การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านการจัดการระบบสารเคมีของห้องปฏิบัติการชีวเคมีตามมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย ESPReL คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Date
2022
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจและประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านการจัดการระบบสารเคมีในห้องปฏิบัติการชีวเคมี ในการดำเนินการวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ ESPReL Checklist ในองค์ประกอบที่ 2 ระบบการจัดการสารเคมี เป็นเครื่องมือในการสำรวจและทำการประเมินความเสี่ยง โดยพิจารณาถึงโอกาสและความรุนแรงในเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ โดยใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินความเสี่ยงตามแนวปฏิบัติเพื่อความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพของศูนย์บริหารความปลอดภัยอาชีวอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อม (COSHEM) มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จากการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดการสารเคมีของห้องปฏิบัติการชีวเคมี ไม่มีความเสี่ยงในด้านการจัดการข้อมูลสารเคมี ส่วนด้านการจัดเก็บสารเคมี และการเคลื่อนย้ายสารเคมีภายในห้องปฏิบัติการ มีผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่ำซึ่งมีผลต่อสุขภาพเล็กน้อยโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องรักษาและไม่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน ส่วนการเคลื่อนย้ายสารเคมีภายนอกห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่า มีความเสี่ยงปานกลาง มีผลต่อสุขภาพปานกลางที่สามารถหายได้ อาจมีผลกระทบจากการสัมผัสในลักษณะซ้ำ ๆ หรือเป็นระยะเวลานาน โดยไม่มีอันตรายถึงชีวิต ซึ่งจะต้องมีการสร้างมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้น และจัดทำแผนความเสี่ยงในขั้นตอนต่อไป
Description
This study aimed to survey and evaluate the chemical risk assessments in biochemical laboratories. The ESPReL Checklist, section 2, chemical management system was a tool for surveying and assessing risk, taking into account the likelihood and severity of incidents using the risk assessment criteria according to the biosafety guidelines of the Center for Occupational Safety, Health and Workplace Environment Management (COSHEM), Mahidol University. This study found that there is no risk in handling the information on chemicals in the chemical management system of a biochemical laboratory. For the storage and transportation of chemicals in the laboratory, it showed a low-risk assessment that had a lower effect on health, did not require treatment, and had no effect on working performance. The chemical transportation between laboratories was found to be a moderate risk with moderate health effects that can be curable. This may be affected by repeated exposure or long-term exposure without being life threatening. This requires a strategy to prevent potential risk and the development of a risk plan in the next step
Keywords
ความเสี่ยง, ระบบการจัดการ, สารเคมี, ESPRel Checklist, Risk, Management system, Chemicals