การพัฒนาเทคนิคสร้างดรรชนีสำหรับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์
dc.contributor.author: จิรวัฒน์ ดวงแก้ว
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description: The use of JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) in Not only Structured Query Language (NoSQL) has become increasingly popular. However, considering the limitations of NoSQL, particularly the Dense Index technique in a One-to-One format and the Sparse Index in a One-to-Many format for large-scale JSON files, these present significant challenges. This research proposes the development of Indexing techniques for large-scale data in the JavaScript object format. The researcher simulated data of no less than eight hundred thousand entries, with data file sizes of no less than thirty gigabytes, under the JSON files. This data was then subjected to an analytical design process, incorporating some techniques of Relational databases, namely Dense and Sparse Index, Linear Search (LS) techniques, and the application of an Array structure. Binary search (BS), Binary search Tree (BST), and Adelson-Velskii Landis Tree (AVL Tree) search techniques were used, along with Python for performance comparison testing in terms of the time duration of the index in data retrieval. The researcher incorporated these techniques into the process of developing an index for large-scale JSON files, including a method for creating a Dense and a Sparse Index. Subsequently, the tree structure was adjusted to suit the data set of the BS, BST, and AVL Tree techniques, which are under the large-scale JSON files. Ultimately, the research found that the Dense Index approach could reduce data access time by up to 98.57% compared to the non-index method, and the Sparse Index could reduce data access time by up to 98.45%. Furthermore, when enhancing data access performance per keyword with LS, BS, BST, and AVL Tree techniques. The research found that the AVL Tree technique had the fastest time performance in searching per keyword for the Dense Index case, with an average time of 0.005 milliseconds. Conversely, the BS technique had the fastest time performance in searching per keyword for the Sparse Index case, with an average time of 0.011 milliseconds. The LS technique also demonstrated the slowest time performance when searching per keyword for both index types
dc.description.abstract: การใช้รูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์ (JavaScript Object Notation, JSON) ในฐานข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช่เชิงสัมพันธ์ (Not only Structured Query Language, NoSQL) ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม หากพิจารณาข้อจำกัด NoSQL โดยเฉพาะส่วนของเทคนิคการจัดทำดรรชนีแบบหนาแน่น (Dense Index) แบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง (One-to-One) และดรรชนีกระจาย (Sparse Index) แบบหนึ่งต่อกลุ่ม (One-to-Many) สำหรับชุดข้อมูลไฟล์ JSON ขนาดใหญ่ จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดอันท้าทายเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้เสนอการพัฒนาเทคนิคสร้างดรรชนีสำหรับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์ (The development of Indexing techniques for large-scale data in the JavaScript object format) ผู้วิจัยได้จำลองข้อมูลไม่ต่ำกว่าแปดแสนรายการขึ้นไป ซึ่งมีขนาดไฟล์ข้อมูลไม่ต่ำกว่าสามสิบกิ๊กกะไบต์ อยู่ภายใต้ชนิดไฟล์ JSON นำเข้าสู่กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธี โดยผสมผสานบางเทคนิคของฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ (Relational databases) ได้แก่ ดรรชนีแบบหนาแน่น (Dense Index) และดรรชนีแบบกระจาย (Sparse Index) และการประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างแบบแถวลำดับ (Array) เทคนิคการค้นหาเชิงเส้น (Linear search, LS) เทคนิคการค้นหาแบบทวิภาค (Binary search, BS) เทคนิคต้นไม้ค้นหาแบบทวิภาค (Binary search Tree, BST) และเทคนิค Adelson-Velskii Landis Tree (AVL Tree) รวมถึงนำภาษาไพทอน (Python) สำหรับทดสอบเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางด้านระยะเวลาของดรรชนีในการสืบค้นหาข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้นำเทคนิคข้างต้นเข้าสู่กระบวนการพัฒนาเทคนิคสร้างดรรชนีสำหรับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์ ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการจัดทำดรรชนีแบบหนาแน่นและดรรชนีแบบกระจาย ขั้นตอนเทคนิคการค้นหาเชิงเส้น (Linear search, LS) จากนั้นดำเนินการปรับแต่งโครงสร้างต้นไม้ให้เหมาะสมกับชุดข้อมูลของเทคนิค BS BST และ AVL Tree ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้ชุดข้อมูลไฟล์ JSON ขนาดใหญ่ ท้ายที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการจัดทำดรรชนีแบบหนาแน่น (Dense Index) สามารถลดเวลาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลถึง 98.57% จากวิธีการไม่มีดรรชนี (Non Index) และดรรชนีแบบกระจาย (Sparse Index) สามารถลดเวลาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลถึง 98.45% นอกจากนี้เมื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเข้าถึงข้อมูลต่อคำหลักด้วยเทคนิค LS BS BST และ AVL Tree ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทคนิค AVL Tree มีประสิทธิภาพเวลาที่เร็วที่สุดในการค้นหาต่อคำหลัก สำหรับกรณีดรรชนีแบบหนาแน่น โดยใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.005 มิลลิวินาที ในทางกลับกันเทคนิค BS มีประสิทธิภาพเวลาที่เร็วที่สุดในการค้นหาต่อคำหลัก สำหรับกรณีดรรชนีแบบกระจาย โดยใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.011 มิลลิวินาที และพบว่า เทคนิค LS มีประสิทธภาพเวลาที่ช้าที่สุดในการค้นหาต่อคำหลักทั้งสองดรรชนี
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: จิรวัฒน์ ดวงแก้ว. (2567). การพัฒนาเทคนิคสร้างดรรชนีสำหรับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: การจัดทำดรรชนีหนาแน่น
dc.subject: การทำดรรชนีกระจาย
dc.subject: ชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่
dc.subject: ฐานข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช่เชิงสัมพันธ์
dc.subject: ไฟล์รูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์
dc.subject: Dense Indexing
dc.subject: Sparse Indexing
dc.subject: Large Scale Dataset
dc.subject: Not only Structured Query Language
dc.subject: JavaScript Object Notation
dc.title: การพัฒนาเทคนิคสร้างดรรชนีสำหรับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบวัตถุของจาวาสคริปต์
dc.title.alternative: The Development of Indexing Techniques for Large Scale Data in The Javascript Object Format
dc.type: Thesis