นวัตกรรมการเลี้ยงปลาซิว โอเมก้า-3
dc.contributor.author | เศกสรรค์ อุปพงศ์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
dc.description | Rosy Danio (Danio roesus) are freshwater fish with high nutritional values but low in essential fatty acids when compared to marine fish. However, these essential fatty acids are found in many oil plants especially perilla. Therefore, this study aimed to examine the effects of perilla oil supplements on growth and the accumulation of omega-3 fatty acids in the Rosy Danio. The completely randomized design (CRD) trial was divided into 4 treatments with 3 replications, consisting of food with different concentrations of perilla oil at 0 (control), 4, 8, and 12%. Before the experiment started, the average weight of fish was at 0.22±0.05 g. 100 fish/pond were cultured in a cement pond (diameter 1 m) for 90 days. At the end of the experiment, Rosy Danio in the group fed a diet with perilla oil at 4% had significantly higher length gain, weight gain, specific growth rate, and feed conversation ratio (p < 0.05). The survival rate, Rosy Danio in the group fed a diet with perilla oil at 4% was the highest. They were significantly different from those feds with perilla oil at 8% and 12% (p < 0.05), but not significantly from the control (p > 0.05). B/C ratio of Rosy Danio fed a diet with perilla oil 4% had the highest value, but not significantly (p > 0.05) from all treatments. Omega-3 accumulated in the fish at the end the trend increased with the amount of perilla oil mixed in food; the values were 242.56±7.87, 461.59±9.84, 792.49±10.73 and 1,117.84±7.60 mg/g respectively. Therefore, our results suggest that dietary supplementation with 4% perilla oil would be suitable for Rosy Danio feeding. However, the knowledge gained can be applied to other fish species in the future. | |
dc.description.abstract | ปลาซิวใบไผ่สีกุหลาบ (Danio roseus) เป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูง แต่มีกรดไขมันจำเป็นต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับปลาทะเล อย่างไรก็ตาม กรดไขมันจำเป็นเหล่านี้พบได้ในพืชน้ำมันหลายชนิด โดยเฉพาะน้ำมันงาม้อน การศึกษาจึงสนใจผลของอาหารเสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตและการสะสมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า-3 ในปลาซิวใบไผ่สีกุหลาบ วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบรูณ์ (Completely Randomized Design: CRD) แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ชุดการทดลอง แต่ละชุดการทดลองมี 3 ซ้ำ ประกอบด้วยอาหารที่มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันงาม้อนต่างกันที่ร้อยละ 0 (ชุดควบคุม), 4, 8, และ 12 ใช้ปลาน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 0.22±0.05 กรัม จำนวน 100 ตัว/บ่อ เลี้ยงนาน 90 วัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่า ปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนที่ร้อยละ 4 มีความยาวเพิ่มขึ้น น้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการเจริญเติบโตต่อวัน อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ และอัตราการแลกเนื้อสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ส่วนอัตรารอด พบว่า ปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนที่ร้อยละ 4 มีค่าสูงที่สุดแตกต่างกับปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารผสมน้ำมันงาม้อนที่ร้อยละ 8 และ 12 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับชุดควบคุม (p > 0.05) อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน (B/C ratio) ปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนที่ร้อยละ 4 มีค่าสูงที่สุด แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับทุกชุดการทดลอง (p > 0.05) สำหรับปริมาณโอเมก้า-3 ที่สะสมในตัวปลาเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณน้ำมันงาม้อนที่ผสมในอาหาร มีค่าเท่ากับ 242.56±7.87, 461.59±9.84, 792.49±10.73 และ 1,117.84±7.60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น จากผลการศึกษานี้ จึงแนะนำว่า อาหารปลาที่เสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนร้อยละ 4 เป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเลี้ยงปลาซิวใบไผ่สีกุหลาบ เนื่องจากให้อัตรารอดสูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้ที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปลาชนิดอื่น ๆ ได้ในอนาคต | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | เศกสรรค์ อุปพงศ์. (2565). นวัตกรรมการเลี้ยงปลาซิว โอเมก้า-3. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | ปลาซิวใบไผ่สีกุหลาบ | |
dc.subject | น้ำมันงาม้อน | |
dc.subject | การเจริญเติบโต | |
dc.subject | กรดไขมันโอเมก้า-3 | |
dc.subject | Danio roseus | |
dc.subject | Perilla Mint | |
dc.subject | Growth performances | |
dc.subject | Omega-3 Fatty acid | |
dc.title | นวัตกรรมการเลี้ยงปลาซิว โอเมก้า-3 | |
dc.title.alternative | The Innovative Culture of a Minnow Fish Supplemented with an Omega-3 | |
dc.type | Thesis |