บทบาทการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดพะเยา
dc.contributor.author: อัคราทร พรรณขาม
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.description: This research on the roles of sub-district headman towards local development after 1997: a case study in Phayao province was conducted to study and examine the roles of sub-district headman towards local development policy formulation after 1997, and study and examine the roles of sub-district headman towards local development policy implementation after 1997. A qualitative methodology was used and results obtained through two collection methods including documental study and semi-structured in-depth interviews with 22 key informants including commanders of sub-district headman, chairmans of the sub-district headman and village association, the awarded sub-district headmen with outstanding performance and sub-district headmen. According to the research results, though, after 1997, the power was decentralized to local administrative organizations dismissing a sub-district headman from playing the legal role in local development, the main law related to sub-district headmen has not changed in a way that negatively affects their roles. The headman continued to play a role in policy formation, but their position was changed from the decision maker to coordinator. However, the general public expectations on policy making are still set, mainly, at the headman as they are perceived as a natural leader of the district and the policy-making process goes according to the process model. For the role in policy implementation for local development of the sub-district headman after 1997, as the administrative department has personnel operational duties in every village, various government agencies have given importance to the headman as a local policy driver while the public did not expect their headman to implement all policies as in the past. Such expectations instead are spreaded to various local agencies in accordance with their mission while the headman is expected to be a policy leader for other policies that there are no agencies in the area responsible for. The procedure for policy implementation in local area is in line with Prof.Voradej Chantarasorn's concept of public policy implementation at the micro level
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาบทบาทการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดพะเยา มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการกำหนดนโยบายในการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 และเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติในการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยส่วนนี้ ประกอบด้วย แนวทางการศึกษาจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างซึ่งได้สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 22 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้บังคับบัญชาของกำนัน ประธานชมรมกำนันผู้ใหญ่บ้านฯลฯ ของแต่ละอำเภอ กำนันผู้ที่มีผลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ดีเด่น และผู้ที่ดำรงตำแหน่งกำนัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทการกำหนดนโยบายในการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงแม้จะมีการกระจายอำนาจให้กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และส่งผลให้กำนันไม่ได้เข้าไปมีบทบาทตามกฎหมายในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น แต่กฎหมายหลักของกำนันไม่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่เป็นลบต่อบทบาทของกำนัน กำนันยังคงมีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบายแต่เปลี่ยนสถานะจากผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจไปเป็นผู้ประสานงาน ขณะที่ความคาดหวังของประชาชนในการกำหนดนโยบายของกำนัน พบว่า ประชาชนยังคงตั้งความคาดหวังไว้ที่กำนันเป็นอันดับแรก เนื่องจากกำนันยังคงความเป็นผู้นำทางธรรมชาติในตำบล และการกำหนดนโยบายเป็นไปตามตัวแบบกระบวนการ ขณะที่บทบาทการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติในการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 พบว่า การที่ฝ่ายปกครองมีบุคลากรปฏิบัติหน้าที่อยู่ในทุกหมู่บ้านทำให้ส่วนราชการต่าง ๆ ได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อกำนันในฐานะผู้ขับเคลื่อนนโยบายในพื้นที่ ขณะที่ประชาชนไม่ได้คาดหวังให้กำนันนำนโยบายทุกเรื่องไปปฏิบัติอย่างเช่นอดีต ความคาดหวังดังกล่าวจะกระจายไปยังหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่ขับเคลื่อนในพื้นที่ตามภารกิจที่ตนทำ แต่กำนันยังคงถูกคาดหวังว่าจะเป็นผู้นำนโยบายที่ไม่มีหน่วยงานใดปฏิบัตินำไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่ ส่วนขั้นตอนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่เป็นไปตามแนวคิดการนำนโยบายสาธารณะไปปฏิบัติในระดับจุลภาคของศาสตราจารย์วรเดช จันทรศร
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: อัคราทร พรรณขาม. (2564). บทบาทการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดพะเยา. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: การพัฒนาท้องที่
dc.subject: กำนัน
dc.subject: นโยบายสาธารณะ
dc.subject: Local development
dc.subject: Subdistrict headman
dc.subject: Public policy
dc.title: บทบาทการพัฒนาท้องที่ของกำนันหลังปี พ.ศ. 2540 : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดพะเยา
dc.title.alternative: The Local Development Roles of Subdistrict Headman Since 1997 :Case Study of Phayao Province
dc.type: Thesis