พฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิตของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกรุงไทยในจังหวัดพะเยา
dc.contributor.author: กรรณิการ์ กันธาทิพย์
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description: This study was conducted to examine the credit card usage behavior of Krung Thai Bank’s customers (Krung Thai Credit Card: KTC) in Phayao Province. The sample group of this study was the customer group with the monthly credit payment record to 4 branches of Krung Thai Bank in Phayao Province, that is, Phayao branch, Dok Khamtai branch, Pong branch and Chiang Kham branch. The data were collected the data from 320 customers through questionnaires. This study used a purposive method and analyzed the data by the descriptive statistics and the inferential statistics such as Chi-Square Test as the hypothesis testing. According to the studied, more than half of the informants were female (56.2%) with the average age of 39 years old (54.4%) and having the educational level at least in the bachelor’s degree (60.6%). Most of them were governmental officials and state enterprise employees (64.7%) with the average monthly income of above 30,001 baht (38.1%) and being married (51.6%). Most of the informants held two credit cards (34.1%) with the average frequency of credit card usage as less than 5 times per month (65%). Mostly, the following were the first three benefits they gained from using the credit card, that is, product payments at the department stores or the supermarkets (29.2%), filling up a fuel tank (20.3%) and cash advance loans (15.6%) respectively. The most important factors influencing on their decision to use KTC credit cards was no entrance fee/no annual fee (23.4%). The second was convenience of the credit card, such as, ATM machines and a lot of stores accepting credit card payment (20%). The third was long-term installment payment (13.7%). The result of the hypothesis testing by Chi-Square Test showed that personal factors had no significant differences in decisions of KTC users. However, when considering in each aspect, differences in gender, age and income had an effect on different KTC usage behavior. Male gave importance on convenience of the credit card, i.e., ATM machines and a lot of stores accepting credit card payment (20.7%), whereas female gave importance on no entrance fee/no annual fee (26.6%) as the first priority. If considering age and income of the informants, the first priority would be no entrance fee/no annual fee (25.5%).
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิตของ ผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกรุงไทย (Krung Thai Credit Card: KTC) ในจังหวัดพะเยา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 320 คน จากกลุ่มลูกค้าที่มีประวัติการชำระค่าบัตรเครดิตกับทาง ธนาคารกรุงไทย จำนวน 4 สาขาในจังหวัดพะเยา ได้แก่ สาขาพะเยา สาขาดอกคำใต้ สาขาปง และสาขาเชียงคำ โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติอนุมาน โดยการทดสอบแบบไคสแควร์ในการทดสอบ สมมติฐาน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมากกว่าครึ่งเป็นเพศหญิง (56.2%) โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 39 ปี (54.4%) จบการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี (60.6%) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะมีอาชีพ ข้าราชการ หรือพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ (64.7%) รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนตั้งแต่ 30,001 บาทขึ้นไป (38.1%) และมีสถานภาพสมรส (51.6%) ในด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิต พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีบัตรเครดิตที่ถือครองอยู่ จำนวน 2 บัตร (34.1%) มีการใช้บริการผ่านบัตรเครดิต โดยเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 5 ครั้งต่อเดือน (65%) ผู้ใช้บัตรเครดิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้ประโยชน์จากบัตรเครดิตใน 3 ด้านแรก ได้แก่ การชำระค่าสินค้าที่ห้างสรรพสินค้าหรือซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต (29.2%) การเติมน้ำมัน (20.3%) และ การถอนเงินสดมาใช้จ่ายล่วงหน้า (15.6%) ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บัตรเครดิต KTC ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างใน 3 ลำดับแรก จะให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องค่าธรรมเนียมในการแรกเข้าฟรีหรือรายปีฟรี (23.4%) รองลงมา คือ สะดวกในการใช้บัตร เช่น มีตู้ ATM และร้านค้าที่ให้บริการรับบัตรจำนวนมาก (20%) และอันดับที่สามเป็นเรื่องของการมีระยะเวลาในการผ่อนชำระนาน (13.7%) จากผลการทดสอบ สมมติฐานด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ พบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันในด้าน เพศ อายุ และรายได้ มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิต KTC โดยพบว่า เพศชายจะให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยในเรื่อง ความสะดวกในการใช้บัตร เช่น มีตู้ ATM และร้านค้าที่ให้บริการรับบัตรจำนวนมาก (20.7%) ส่วนเพศหญิงจะให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องค่าธรรมเนียมในการแรกเข้าฟรีหรือรายปีฟรี (26.6%) เป็นอันดับแรก หากพิจารณาในส่วนของอายุ และรายได้ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม จะพบว่า ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยในเรื่องของค่าธรรมเนียมในการแรกเข้าฟรีหรือรายปีฟรี (25.5%) เป็นอันดับแรก
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: กรรณิการ์ กันธาทิพย์. (2555). พฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิตของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกรุงไทยในจังหวัดพะเยา. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: บัตรเครดิต
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิต
dc.subject: ธนาคารกรุงไทยในจังหวัดพะเยา
dc.subject: Credit card
dc.subject: Credit card behavior
dc.subject: Krung Thai Bank in Phayao Province
dc.title: พฤติกรรมการใช้บัตรเครดิตของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกรุงไทยในจังหวัดพะเยา
dc.title.alternative: Credit Card Usage Behavior of Krung Thai Bank’s Customers in Phayao Province
dc.type: Thesis