การตรวจสอบซีไรไทป์ของเชื้อซาลโมเนลล่าโดยใช้เทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาสำหรับเฝ้าระวังทางระบาดวิทยาในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศ
dc.contributor.author: สุดารัตน์ ศรีส่ง
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description: Salmonella spp. is classified as human pathogenic bacteria that cause disease in the gastrointestinal tract or Gastroenteritis. This study aims to develop a rapid process for determining Salmonella serotypes (Salmonella typing) using various molecular techniques, HRM-PCR, CRISPR 2 and virulotype analysis and CRISPER 1 and CRISPR 2 for the study of the characteristics of Salmonella distribution in northern Thailand especially phayao province. This study performed and assessed the efficiency of three rapid Salmonella typing processes. HRM-PCR process using triplex primer (fljB, gyrB, ycfQ) to evaluate Salmonella serotype of 43 clinical samples were able to determine the most salmonella prevalence as S. 4,5, 12:i:- (n=16), S. Enteritidis (n=5) and S. Stanley (n= 3). To identify Salmonella serotypes, the HRM method needs the standard control (identified Salmonella serotypes by conventional serotyping) to generate unique HRM patterns for each Salmonella serotype. Moreover, eight samples showing unique HRM patterns characterized as unknown, but five samples could not be analyzed because they produced similar HRM patterns. The second method, CRISPR 2 and virulotype analysis, was performed to evaluate the differences in CRISPR 2 combined with MLVA (5 genes) and Virulence genes (7 genes) in agarose gel patterns. The method was performed to characterize 59 samples which were from 43 clinical patients and 16 from an animal origin. The analyzation based on specific DNA band pattern of MLVA (n=5) and one fragment of CRISPR 2 (500-2,000 bps) on agarose gel electrophoresis. Results showed S. 4,5, 12:i:-, S. Typhimurium, S. Enteritidis and S. Derby generated quite a similar MLVA pattern with a specific CRISPR 2 size, but S. Weltevraden and S. Stanley generated different CRISPR 2 DNA fragment sizes. Then eight unknowns from HRM-PCR method were characterized by identifying CRISPR 2 sequences and compared the size of CRISPR 2 fragments with WGS data from known Salmonella serotypes as well as with conventional method. Using CRISPR 2 with Virulence genes (7 genes), two subtypes of S. 4,5, 12:i:- were analyzed with the differences in acquisitions of sopE1 gene as with sopE1 (n=8) and without sopE1(n=10). The third method is to evaluate the differences between CRISPER 1 and CRISPR 2 using agarose gel electrophoresis to predict Salmonella serotypes. The positive controls or the predicted sizes of DNA fragments of CRISPER 1 and CRISPR 2 (In silico analysis) were obtained using the WGS program (Mega 6) along with the CRISPR Cas Finder program. Results showed that CRISPER 1 and 2 method could identify Salmonella serotypes based on the unique DNA band patterns of CRISPER 1 and 2 loci. Moreover, experimental data from CRISPR 1 and 2 fragments in agarose gel CRISPR 1 and 2 fragments were corresponded to those from analyzed data from WGS obtained from public database (enterobase.com). Finally, CRISPER 1 and 2 method was the best candidate for Salmonella serotyping because this method is simple and cost a little.
dc.description.abstract: Salmonella spp. จัดเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคในมนุษย์ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร หรือที่เรียกว่า Gastroenteritis การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการหา serotype ของเชื้อ Salmonella spp. (Salmonella typing) อย่างรวดเร็วโดยใช้เทคนิคโมเลกุลต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ HRM-PCR CRISPR 2, verulotype analysis และ CRISPER 1 ร่วมกับ CRISPR 2 รวมถึงศึกษาลักษณะการแพร่กระจายของ Salmonella spp. (Salmonella transmission routes) ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะจังหวัดพะเยา การศึกษาประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ Salmonella typing โดยวิธี HRM-PCR ใช้ primer 3 ชนิด (fljB, gyrB, ycfQ) พบว่า การประเมินหา Salmonella serotype จากผู้ป่วย จำนวน 43 ตัวอย่างสามารถระบุ Salmonella serotype ที่มีการกระจายมากที่สุด คือ S. 4,5,12:i:- จำนวน 16 อย่าง, S. Enteritidis จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง และ S. Stanley จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่างตามลำดับ และในการระบุ Salmonella serotype ด้วยวิธีการ HRM-PCR จำเป็นต้องมี Standard control Salmonella ที่ทราบ serotype จากวิธี conventional serotyping) เพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบ HRM ที่จำเพาะต่อ Salmonella serotype นอกจากนี้พบว่า 8 ตัวอย่าง (Unknown) มีลักษณะ HRM patterns เฉพาะตัว แต่ไม่สามารถระบุ Salmonella serotype ได้ และไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่าง จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่างได้เนื่องจากรูปแบบ HRM patterns ใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนวิธี CRISPR 2 และ verulotype analysis เพื่อตรวจสอบตัวอย่างเชื้อทั้งหมด 59 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วย จำนวน 43 ตัวอย่าง และจากสัตว์ 16 ตัวอย่างโดยวิเคราะห์จากรูปแบบความแตกต่างของ MLVA 5 แบน และขนาดของ CRISPR 2 (500-2,000 bps) จำนวน 1 แบนจาก Agarose gel electrophoresis พบว่า S. 4,5,12:i:-, S. Typhimurium S. Enteritidis และ S. Derby มีรูปแบบ MLVA ขนาดของ CRISPR 2 ที่จำเพาะแต่ S. Weltevraden และ S. Stanley มี 2 ขนาด CRISPR 2 ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการวิเคราะห์ 8 ตัวอย่าง (unknown ; HRM-PCR) จำเป็นต้องทำการ sequencing CRISPR 2 (CRISPR 2 fragments) และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลขนาดของ ของ WGS ที่ทราบ Salmonella serotype (Insilco analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์ Salmonella serotypes ตรงกับวิธีมาตรฐาน (Conventional serotyping) และจากการวิเคราะห์ Virulence gene (7 genes) สามารถแยก S. 4,5,12:i:- ได้ 2 รูปแบบ (Subtypes) โดยดูที่ความแตกต่างของการพบ sopE1 gene ในจีโนม ซึ่งพบว่ามี sopE1 จำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง และไม่มี sopE1 จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง และวิธีการสุดท้ายการประเมินความแตกต่างของ CRISPER 1 ร่วมกับ CRISPR 2 ในรูปแบบเจล และการทำนายขนาด DNA fragments ของ CRISPER 1 ร่วมกับ CRISPR 2 (In silico analysis) โดยใช้โปรแกรม WGS (Mega 6) ร่วมกับโปรแกรม CRISPR Cas Finder พบว่า แถบ DNA ส่วน CRISPER 1 และ CRISPR 2 จากการทดลองจริงมีความสอดคล้องกับขนาดของ CRISPER 1 และ CRISPR 2 ที่ได้จาการวิเคราะห์ WGS จาก Public database มาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าวิธี CRISPER 1 ร่วมกับ CRISPR 2 เป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ Salmonella serotype เนื่องจากวิธีการดังกล่าวมีความง่ายในการปฏิบัติการ ง่ายในการอ่าน และวิเคราะห์ผล ใช้เวลาน้อย และราคาต่ำ
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: Salmonella spp.
dc.subject: Rapid Salmonella serotype typing
dc.subject: HRM-PCR
dc.subject: CRISPR 1
dc.subject: CRISPR 2
dc.title: การตรวจสอบซีไรไทป์ของเชื้อซาลโมเนลล่าโดยใช้เทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาสำหรับเฝ้าระวังทางระบาดวิทยาในภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศ
dc.title.alternative: Molecular Typing of Salmonella Spp. for Epidemiological Surveillance in Northern Thailand
dc.type: Thesis