การเปรียบเทียบมุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์ระหว่างนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยเพศชายและเพศหญิง
dc.contributor.author: จารุวรรณ ปัญญาแปง
dc.contributor.author: ชไมพร ละลี
dc.contributor.author: ณัฐวรรณ สุจริต
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description: Background: The Q-angle is regularly used as an assessment parameter in diagnosis of many knee-related problems including patellofemoral pain syndrome, OA knee, and degenerative knee disorders. An excessive Q-angle could result in biomechanical stress during repetitive activities using the knee. Several studies have been carried out to establish different value for the Q-angle in males and females. However, none of the studies has investigated the difference of the Q-angle between males and females in young Thai adults. Purpose: To compare the Q-angle between Thai Male and Female University Students Material and methods: Seventy Thai male and female university students were recruited in the present study. The participants were divided into male group and female group with 35 participants in each group. The Q-angle was measured in a supine position for all participants. Results: The Q-angle in the female group was found to be 23.49 ± 3.11 degrees whilst it was 16.22 ± 3.34 degrees in the male group. Therefore, the female group significantly presented with greater Q-angle compared to the male group (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Thai female university students demonstrated higher Q-angle than Thai male university students. This result could lead to future studies in other groups of Thai population in order to establish a standard value of the Q-angle.
dc.description.abstract: ความเป็นมา : มุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์ (Quadricep-angle; Q-angle) ถูกนำมาอ้างอิงในการวินิจฉัยปัญหาทางข้อเข่า เช่น patellofemoral pain syndrome, OA knee และความผิดปกติของข้อเข่า มุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์ที่มากขึ้นอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความเครียดต่อกลไกการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายในระหว่างกิจกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับข้อเข่า มีการศึกษามากมายที่ศึกษาความแตกต่างของมุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์ในเพศชายและเพศหญิง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่ศึกษาความแตกต่างของ Q-angle ในเพศชายและเพศหญิงของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นชาวไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า Q-angle ระหว่างนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยเพศชายและเพศหญิง วัสดุและวิธีการศึกษา : ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คัดเลือกจากนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเพศชายและเพศหญิงชาวไทย จำนวน 70 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมจะถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเพศชายและกลุ่มเพศหญิงกลุ่มละ 35 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมถูกวัด Q-angle ในท่านอนหงาย ผลการศึกษา : ในกลุ่มเพศหญิงพบ Q-angle เท่ากับ 23.49 ± 3.11 องศา ในขณะที่กลุ่มเพศชายพบค่า Q-angle เท่ากับ 16.22 ± 3.34 องศา ดังนั้นกลุ่มเพศหญิงมีค่า Q-angle มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มชาย (p <0.001) สรุปผลการศึกษา : ในนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชาวไทยเพศหญิงแสดงค่า Q-angle มากกว่าเพศชาย ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้อาจนำไปสู่การศึกษาในอนาคตของประชากรไทยกลุ่มอื่น ๆ เพื่อกำหนดค่ามาตรฐานของ Q-angle
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: จารุวรรณ ปัญญาแปง, ชไมพร ละลี และณัฐวรรณ สุจริต. (2562). การเปรียบเทียบมุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์ระหว่างนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยเพศชายและเพศหญิง. [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: มุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์
dc.subject: เปรียบเทียบ
dc.subject: เพศชาย
dc.subject: เพศหญิง
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบมุมควอดไดร์เซ็ปส์ระหว่างนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยเพศชายและเพศหญิง
dc.title.alternative: Comparison of the Q-angle between Thai Male and Female University Students
dc.type: Other