โครงสร้างและข้อผิดพลาดทั่วไปในบทคัดย่อภาษาอังกฤษจากบทความวิจัยและบทความทางวิชาการที่ได้เข้าร่วม นำเสนอในงานประชุมทางวิชาการ พะเยาวิจัย ครั้งที่ 7
dc.contributor.author | อาทิตย์ การดื่ม | |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
dc.description | This research aimed to investigate organization patterns and common mistakes in English abstracts written in academic and research papers in the 7th Phayao Research Conference. The abstracts were randomly selected from three academic clusters: the Health Sciences Cluster, the Social Sciences Cluster and the Science and Technology Cluster. For data analysis, 60 English abstracts found in both poster and oral presentations were all analyzed and calculated for the frequencies of occurring mistakes into two aspects: The organization patterns of abstracts, and common mistakes of the sentences with two major levels: linguistic categories and surface strategy taxonomies. The four organization patterns of abstracts together with backgrounds, aims/objectives, methods, as well as results and conclusions were investigated; subsequently, the common mistakes of the sentences used were divided into two major levels: Linguistic categories related to its phrase construction, modal verbs, passive voice, conjunction, sentential complement, and psychological predicate, and Surface strategy taxonomies related to its omission, addition, misformation, and misordering. The results showed that 33 abstracts were written with the four organizational patterns, meanwhile 23 abstracts with three and four abstracts with two. In terms of the common mistakes of the sentences use, fewer mistakes found at the linguistic category level with 33 errors were more found than at the surface strategy taxonomy level with 560 errors. The results of the study also suggested that knowledge in the organizational patterns of abstracts, linguistic category and surface strategy taxonomy are all resulted in its accuracy and the readers’ easy understandings | |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและข้อผิดพลาดด้านการใช้ไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษในบทคัดย่อฉบับภาษาอังกฤษของบทคัดย่อจากบทความวิจัยและบทความทางวิชาการ ที่ได้เข้าร่วมนำเสนอในงานประชุมทางวิชาการพะเยาวิจัย ครั้งที่ 7 โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มสาขา ดังนี้ กลุ่มการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ กลุ่มการวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี และกลุ่มการวิจัยมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 251 ผลงาน งานวิจัยนี้ทำการคัดเลือกบทคัดย่อแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มสาขาวิชาละ 20 ฉบับ ทำการวิเคราะห์และคำนวณหาความถี่ด้านองค์ประกอบของบทคัดย่อ และข้อผิดพลาดตามหลักภาษาศาสตร์และข้อผิดพลาดตามโครงสร้างพื้นผิวประโยค เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเขียนบทคัดย่อและนำผลมาวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายผลโดยการเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่าง 3 กลุ่มการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านองค์ประกอบของบทคัดย่อ จำนวนทั้งหมด 60 ฉบับ เขียนด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบพื้นฐานบทคัดย่อ จำนวน 33 ฉบับ เขียนด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน จำนวน 23 ฉบับ และเขียนด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน จำนวน 4 ฉบับ ด้านข้อผิดพลาดตามหลักภาษาศาสตร์และข้อผิดพลาดตามโครงสร้างพื้นผิวประโยค พบว่า ข้อผิดพลาดตามหลักภาษาศาสตร์ (33 ครั้ง) มีน้อยกว่าข้อผิดพลาดตามโครงสร้างพื้นผิวประโยค (560 ครั้ง) ผลวิจัยข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้เขียนควรมีความรู้ด้านองค์ประกอบของบทคัดย่อและด้านหลักภาษาศาสตร์ และโครงสร้างพื้นผิวประโยคและจะทำให้บทคัดย่อมีความถูกต้องและทำให้ผู้อ่านสามารถเข้าใจบทคัดย่อได้ง่ายมากยิ่งขึ้น | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | อาทิตย์ การดื่ม. (2563). โครงสร้างและข้อผิดพลาดทั่วไปในบทคัดย่อภาษาอังกฤษจากบทความวิจัยและบทความทางวิชาการที่ได้เข้าร่วม นำเสนอในงานประชุมทางวิชาการ พะเยาวิจัย ครั้งที่ 7. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | องค์ประกอบของบทคัดย่อ | |
dc.subject | ข้อผิดพลาด | |
dc.subject | หลักภาษาศาสตร์ | |
dc.subject | โครงสร้างพื้นผิวประโยค | |
dc.subject | The organization patterns of an abstract | |
dc.subject | Common mistake | |
dc.subject | Linguistic category | |
dc.subject | Surface strategy taxonomy | |
dc.title | โครงสร้างและข้อผิดพลาดทั่วไปในบทคัดย่อภาษาอังกฤษจากบทความวิจัยและบทความทางวิชาการที่ได้เข้าร่วม นำเสนอในงานประชุมทางวิชาการ พะเยาวิจัย ครั้งที่ 7 | |
dc.title.alternative | Organization Patterns and Common Mistakes in English Research Abstracts from Academic and Research Papers in The 7th Phayao Research Conference | |
dc.type | Thesis |