มาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์กรณีศึกษา สุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่
| dc.contributor.author | อุษณีษ์ เฟืองอุย | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
| dc.description | People like to keep pets as companions due to the social conditions and pressures they face in their daily life. Pets may be the answer to stress relief and relaxation. Now, the animals being fed are becoming more and more diverse, the law could be developed accordingly to prevent and control the chaos and damage to society. For Thailand, the Cruelty Prevention and Animal Welfare Act in 2014 main aim is protecting an animal from being abused. Owners shall arrange welfare appropriately, according to the type and breed of animal, starting with the problem of damage caused by large dogs, breed, and the behavior of the dog. This research aims to study the legal measures related to animal welfare principles in the case of raising large breed dogs found in Thailand compared with the legal measures related to animal welfare in the case of dogs in the United States, Australia, and Singapore, as well as the legal measures relating to dog registration and taxation in the United States of America, Singapore and Netherland. The results of the study reveal that foreign legal measures place a strong emphasis on animal welfare. It starts with a dog registration process, neutering, and a fee that allows pet owners to voluntarily bring their dogs to registration. Establishing a minimum standard for pet owners to use is a basic practice when raising a dog. Dogs, herdsman and other peoples can coexist with minimal damage as well as the solution for those who can't continue raising dogs. The researcher therefore proposes a legal measure for raising large dogs that will lead to a continuation for the welfare of other pets by applying foreign legal measures within the country. | |
| dc.description.abstract | ผู้คนนิยมเลี้ยงสัตว์ไว้เป็นเพื่อนแก้เหงาเนื่องจากสภาพสังคม และความกดดันที่ต้องเผชิญในชีวิตประจำวัน สัตว์เลี้ยงจึงเป็นคำตอบสำหรับการคลายเครียดและพักผ่อน ซึ่งปัจจุบันสัตว์ที่ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงเริ่มมีความหลากหลายชนิดมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้กฎหมายต้องพัฒนาตามเพื่อป้องกัน และควบคุมไม่ให้เกิดความวุ่นวายและเสียหายต่อสังคม สำหรับประเทศไทยได้ตราพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันการทารุณกรรม และการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์มาบังคับในปี พ.ศ. 2557 โดยมีจุดประสงค์คุ้มครองไม่ให้สัตว์ถูกกระทำทารุณกรรม และเจ้าของสัตว์จะต้องจัดสวัสดิภาพให้เหมาะสม ตามประเภทและชนิดของสัตว์ เพื่อป้องกันความเสียหายที่เกิดจากสุนัขขนาดใหญ่ อันเนื่องมาจากสายพันธุ์หรือพฤติกรรมตามสัญชาตญาณของสุนัข วิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับหลักการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ กรณีการเลี้ยงสุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่ที่พบการเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ กรณีสุนัขของประเทศอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย และสิงคโปร์ ประกอบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการขึ้นทะเบียน และเก็บภาษีสุนัขของประเทศอเมริกา สิงคโปร์ และเนเธอร์แลนด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศให้ความสำคัญ ในด้านการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์อย่างเข้มงวด โดยเริ่มจากกระบวนการขึ้นทะเบียนสุนัข การทำหมัน อัตราค่าธรรมเนียมที่เอื้อให้ผู้เลี้ยงสมัครใจ นำสุนัขเข้าร่วมการจดทะเบียน การกำหนดมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำให้ผู้เลี้ยงใช้เป็นข้อปฏิบัติพื้นฐานในการเลี้ยงสุนัข เพื่อให้สุนัข ผู้เลี้ยงและบุคคลอื่นอยู่ร่วมกันได้โดยเกิดความเสียหายน้อยที่สุด รวมถึงทางออกสุดท้ายสำหรับผู้ที่ไม่สามารถเลี้ยงสุนัขต่อได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอให้มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการเลี้ยงสุนัขขนาดใหญ่ ที่จะนำไปสู่หนทางในการจัดสวัสดิภาพกับสัตว์เลี้ยงอื่น ๆ ต่อไป โดยนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายต่างประเทศมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการเลี้ยงสุนัขขนาดใหญ่ภายในประเทศ | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | การจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ | |
| dc.subject | สุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่ | |
| dc.subject | มาตรการทางกฎหมาย | |
| dc.subject | Legal Measures | |
| dc.subject | Large-Sized Dogs | |
| dc.title | มาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์กรณีศึกษา สุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่ | |
| dc.title.alternative | Legal Measures for Animal Welfare : A case Study of Big-Dog | |
| dc.type | Thesis |