การพัฒนาอาหารสัตว์จากฟักทองและมันสำปะหลังหมักเพื่อการนำไปเลี้ยงโคขุน
dc.contributor.author | ทศวรรต อะโนราช | |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
dc.description | This study was conducted to investigate the effect of concentrate feed containing fermented pumpkin and cassava on growth performance, feed utilization and carcass characteristic of beef cattles. The process was conducted by using raw material as pumpkin and cassava (solid/liquid ratio, 1:1) supplemented with 1.0% (w/v) of molasses and 0.1 % (w/v) of biomass degrading microbial consortium (Aspergillus spp.: Rhizopus spp.: Trichoderma spp.: and Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the ratio of 1:1:1:1) and then fermented for 7 days at room temperature in order to enhance the nutritive values and digestibility of their products. The results showed that fermented products had high protein content and could be persevered for more than 6 months when compared with control. The fermented products were formulated as 12% protein of fermented concentrate feed for beef cattle production. Three types of cattles including castrated male crossbred Charolais, Simmental and Angus with body weight of 350+50 kg were used. All cattle were fed with Napier Packchong 1 grass and maize husk as roughage. For concentrate feeds, 12% protein of fermented concentrate feed was fed in the ratio of 2% of body weight per day for 10 months. At the end of the experiment, crossbred Charolais showed the highest data of average daily grain (ADG) but the lowest of feed conversion rate (FCR). Dressing carcass percentage of all cattle was similar (52-55%) (P >0.05). In addition, crossbred Angus beef has got a marbling score as 3.5 out of 5.0. | |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอาหารสัตว์ที่มีส่วนผสมของฟักทองและมันสำปะหลังหมักต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต การใช้อาหาร และลักษณะซากของโคเนื้อ กระบวนการหมักทำได้โดยนำฟักทองและมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบหลัก (อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลว 1:1) หมักร่วมกับกากน้ำตาล 1.0% และกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ย่อยชีวมวลพืช 0.1% (Aspergillus spp: Rhizopus spp.: Trichoderma spp.: and Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the ratio of 1:1:1:1) เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเพื่อเพิ่มคุณค่าทางโภชนาการและการย่อยได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการทดลอง พบว่า อาหารหมักมีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงและสามารถเก็บไว้ได้นานกว่า 6 เดือน โดยไม่เน่าเสีย เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อนำอาหารหมักไปพัฒนาเป็นอาหารข้นมีปริมาณโปรตีน 12% สำหรับนำไปใช้เลี้ยงโคเนื้อ โดยใช้โคเนื้อสายพันธุ์ลูกผสมเพศผู้ตอน 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ ชาร์โรเล่ส์ ซิมเมนทัล และแองกัส ที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 350+50 กก. โดยโคแต่ละตัวจะได้รับอาหารหยาบเป็นหญ้าเนเปียร์ปากช่อง 1 และเปลือกข้าวโพดแห้ง สำหรับอาหารข้นจะใช้อาหารข้นที่มีโปรตีน 12% ในอัตราส่วน 2% ของน้ำหนักตัวต่อวัน ทดลองเลี้ยงเป็นระยะเวลา 10 เดือน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่า โคเนื้อลูกผสมสายพันธุ์ชาร์โรเล่ส์ มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุด แต่มีอัตราการแลกเนื้อต่ำที่สุด เปอร์เซ็นต์ของซากตัดแต่งของโคเนื้อทั้งหมด มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน (52-55%) (P > 0.05) สำหรับเกรดไขมันแทรก พบว่า เนื้อโคลูกผสมสายพันธุ์แองกัส ได้คะแนน 3.5 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5.0 | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | การเจริญ | |
dc.subject | คุณภาพซาก | |
dc.subject | โคเนื้อ | |
dc.subject | จุลินทรีย์กลุ่มที่ย่อยสลายชีวมวลพืช | |
dc.subject | Growth performances | |
dc.subject | Carcass characteristics | |
dc.subject | Beef cattle | |
dc.subject | Biomass degrading microbial consortium | |
dc.title | การพัฒนาอาหารสัตว์จากฟักทองและมันสำปะหลังหมักเพื่อการนำไปเลี้ยงโคขุน | |
dc.title.alternative | Development of Animal Ration from Fermented Pumpkin and Cassava for Cattle Production | |
dc.type | Thesis |