การศึกษาภาวะทรงตัวในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีน้ำหนักเกิน: การประเมินความสามารถด้วยตัวแปรระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่จุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันขณะทดสอบลุกขึ้นยืนจากท่านั่งด้วยขาข้างเดียว
| dc.contributor.author | ชนันญา เมืองชื่น | |
| dc.contributor.author | ปิยะภรณ์ สีทา | |
| dc.contributor.author | วรศักดิ์ ปาลีตา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | |
| dc.description | Obesity and overweight in early adulthood negatively impact balance, with body weight serving as a significant predictor of balance capability. Elevated body mass index (BMI) correlates with poorer posture, adversely influencing static balance, dynamic balance, and locomotion, while exacerbating spinal curvature due to weight fluctuations and improper biomechanics, thereby increasing fall, injury, and disability risks among obese individuals. Objective: To assess postural stability, specifically the center of body sway during single-leg standing balance and single-leg sit-to-stand balance among young adults aged 18–25 years with and without overweight and obesity, using the Nintendo Wii Balance Board. Methods: The study recruited 60 healthy young adults, aged 18–25, and categorized them into three groups: the overweight group (20 subjects), the obesity group (20 subjects), and the normal weight (control) group (20 subjects). Participants were assigned the task of maintaining balance on one leg. The experiment involved three specific conditions based on static and dynamic activities and surface stability: (1) static stand on one leg on a hard floor, (2) static stand on one leg on a soft floor, and (3) sit-to-stand on one leg on a hard floor. The study meticulously quantified the center of pressure (COP) sway amplitudes using the Nintendo Wii Balance Board. Results: The research revealed that individuals with obesity exhibited significantly greater body sway compared to the control group when using smartphones. Notably, distinct variations were observed in COP total path length was statistically significant (p > 0.001), COP displacement - AP showed statistical significance p < 0.001 under hard surface conditions and p = 0.014 under soft surface conditions and COP displacement - ML were statistically significant (p < 0.001), particularly evident during the sit-to-stand task on a hard surface condition, especially highest in the obesity group. These findings strongly suggest that individuals with obesity experience deteriorated postural stability during dynamic activities, particularly in challenging one-leg standing tasks. Obesity tends to cause instability in both anteroposterior and mediolateral balance, as evidenced by a significantly greater center of pressure (COP compared to normal weight and overweight subjects. However, further studies should include comparisons of one-legged standing on both hard and soft surfaces, as well as assessments of other factors that may influence balance in the three conditions. The COP measurements obtained from the one-legged standing test using the Nintendo Wii Balance Board could be valuable for screening fall risk in overweight and obese young adults. | |
| dc.description.abstract | ภาวะอ้วนและน้ำหนักเกิน ในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น ส่งผลเสียต่อการทรงตัว โดยน้ำหนักตัวเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำนายความสามารถในการทรงตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การทรงท่าที่แย่ลงมีความสัมพันธ์กับดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) ที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบทั้งการทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่ง (static balance) การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหว (dynamic balance) และการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนที่ (locomotion) รวมถึงการเพิ่มความโค้งของกระดูกสันหลัง ที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนัก และชีวกลศาสตร์ที่ไม่เหมาะสม ส่งผลให้ผู้ที่เป็นโรคอ้วนมีความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้นต่อการล้ม การบาดเจ็บ และความพิการ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ การวัดค่าตัวแปรการทรงตัว (COP displacement) ในผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินหรือภาวะอ้วน โดยใช้เครื่อง Nintendo Wii Balance Board ในอาสาสมัคร 60 รายเป็นวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุ 18-25 ปี โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มภาวะน้ำหนักปกติ (20 ราย) กลุ่มภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน (20 ราย) และ กลุ่มภาวะอ้วน (20 ราย) ด้วยการทดสอบการทรงตัว 5 สภาวะ ได้แก่ 1) การทรงขณะยืนนิ่งด้วยขาข้างเดียวบนพื้นแข็ง (static stand on one leg with hard floor) 2) การทรงตัวขณะยืนนิ่งด้วยขาข้างเดียวบนพื้นนุ่ม (static stand on one leg with soft floor) และ 3) การทรงตัวขณะลุกขึ้นยืนด้วยขาข้างเดียวบนพื้นแข็ง (sit to stand on one leg with hard floor) ตัวแปรหลักของการศึกษา ได้แก่ ตัวแปร COP ที่เป็นตัวแทนปริมาณการแกว่งของลำตัว (postural sway) ประกอบด้วย 1) COP total path length คือ ระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ทั้งหมดของ COP ขณะทำการทดสอบ 2) COP displacement - AP คือ ระยะการขจัด ของ COP ในแนวหน้าหลัง 3) COP displacement - ML คือ ระยะการขจัดของ COP ในแนวด้านข้าง ผลลัพธ์ คือ จากการทดสอบ 5 สภาวะ ผลการวิจัย ตัวแปร COP total path length มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p-value <0.001) ตัวแปร COP displacement - AP มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value <0.001 ในสภาวะพื้นแข็ง และ p -value =0.014 ในสภาวะนุ่ม) ตัวแปร COP displacement - ML ทุกสภาวะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value <0.001) ภาวะอ้วนมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้การทรงตัวไม่มั่นคง ทั้งในแนวหน้าหลังและด้านข้าง เนื่องจากระยะการเคลื่อนไหวของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงกด (Center of Pressure: COP) ยาวกว่าผู้ที่มีน้ำหนักปกติและน้ำหนักเกินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรเพิ่มการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างการยืนขาข้างเดียวบนพื้นแข็งกับพื้นนุ่มและการประเมินปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่อาจมีผลต่อการทดสอบการทรงตัวทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ โดย COP ที่ได้จากการทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะยืนขาเดียวโดย Nintendo Wii Balance Board น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้คัดกรองความเสี่ยงของการล้มในผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและภาวะอ้วนในเบื้องต้นได้ต่อไป | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ชนันญา เมืองชื่น, ปิยะภรณ์ สีทา และวรศักดิ์ ปาลีตา. (2567). การศึกษาภาวะทรงตัวในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีน้ำหนักเกิน: การประเมินความสามารถด้วยตัวแปรระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่จุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันขณะทดสอบลุกขึ้นยืนจากท่านั่งด้วยขาข้างเดียว. [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะอ้วน | |
| dc.subject | การทรงตัว | |
| dc.subject | ผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น | |
| dc.subject | ลุกขึ้นยืนด้วยขาข้างเดียว | |
| dc.subject | Overweight | |
| dc.subject | Obesity | |
| dc.subject | Balance | |
| dc.subject | Young adult | |
| dc.subject | Single Leg Sit to Stand | |
| dc.title | การศึกษาภาวะทรงตัวในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีน้ำหนักเกิน: การประเมินความสามารถด้วยตัวแปรระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่จุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันขณะทดสอบลุกขึ้นยืนจากท่านั่งด้วยขาข้างเดียว | |
| dc.title.alternative | Assessment of Balance in Overweight and Obese Young Adults: Utilizing Center of Pressure Displacement Variables in the Single Leg Sit-to-Stand Test | |
| dc.type | Other |