ข้อบกพร่องในการจัดเก็บภาษีบุคคลธรรม: กรณีศึกษาการขายสินค้าออนไลน์บนเฟซบุ๊ก
Date
2023
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิด ทฤษฎี หลักการในการจัดเก็บภาษีของบุคคลธรรมดาจากตลาดออนไลน์บนเฟซบุ๊ก และเพื่อศึกษาหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจัดเก็บภาษีบุคคลธรรมดาของประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับประเทศออสเตรเลีย สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน และสิงคโปร์ รวมถึงผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ กรณีทำการเสียภาษีถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและข้อบกพร่อง เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลรัษฎากรในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดเก็บภาษีพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้มีความเป็นธรรมต่อผู้ประกอบการและสอดคล้องกับการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า: 1) ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาบนเฟซบุ๊ก ผู้ประกอบการมักจะไม่ปฏิบัติตาม พ.ร.บ. ขายตรงและการตลาดแบบตรง พ.ศ. 2545 พ.ร.บ. ทะเบียนพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2499 และประกาศกระทรวงพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2553 รวมทั้งมักหลีกเลี่ยงการยื่นแสดงแบบภาษีเงินได้เมื่อมีเงินได้ ไม่ว่าเงินที่ได้จากการประกอบธุรกิจนั้นจะเป็นเงินจำนวนเท่าใดก็ตาม 2) ปัญหาการรายงานธุรกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นบนตลาดออนไลน์ผู้ประกอบการมักจะหลีกเลี่ยงการรายงานธุรกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นบนตลาดออนไลน์ โดยติดต่อพบกับลูกค้าโดยตรงด้วยการซื้อขายเป็นเงินสดหรือโดยการใช้ทรูวอลเล็ตตาม พ.ร.บ. แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลรัษฎากร (ฉบับที่ 48) พ.ศ. 2562 3) ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้จากผู้ขายสินค้าออนไลน์ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในประเทศไทย บุคคลธรรมดาชาวต่างชาติที่เป็นผู้ขายสินค้าออนไลน์ให้กับผู้ซื้อซึ่งอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยบุคคลธรรมดานั้นไม่ถือว่ามีเงินได้จากแหล่งเงินได้ในประเทศไทย เพราะมิได้มีหน้าที่งานที่ทำในประเทศไทย และไม่ได้เข้ามาประกอบกิจการในประเทศไทยตามประมวลรัษฎากร มาตรา 41 วรรคแรก 4) ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีสินค้าประเภทจับต้องไม่ได้บนเฟสบุ๊กการเก็บภาษีเงินได้ต่อสินค้าที่ไม่มีรูปร่างเนื่องจากผู้ประกอบการขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไม่มีสถานที่หลักแหล่งในการตรวจสอบ อีกทั้งไม่มีเอกสารหลักฐานยืนยันการทำธุรกรรม ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ 1) เก็บภาษีจากคนไทยที่ไม่จ่าย 2) เก็บภาษีจากคนจีนที่ขายบนเฟสบุ๊ก และ 3. เก็บภาษีจากแพลตฟอร์ม อันส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาระบบการตรวจสอบ ติดตาม และให้ความรู้เพื่อสร้างจิตสำนึก จัดเก็บภาษีจากผู้ค้าต่างชาติ โดยเฉพาะผู้ค้าจีนที่ใช้แพลตฟอร์มอย่างเฟสบุ๊กในการขาย ผ่านการออกกฎหมายและความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศพิจารณาเรียกเก็บภาษีโดยตรงจากแพลตฟอร์มอีคอมเมิร์ซที่ผู้ค้าต่างชาติใช้ในการขาย และนอกจากนี้ ท่านยังได้กล่าวถึงความสำคัญในการสนับสนุนผู้ประกอบการไทยปรับตัวสู่การค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการจัดหาสิทธิประโยชน์ด้านภาษีเพื่อดึงดูดการลงทุนด้วย ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่ครอบคลุมและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description
In this studying, the objective is to study the concepts, theories, and principles of tax collection of natural persons from the online market on facebook and to study the principles of Thailand's personal tax laws compare with those in Australia, People's Republic of China and Singapore. In addition, the study will be benefit in paying taxes legally including analyzing problems and defects to obtain guidelines for amending the Revenue Code regarding electronic commerce tax collection to be fair to entrepreneurs and consistent with the current electronic commerce context. The research is documentary methods. The results of the study found that: 1) Problems concerning collecting personal income tax on facebook. Entrepreneurs often do not comply with The Direct Selling and Direct Marketing Act of 2002, the Commercial Registration Act of 1956 and the announcement of the Ministry of Commerce of 2010, including Often avoid filing income tax returns when earning income. Regardless of the amount of money received from operating that business. 2) Problems concerning reporting transactions that occur on online markets. Entrepreneurs often avoid reporting transactions that occur on online marketplaces by directly contacting customers by trading in cash or by using True Wallet in accordance with the Revenue Code Amendment Act (No. 48) 2019. 3) Problems concerning collecting income tax from online sellers who are not in Thailand. Foreigners who sell products online to buyers located in Thailand that are not considered to have income from sources in Thailand because they do not have any work duties in Thailand and has not entered into business operations in Thailand according to the Revenue Code, Section 41 first paragraph. 4) Problems concerning tax collection of intangible products on Facebook. Collecting income tax on intangible goods because e-commerce operators do not have a primary location for inspection. In addition, there is no documentary evidence confirming the transaction. The recommendations from this study are: 1) Collect taxes from Thais who do not pay, 2) Collect taxes from Chinese sellers on Facebook, and 3) Collect taxes from platforms. This will lead to the development of auditing and monitoring systems and raising awareness to build a sense of tax responsibility. It involves collecting taxes from foreign traders, especially Chinese sellers using platforms like Facebook, through enacting laws and international cooperation. It also considers collecting taxes directly from e-commerce platforms used by foreign sellers. Additionally, you emphasized the importance of supporting Thai entrepreneurs to transition to e-commerce and providing tax incentives to attract investment, which is a comprehensive and effective approach
Keywords
ภาษีบุคคลธรรมดา, การขายสินค้าออนไลน์, เฟซบุ๊ก, Personal income tax, Defects in tax collection, Selling products online, Facebook
Citation