แนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลา
dc.contributor.author | วาสนา ขวัญทองยิ้ม | |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
dc.description | The objectives of this research were 1) To study the behavior of Thai tourists in multicultural tourism in Songkhla Province. 2) To examine the marketing factors influencing the travel decisions of Thai tourists visiting multicultural tourism in Songkhla. 3) To study the motivational factors driving Thai tourists' travel to multicultural tourism in Songkhla. 4) To assess the potential of cultural heritage sites in Songkhla as tourist attractions. 5) To explore the identity of multicultural tourism in Songkhla. 6) To propose development and promotion strategies for multicultural tourism in Songkhla. This research adopted a mixed-method approach, incorporating both quantitative and qualitative methods. For the quantitative aspect, data were collected through questionnaires from 400 Thai tourists who had visited Songkhla. The collected data was analyzed using descriptive statistical techniques like frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Chi-square tests, T-tests, One-way ANOVA tests, and Scheffe's post-hoc tests were used for hypothesis testing. The qualitative aspect involved semi-structured interviews with 21 key stakeholders, including representatives from the government, private sector, academia, and NGOs. The data obtained from these interviews were subjected to content analysis and triangulation to derive meaningful insights. The research findings showed 1) The majority of Thai tourists behavior are travelling for relaxation with air travel for no more than two days on weekend. They typically spend less than 3,000 baht per trip, travel in groups with friends and visiting popular tourist attractions such as floating markets and Songkhla old towns. 2) The level of tourists' opinions on the importance of the overall marketing mix is high. The most level aspect is the particularity. 3) The highly motivated factors for Thai tourists to travel to multicultural tourism sites were predominantly related to supporting activities during the trip. 4) The potentiality of multicultural tourist attractions in Songkhla Province is outstanding in terms of tourism attraction, accommodation. But things that should be developed and promoted include access to tourist attractions, parking facilities, tourist service centers, and adequate facilities provided for convenience. 5) Multicultural tourism in Songkhla possessed distinct features that attracted significant interest from tourists. These features included local cuisine, cultural attractions, and traditional customs and practices. 6) The study proposed development and promotion strategies for cultural tourism in Songkhla, based on the FINE SITE Model, which included ten strategies and 36 projects, encompassing F (Facility), I (Information), N (Niche), E (Education), S (Synergy), I (Integration), T (Transportation), and E (Emotion). | |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยต่อการเดินทางในการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่จังหวัดสงขลา 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย 3) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย 4) ศึกษาศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่จังหวัดสงขลา 5) ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลา 6) หาแนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ทำการเก็บแบบสอบถามจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดสงขลา 400 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีเปรียบเทียบ ของ Scheffe ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเพื่อสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากภาครัฐ เอกชน ประชาชน นักวิชาการ และ NGO รวมจำนวนผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ 21 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และมีการตรวจสอบข้อมูลแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักท่องเที่ยวโดยส่วนใหญ่มีจุดประสงค์ในการเดินทางเพื่อพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ เดินทางโดยเครื่องบิน และเลือกเดินทางท่องเที่ยวในช่วงวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ ระยะเวลาในการพำนักไม่เกิน 2 วัน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวอยู่ในช่วงต่ำกว่า 3,000 บาท นิยมเดินทางกับกลุ่มเพื่อน และมักเลือกท่องเที่ยวตามแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม เช่น ตลาดน้ำ และย่านเมืองเก่า 2) ระดับความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อระดับ ความสำคัญของปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านที่อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด คือ ด้านลักษณะเฉพาะของพื้นที่ 3) ความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อระดับความสำคัญของแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านที่มีระดับความคิดเห็นมากที่สุด คือ ด้านกิจกรรมสนับสนุนในการท่องเที่ยว 4) ศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลาในภาพรวมมีความโดดเด่นในด้านแหล่งดึงดูดใจทางการท่องเที่ยว ด้านที่พักในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว แต่สิ่งที่ควรได้รับการพัฒนาและส่งเสริม ได้แก่ การเดินทางเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยว สถานที่จอดรถ ต้องมีศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยว และจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้เพียงพอ 5) อัตลักษณ์ของการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลามีความโดดเด่นทั้งในด้านอาหารท้องถิ่น แหล่งท่องเที่ยว และวัฒนธรรม ประเพณี ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถดึงดูดความสนใจนักท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างมาก 6) แนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลาด้วยรูปแบบ FINE SITE Model โดยมี 10 กลยุทธ์ 36 โครงการ ประกอบด้วย สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก (F : Facility) การประชาสัมพันธ์ (I : Information) การตลาดเฉพาะกลุ่ม (N : Niche) การเรียนรู้ (E : Education) การทำงานร่วมกัน (S : Synergy) การบูรณาการ (I : Integration) ระบบการขนส่ง (T : Transportation) และความรู้สึก (E : Emotion) | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | วาสนา ขวัญทองยิ้ม. (2566). แนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลา. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | tha |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรม | |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว | |
dc.subject | การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว | |
dc.subject | Multicultural tourism | |
dc.subject | Tourism Development | |
dc.title | แนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวพหุวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสงขลา | |
dc.title.alternative | Approaches to The Development and The Promotion of Multicultural Tourism in Songkhla Province | |
dc.type | Thesis |