อุปลักษณ์มโนทัศน์ในเพลงลูกทุ่งภาคใต้
| dc.contributor.author | พจนา ช่วยชู | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
| dc.description | This research aims to analyze conceptual metaphors and worldviews appearing in the southern folk songs of Baowee Rsiam (Sub Lt. Weerayut Nancha) and Biw Kanlayanee (Kanlayanee Jiamsakul), who are the singers of the Rsiam group under RS Public Company Limited. Only 11 albums, or 148 songs, composed between 2005 and 2018 were studied according to the conceptual metaphor of Lakoff and Johnson (1980) and the worldview concept of Robert Redfield (1975). The study reveals seven forms of conceptual metaphors: personification; animal metaphor; object metaphor; vehicle metaphor; nature metaphor; food metaphor; and metaphor of loss and pain. The nature metaphor was most remarkably found, which conveys meanings about distress, status, and obstacles, and was also a medium. This was followed by personification, object, vehicle, food, animal, and loss and pain, respectively. These metaphors made ideas clearer and helped listeners understand the metaphorical meanings that the singers were attempting to communicate in their lyrics. The finding also reveals four aspects of worldviews that appeared in southern folk songs. The worldviews found in the songs include the worldview of love, the worldview of social status, the worldview of education, and the worldview of lifestyle. The worldview of love was the most found, which was divided into 2 categories: fulfilled love and unrequited love. This was followed by the worldview of lifestyle, education, and social status, respectively. It has been shown that songs that express feelings of love have a large influence on the feelings and minds of the listeners by conveying stories, feelings, and worldviews through the songs. | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์มโนทัศน์ และโลกทัศน์ที่ปรากฎในเพลงลูกทุ่งภาคใต้ของ บ่าววี อาร์สยาม (ร.ต. วีรยุทธิ์ นานช้า) และ บิว กัลยาณี (กัลยาณี เจียมสกุล) นักร้องในเครือบริษัทอาร์เอส จำกัด (มหาชน) สังกัดค่าย อาร์สยาม จำนวน 11 อัลบั้ม 148 บทเพลง ซึ่งแต่งขึ้นช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2548-2561 เท่านั้น ตามแนวทางการศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ของเลคอฟและจอห์นสัน (Lakoff and Johnson, 1980) และแนวคิดโลกทัศน์ของโรเบิร์ต เรดฟิลด์ (Robert Redfield, 1975) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบ อุปลักษณ์ 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์บุคคล อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งของ อุปลักษณ์ยานพาหนะ อุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติ อุปลักษณ์อาหาร และอุปลักษณ์การสูญเสียและความเจ็บปวด ซึ่งอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติโดดเด่นที่สุด สื่อความหมายปลายทางเกี่ยวกับความทุกข์ใจ สถานภาพ อุปสรรค และเป็นสื่อกลาง รองลงมาพบ อุปลักษณ์บุคคล อุปลักษณ์สิ่งของ อุปลักษณ์ยานพาหนะ อุปลักษณ์อาหาร อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ และอุปลักษณ์การสูญเสียและความเจ็บปวด ตามลำดับ อุปลักษณ์ช่วยสื่อความหมายให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้ผู้ฟังเข้าใจสิ่งที่นักร้องต้องการสื่อผ่านเนื้อร้องโดยใช้ความหมายเชิงอุปลักษณ์ พบโลกทัศน์ที่ปรากฏในเพลงลูกทุ่งภาคใต้พบ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ โลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับความรัก โลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพทางสังคม โลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการศึกษา และโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวิต พบโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับความรักมากที่สุด แบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ ความรักที่สมหวังและความรักที่ผิดหวัง รองลงมาเป็นโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวิต โลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการศึกษา และโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพทางสังคมตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าบทเพลงที่แสดงความรู้สึกต่อความรักมีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้สึกและจิตใจของผู้ฟังเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวความรู้สึกต่าง ๆ และโลกทัศน์ผ่านบทเพลงได้อย่างชัดเจน | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | มโนอุปลักษณ์ | |
| dc.subject | โลกทัศน์ | |
| dc.subject | เพลงลูกทุ่งภาคใต้ | |
| dc.subject | Conceptual metaphor | |
| dc.subject | Worldview | |
| dc.subject | Southern Folk Song | |
| dc.title | อุปลักษณ์มโนทัศน์ในเพลงลูกทุ่งภาคใต้ | |
| dc.title.alternative | Conceptual Metaphor in Southern Folk Songs | |
| dc.type | Thesis |