การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในห้องเรียนวรรณคดีผ่านแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษา
| dc.contributor.author | ปรียาภา วังมณี | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study were aimed to 1) investigate English speaking skills by implementing a contemplative approach, 2) investigate students’ critical thinking skills by implementing contemplative approach, and 3) investigate students’ attitudes toward the implementation of a contemplative approach in the EFL literature classroom. This research study applied a mixed-method research design. The population of the study consisted of eleven second-year English major student who enrolled in a literature course in the second semester of the academic year 2022 at Chiang Rai Rajabhat University. A sample was selected through purposive sampling method with one sampling unit. The instruments used were an English-speaking test, a critical thinking test, classroom observations, semi-structured interviews, and reflective journal. The quantitative data was analyzed by descriptive statistics with Mean (x̅) and Standard Deviation (S.D.) while the qualitative data was classified, analyzed, and reported by objective items. The findings indicated that contemplative approaches can significantly enhance students' English-speaking skills. Although the results suggest that participating in contemplative activities did not have a statistically significant impact on the participants' critical thinking abilities, a slight improvement was observed in their critical thinking skills. Also, the results showed that students' attitudes towards the implementation of contemplative approach are generally positive and proactive. Additionally, the study found that contemplative approaches can reduce anxiety, improve motivation to speak English, and have a positive effect on students' potential to share experiences and express their opinions. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ปรียาภา วังมณี. (2567). การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในห้องเรียนวรรณคดีผ่านแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษา. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | Contemplative approach | |
| dc.subject | Critical thinking | |
| dc.subject | Speaking skills | |
| dc.subject | EFL literature classroom | |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในห้องเรียนวรรณคดีผ่านแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษา | |
| dc.title.alternative | Enhancing Speaking Skills and Critical Thinking Skills in The EFL Undergraduates Literature Classroom Through Contemplative Approach | |
| dc.type | Other |