พลวัตของประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อ อำเภอเมืองลำปาง จังหวัดลำปาง ในรอบทศวรรษ
Date
2023
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการพลวัตของประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อ ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองลำปาง จังหวัดลำปาง และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการดำรงอยู่ของประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อ ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองลำปาง จังหวัดลำปาง ด้วยวิธีการทางคติชนวิทยาโดยเน้นการปฏิบัติงานภาคสนามเป็นสำคัญ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่กำหนดและนำเสนอแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองลำปาง จังหวัดลำปาง มีการพลวัตอยู่ 3 ด้าน คือ การพลวัตของเครื่องประกอบพิธี, การพลวัตของขั้นตอนการประกอบพิธี และการพลวัตของความเชื่อในประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อ การพลวัตทำให้รูปแบบการจัดงานมีความเรียบง่ายกว่าในอดีต ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตและบริบทสังคมในยุคปัจจุบันในด้านของปัจจัยดำรงอยู่ของประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อ พบว่า มีปัจจัยที่ทำให้ประเพณีนี้คงอยู่ได้ ประกอบด้วย ความต้องการอนุรักษ์ประเพณีดั้งเดิมของกลุ่มชน, ความศรัทธาต่อองค์สมเด็จพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า, ความต้องการพื้นที่แสดงออกทางวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มชน, การทำบุญเพื่อระลึกถึงบรรพบุรุษ และความต้องการทุนทรัพย์ในการสืบต่อพระพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวนี้ ล้วนเป็นความต้องการร่วมกันของทั้งพระภิกษุสงฆ์ และคณะศรัทธา จึงทำให้ประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อที่จัดขึ้นแต่ละครั้งสำเร็จลุล่วงไปได้ด้วยดีและสืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Description
The study aimed to investigate the dynamics and the factors of existence of Tang Kao Som Tor Rite in the area of Mueang Lampang District, Lampang Province, employed by folklore methods, with an emphasis on participation in the ritual. The collected data were analyzed under the set of research’s objectives and presented in a descriptive analysis form. The results of the study indicated that there were three aspects of the dynamic expressed through Tang Kao Som Tor Rite in Mueang Lampang, Lampang. They were; the first dynamic was the dynamic of ceremonial equipment, the second dynamic was the ceremonial process itself and the last was about belief in performing Tang Kao Som Tor Rite. Besides, the dynamics in all aspects were performed in accordance with the ways of people’s life and the context of society at present time. This made people convenient in having the rite. In terms of the factors in remaining the rite, it was found that the conservative points of the rite were; the desire to conserve this holy rite in the community, the strongest faith in Buddha, the needs in expressing the group’s identity and cultures to other community, the concept of making merit for their ancestor’s spirits thought this rite and the need to raise fund in order to cherish Buddhism. Both monks and laypeople in the community were those who agreed on these factors, so all of them participated and organized this ritual with great success all the times. These factors supported the continuing existence of Tang Kao Som Tor Rite endlessly
Keywords
ประเพณีต่างข้าวซ่อมต่อ, การพลวัต, ปัจจัยการดำรงอยู่, อำเภอเมืองลำปาง จังหวัดลำปาง, Tang Kao Som Tor Rite, Dynamics, Factors of rite existence, Mueang Lampang
Citation