ความเชื่อมั่นสาธารณะต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา: กรณีศึกษาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรม
| dc.contributor.author | ภูพิงค์ สร้างกลาง | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | |
| dc.description | This research aims to: 1) study concepts and theories related to public confidence in the criminal justice process; 2) examine the obstacles and limitations of laws that affect the rights of the public within the criminal justice system; 3) explore international laws concerning the promotion of public trust; and 4) propose recommendations for legal and regulatory reforms to enhance confidence in the criminal justice system. The study employed both documentary research and qualitative methods, utilizing semi-structured in-depth interviews. The key informants included: 1) police officers, 2) lawyers, 3) victims or complainants, 4) justice system officials, and 5) members of the general public with firsthand experience in the criminal justice process—five participants in total. The findings revealed that the current discretionary power exercised by state agencies to restrict access to information may violate the principle of leading to a lack of transparency in the conduct of public officials. This has resulted in victims feeling unjustly treated and unable to access equal mechanisms for review or oversight. Although certain laws— such as the Official Information Act B.E. 2540 (1997) and the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) include provisions for access to information, the broad and vague exceptions to disclosure may be exploited to conceal facts. This research also compares practices in foreign countries such as the United States, the United Kingdom, and Canada, which have transparent and well-defined systems for information disclosure, along with independent external oversight bodies. These systems serve as potential models for Thailand. The study recommends legal reforms, the establishment of independent oversight mechanisms, and the systematic granting of access rights to victims and stakeholders. These measures aim to promote transparency, fairness, and public confidence in the criminal justice process. | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงอุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดของกฎหมายที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิของประชาชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา 3) เพื่อศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาต่อประชาชน และ 4) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) ตำรวจ 2) ทนายความ 3) ผู้เสียหายหรือผู้ร้องเรียน 4) เจ้าหน้าที่กระบวนการยุติธรรม และ 5) ประชาชนทั่วไปที่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา จำนวน 5 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันการใช้ดุลพินิจของหน่วยงานรัฐในการปิดกั้นการเข้าถึงข้อมูล อาจขัดต่อหลักการและส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่โปร่งใสในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้ผู้เสียหายรู้สึกว่าตนไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมและไม่สามารถตรวจสอบการดำเนินการได้อย่างเท่าเทียม การศึกษายังพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 และพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 มีบทบัญญัติการเข้าถึงข้อมูล มีลักษณะกว้างเกินสมควร ซึ่งอาจถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางในการปกปิดข้อเท็จจริงการวิจัยนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบกับหลักปฏิบัติของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ และแคนาดา ที่มีระบบการพิจารณาการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่โปร่งใส ชัดเจน และมีองค์กรตรวจสอบภายนอกที่เป็นอิสระจากหน่วยงานที่ถูกร้องเรียน ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทยได้ โดยเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมาย การจัดตั้งกลไกตรวจสอบอิสระ และการให้สิทธิผู้เสียหายและผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความโปร่งใส ความเป็นธรรม และความเชื่อมั่นของประชาชนต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรม | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ภูพิงค์ สร้างกลาง. (2568). ความเชื่อมั่นสาธารณะต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา: กรณีศึกษาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรม. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | ความเชื่อมั่น | |
| dc.subject | กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา | |
| dc.subject | Public Confidence | |
| dc.subject | Criminal Justice System | |
| dc.title | ความเชื่อมั่นสาธารณะต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา: กรณีศึกษาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรม | |
| dc.title.alternative | Public Confidence in the Criminal Justice System: Case Study for Personnel of Justice Performance | |
| dc.type | Thesis |