การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของตาประกอบของมอดแป้งระยะดักแด้หลังจากได้รับรังสี UV-C
dc.contributor.author | ทรงศักดิ์ สีลาแก้ว | |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | |
dc.description | The red flour beetle is an important pest of flour and bran because they can easily breed and increase their population rapidly. It is necessary to search for an effective method to control and protect the damage made from red flour beetle. Previously, there was research using UV-C radiation to eliminate red flour beetle pupae. It was found that UV-C radiation clearly altered the compound eyes of the pupae. In this research, I studied the effects of UV-C radiation on histological changes of compound eyes in pupae of the red flour beetle. Newly molted pupae (0-day-old) were radiated with UV-C a distance of 35 cm for 2, 8, 16, 32 and 64 minutes. The result showed that development of the compound eyes in UV-C radiated pupae were delayed compared with that of control and UV-C altered the structure of compound eyes in the red flour beetle. The number of ommatidium and area of the compound eyes in UV-C radiated pupae were less than control. The histological study showed that UV-C affected on the thickness of cuticle, area and diameter of corneal lens. Resulting adults of UV-C radiate pupae exhibited less area of crystalline cone and length of retinular cells than control. Under the Scanning Electron Microscope, we found a small papilla on the cuticle of compound eyes in UV-C radiated pupae. In adults developed from UV-C radiate pupae at 2, 8 and 16 minutes showed a flatten facets, each facet did not separate clearly, and numbers of the corneal nipple were less than control. In addition, we could not observe the compound eyes of adult developed from UV-C radiated pupae for 32 and 64 minutes because there was pupal cuticle attached to adult cuticle. | |
dc.description.abstract | มอดแป้งเป็นศัตรูที่สำคัญของแป้งและรำ เนื่องจากสามารถแพร่ขยายพันธุ์ได้ง่ายทำให้มีประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นเพื่อควบคุมและป้องกันการเข้าทำลายของมอดแป้งจึงต้องหาวิธีในการกำจัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ก่อนหน้านี้มีงานวิจัยที่ทดลองใช้รังสี UV-C ในการกำจัดมอดแป้งระยะดักแด้ พบว่า รังสี UV-C ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตาประกอบอย่างชัดเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของรังสี UV-C ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของตาประกอบของมอดแป้งระยะดักแด้ โดยทดลองฉายรังสี UV-C ให้แก่ดักแด้อายุ 0 วัน ที่ระยะห่าง 35 เซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 2, 8, 16, 32 และ 64 นาที พบว่ารังสี UV-C ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาของตาประกอบช้ากว่าในชุดควบคุมและทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของตาประกอบของมอดแป้ง คือ ชุดที่ได้รับรังสี UV-C มีจำนวนหน่วยตาและพื้นที่ของตาประกอบน้อยกว่าชุดควบคุม สำหรับผลต่อเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของตาประกอบของมอดแป้งระยะดักแด้ พบว่า รังสี UV-C ส่งผลต่อความหนาของ cuticle พื้นที่ของ corneal lens และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของ corneal lens เมื่อติดตามผลของการฉายรังสี UV-C ในระยะดักแด้จนเปลี่ยนแปลงเข้าสู่ระยะตัวเต็มวัย จะสังเกตได้ว่ารังสี UV-C ส่งผลทำให้พื้นที่ของ crystalline cone และความยาวของ retinula cells น้อยกว่าชุดควบคุม เมื่อศึกษาภายใต้กล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดจะพบปุ่มเนื้อบน cuticle ของตาประกอบของดักแด้ในชุดที่ได้รับรังสี UV-C ส่วนในตัวเต็มวัยที่พัฒนามาจากดักแด้ที่ได้รับรังสี UV-C เป็นเวลา 2, 8 และ 16 นาที จะมี facet แบน ขอบเขตของ facet ไม่ชัดเจน และมีจำนวนเส้นขนน้อยกว่าในชุดควบคุม นอกจากนี้ในชุดที่ได้รับรังสี UV-C เป็นเวลา 32 และ 64 นาที พบคราบของดักแด้ที่ลอกออกไม่หมดปกคลุมตัวเต็มวัย ทำให้ไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นตาประกอบได้ | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | ทรงศักดิ์ สีลาแก้ว. (2561). การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของตาประกอบของมอดแป้งระยะดักแด้หลังจากได้รับรังสี UV-C. [ปริญญานิพนธ์ไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | มอดแป้ง | |
dc.subject | ตาประกอบ | |
dc.subject | ดักแด้ | |
dc.subject | ตัวเต็มวัย | |
dc.subject | UV-C | |
dc.subject | red flour beetle | |
dc.subject | compound eyes | |
dc.subject | pupa | |
dc.subject | adult | |
dc.title | การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของตาประกอบของมอดแป้งระยะดักแด้หลังจากได้รับรังสี UV-C | |
dc.title.alternative | Histological Change of Compound Eyes in Pupae of The Red Flour Beetle After UV-C Radiation | |
dc.type | Other |