วิธีการสกัดที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำจากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือ
| dc.contributor.author | ลลิตา ลามะพรม | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
| dc.description | More than 50% of Bamboo shoot residues leftover from the processing industries cannot be used for other benefits. The presence of dietary fiber in bamboo shoot waste is beneficial to the body. Therefore, it is interesting to increase the value of these by-products of the canning process. The aim of this research was to optimize the extraction method of soluble dietary fiber from the residual bamboo shoots. The maximum yield of soluble dietary fiber was 6.67 g of 100 g fresh weight. The highest values of the functional properties of soluble fiber including water solubility (WS), water holding capacity (WHC) and oil holding capacity (OBC) were 0.82, 22.45 and 12.80 g/g, respectively. Using enzyme-assisted extraction, soluble dietary fiber of two types of residual bamboo shoots including chunk bamboo shoots (bamboo shoot bases) and shredded bamboo shoots (bamboo shoot strips) were performed. The results showed that the morphology of soluble dietary fiber extracted from two types of residual bamboo shoots for 1 hour showed small pores while the appearance of fiber clumps like a crystal stick was detected when increase the extraction time for 2 and 3 hours, respectively. The prebiotic properties of soluble dietary fiber from chunk and shredded residual bamboo shoots were evaluated. It was found that the Lactobacillus plantarum TISTR 2075 in the control group (24 h) had a mean amount of 2.83x109 CFU/mL compared with L. plantarum mixed with chunk or shredded soluble fiber which found a higher extent of bacterial quantities. In the control (48 h), a mean amount of 4.40x108 CFU/mL of Bifidobacterium longum subsp. Longum TISTR 2195 was detected when compared to the conditions mixed with soluble dietary fiber from chunk bamboo shoot including Treatment 1512, Treatment 2411 and Treatment 3411 which had a mean amount of 7.65x107 CFU/mL, 2.07x109 CFU/mL, and 2.48x108 CFU/mL respectively, whereas which were fed with shredded soluble fiber were found too numerous to count. The results show that soluble dietary fiber obtained from residual bamboo shoots could promote the growth of probiotic strains and has the potential to be applied in healthy food products | |
| dc.description.abstract | หน่อไม้เศษเหลือจากอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปมีมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ที่ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างอื่นได้ แต่ยังมีเส้นใยอาหารเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีคุณประโยชน์ต่อร่างกาย จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจในการเพิ่มมูลค่าผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการแปรรูปนี้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำจากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือ ผลผลิตของเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำสูงสุดเท่ากับ 6.67 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักสดคุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำ ได้แก่ การละลายน้ำ (WS) การอุ้มน้ำ (WHC) และการอุ้มน้ำมัน (OBC) ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.82, 22.45 และ 12.80 กรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ โดยสกัดเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำด้วยเอนไซม์จากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือ 2 ลักษณะ คือ แบบชิ้น (ส่วนฐานของหน่อไม้) และแบบฝอย (ส่วนเนื้ออ่อนของหน่อไม้) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำทั้งสองแบบที่สกัดด้วยเอนไซม์ที่ระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง มีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก ในขณะที่เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการสกัดเป็น 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ลักษณะของเส้นใยอาหารเกาะกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อน มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งคล้ายคริสตัล ตามลำดับ ผลศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติกของเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำจากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือแบบชิ้นและแบบฝอย พบว่า จุลินทรีย์ L. plantarum กลุ่มควบคุม (24 ชั่วโมง) มีปริมาณค่าเฉลี่ยเชื้อ 2.83x109 CFU/mL เทียบกับ L. plantarum เลี้ยงร่วมกับเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำแบบชิ้นหรือแบบฝอย พบว่า มีจำนวนโคโลนีของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์มากจนไม่สามารถนับได้ และจุลินทรีย์ B. longum กลุ่มควบคุม (48 ชั่วโมง) มีปริมาณค่าเฉลี่ยเชื้อ 4.40x108 CFU/mL เทียบกับ B. longum ที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำแบบชิ้นที่ได้จาก Treatment 1512, Treatment 2411 และ Treatment 3411 มีปริมาณค่าเฉลี่ยเชื้อ 7.65x107 CFU/mL, 2.07x109 CFU/mL และ 2.48x108 CFU/mL ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เมื่อเลี้ยงร่วมกับเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำแบบฝอย พบว่า มีจำนวนโคโลนีของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์มากจนไม่สามารถนับได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า เส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำที่ผลิตจากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือสามารถส่งเสริมการเจริญของเชื้อโพรไบโอติกได้ และมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเพื่อสุขภาพได้ | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ลลิตา ลามะพรม. (2565). วิธีการสกัดที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำจากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือ. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | tha |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | เส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำ | |
| dc.subject | หน่อไม้ | |
| dc.subject | พรีไบโอติก | |
| dc.subject | Lactobacillus plantarum | |
| dc.subject | Bifidobacterium longum subsp | |
| dc.subject | Longum | |
| dc.title | วิธีการสกัดที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเส้นใยอาหารละลายน้ำจากหน่อไม้เศษเหลือ | |
| dc.title.alternative | Optimization of Soluble Dietary Fiber Extraction from The Residual Bamboo Shoots | |
| dc.type | Thesis |