การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยไอโซพรีนจากป่าในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย
dc.contributor.author: ภคินี เกยงค์
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description: Isoprene, a volatile hydrocarbon, has biological action and is abundantly released by many plant species. Furthermore, it is critical to recognize that this phenomenon plays a critical role in the area of atmospheric chemistry and its delicate interplay with climate change. The primary goal of this study was to analyze isoprene emission patterns and investigate their relationship with isoprene concentrations and meteorological parameters in the Upper Northern Region of Thailand's dry deciduous forest, mixed deciduous forest, and hill evergreen forest ecosystems. The air was collected in a methodical manner using passive sampling techniques, with an air pump serving as the primary instrument. Air samples were taken at a height above the average canopy of the perennial plants in the chosen study area. This sampling was conducted in June to July 2020, during the wet season. The goal of this project was to collect and analyze air samples from different forest types found in the study area. The Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) provided meteorological variables such as temperature and relative humidity for this investigation. According to the research findings, the most common forest types in Thailand's Upper Northern Region are dry deciduous forests. The presence of important elements such as Teng (S. obtusa), Pluang (D. tuberculatus), Dark red meranti (S. siamensis), Ko (Quercus sp.), and Hiang (D. obtusifolius), among others, distinguishes these forests. Mixed deciduous forests are distinguished by the coexistence of several plant species, such as Teak (Tectona grandis) and Padauk (Pterocarpus macrocarpus), among others. In the context of the dry dipterocarp forest, the hill evergreen forest, typified by dominating tree species such as Ko dueai (C. acuminatissima) and C. tribuloides, exhibits average isoprene emissions of 2404.57, 1441.73, and 560.23 parts per trillion (ppt). The forests in question can be divided into three types: dry deciduous forest, mixed deciduous forest, and hill evergreen forests. The study discovered a link between isoprene content and climatic variables, notably air temperature and humidity. It is critical to analyze the numerous elements that contribute to the three distinct forest types’ of unique traits and ecological dynamics.
dc.description.abstract: ไอโซพรีนเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดระเหยง่ายที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพ (BVOC) ซึ่งถูกผลิตและปลดปล่อยออกมาในปริมาณมากโดยพืช และมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อเคมีในบรรยากาศและการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การปลดปล่อยไอโซพรีนและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของไอโซพรีนและตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาในพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรัง ป่าเบญจพรรณ และป่าดิบเขา ในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย โดยทำการสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศแบบ Passive Sampling โดยการใช้ปั๊มเก็บอากาศ ดูดเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศ ที่ระดับชั้นเรือนยอดโดยเฉลี่ยของไม้ยืนต้นในพื้นที่ศึกษา ในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ จากป่าแต่ละประเภทในเดือนมิถุนายนถึงกรกฏาคม พ.ศ. 2563 สำหรับฤดูฝน ในขณะที่ตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศ ได้จากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างของประเภทป่าไม้ที่สามารถพบได้มากที่สุดในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทยทั้ง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ป่าเต็งรัง ซึ่งมีชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เช่น เต็ง (Shorea obtusa) พลวง (Dipterocarpus tuberculatus) รัง (S. siamensis) ก่อแพะ (Quercus sp.) และเหียง (D.obtusifolius) เป็นต้น ป่าเบญจพรรณ ซึ่งมีชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เช่น สัก (Tectona grandis) และประดู่ (Pterocarpus macrocarpus) เป็นต้น และป่าดิบเขา ซึ่งมีชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เช่น ก่อเดือย (Castanopsis acuminatissima) และก่อใบเลื่อม (C. tribuloides) เป็นต้น มีปริมาณการปลดปล่อยไอโซพรีนโดยเฉลี่ย 2404.57, 1441.73 และ 560.23 ppt สำหรับป่าเต็งรัง เบญจพรรณ และป่าดิบเขา ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของไอโซพรีนและตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา พบว่า ทั้งอุณหภูมิและความชื้นของอากาศส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความเข้มข้นของไอโซพรีนในพื้นที่ป่าทั้ง 3 ประเภท
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: ภคินี เกยงค์. (2566). การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยไอโซพรีนจากป่าในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: ไอโซพรีน
dc.subject: ป่าเต็งรัง
dc.subject: ป่าเบญจพรรณ
dc.subject: ป่าดิบเขา
dc.subject: Isoprene
dc.subject: Dry deciduous forest
dc.subject: Mixed deciduous forest
dc.subject: Hill evergreen forest
dc.title: การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยไอโซพรีนจากป่าในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Study on the Isoprene Release from Forests in the Upper North of Thailand
dc.type: Thesis