ลิโธกราฟี, ชิปของไหลจุลภาค, พอลิเมอร์พีดีเอ็มเอส, ระบบตรวจวัดค่าความจุไฟฟ้าแบบไม่สัมผัส, Photolithography, Soft – Lithography, Microfluidic Chip, PDMS, Capacitively coupled contactless conductivity detection (C4D)
Citation
รุ่งทิวา ร้องขันแก้ว และสุดารัตน์ สุขบรรจง. (2560). การศึกษาทดลองเทคนิคโฟโตลิโธกราฟีและซอฟต์ลิโธกราฟีสำหรับการประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาค. [ปริญญานิพนธ์ไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา.