ผลของวัสดุนาโนสำหรับกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวและข้าวโพด
dc.contributor.author: สุเมธ สระทองแป้น
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description: This research is to study the effect of nanomaterials on rice’s and corn’s seed germination stimulation. The used nanomaterials are carbon nanotubes, titanium dioxide nanoparticles, zinc oxide nanoparticles and copper oxide nanoparticles. The structure of the nanomaterials was analyzed via Field-Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy (FE-SEM). It was found that the diameter of carbon nanotubes was 42 nm. While the particles sizes of TiO2, ZnO and CuO were 100 nm, 49 nm and 644 nm, respectively. To study the nanomaterials the effect on Rice’s and Corn’s seed growth stimulation, the four kinds of nanomaterials with each amount of 0.1 g were dissolved into DI water with a volume of 500 ml. The DI water was used to be a control parameter. Then, each of 1 0 0 seeds were soaked into the prepared solution. Finally, they were cultivated on the 10 Petri dishes (10 seeds of each dish). The experimental details will be separated into the following steps 1) Nanomaterial testing with the corn’s seeds, rice’s seeds, old rice’s seeds. 2) The root length, number of roots per one germination seed and rate of germination seeds will be investigated. The results show that the conditions added with zinc oxide nanoparticle increases the optimum root length. The optimum condition of the number of roots per one germination seed is obtained from the carbon nanotubes condition which exhibit the numbers of 4 roots per one germination seed. The optimum condition with germination rate is obtained from zinc oxide nanoparticle and copper oxide nanoparticle condition. These results show that the nanomaterials can stimulate the rice’ and corn’s seed germination.
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของวัสดุนาโนสำหรับกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดข้าว และข้าวโพด วัสดุนาโนที่ใช้ได้แก่ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน, อนุภาคนาโนของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์, อนุภาคนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ และอนุภาคนาโนของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ลักษณะโครงสร้างของวัสดุนาโนทั้งหมดถูกวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากการวิเคราะห์ผล พบว่า ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางโดยประมาณอยู่ที่ 42 นาโนเมตร ขณะที่ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์, ซิงค์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ มีค่าประมาณเป็น 100, 49 และ 644 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ เพื่อศึกษาผลของวัสดุนาโนในการกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวและข้าวโพด นำวัสดุนาโนทั้ง 4 ชนิด ชนิดละ 0.1 กรัมใส่ลงในน้ำกลั่น DI ปริมาตร 500 มิลลิลิตร โดยใช้น้ำกลั่นเป็นชุดควบคุมจากนั้นนำเมล็ดอย่างละ 100 เมล็ด ใส่ลงในสารละลายที่เตรียมไว้ สุดท้ายนำไปเพาะบนจานเพาะเชื้อจำนวน 10 จาน จานละ 10 เมล็ด รายละเอียดของการทดลองสามารถแบ่งออกได้ดังนี้ 1) ทดสอบวัสดุนาโนกับเมล็ดข้าวโพด, เมล็ดข้าวเปลือก และเมล็ดข้าวเปลือกเก่า 2) ศึกษาความยาวราก, จำนวนรากต่อหนึ่งเมล็ด และอัตราการงอกของเมล็ด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เงื่อนไขที่เติมอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์มีความยาวรากมากที่สุด ส่วนเงื่อนไขที่มีจำนวนรากต่อหนึ่งเมล็ดมากที่สุด คือ เงื่อนไขที่เติมด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอน และเงื่อนไขที่มีอัตราการงอกที่ดีที่สุด ได้แก่ เงื่อนไขที่เติมด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ จากผลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุนาโนสามารถกระตุ้นการงอกให้กับเมล็ดข้าว และข้าวโพดได้
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: สุเมธ สระทองแป้น. (2560). ผลของวัสดุนาโนสำหรับกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวและข้าวโพด. [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา.
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: วัสดุนาโน
dc.subject: โลหะออกไซด์
dc.subject: ข้าว
dc.subject: ข้าวโพด
dc.subject: Nanomaterials
dc.subject: Metal Oxide
dc.subject: Rice
dc.subject: Corn
dc.title: ผลของวัสดุนาโนสำหรับกระตุ้นการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวและข้าวโพด
dc.title.alternative: Effect of Nanomaterials for Rice’s and Corn’s Seed Growth Stmulation
dc.type: Other