กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19
| dc.contributor.author | ธนาภรณ์ ภู่พฤกษชาติ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
| dc.description | This study aims to 1) examine the impact of the destination management company (DMC) which serves European tourists in Thailand during the COVID-19 pandemic 2) explore how those DMCs adjust to the COVID-19 crisis and 3) synthesize adaptation strategies used by the DMCs during the COVID-19 pandemic. This research employs a qualitative method using multiple case studies. Data was collated by reviewing relevant literature and documents and interviewing DMC owner from 6 case study in 3 phases of the pandemic; the early phase was from January 2020 to June 2020, the crisis phase was from July 2020 to September 2021, and the recovery phase was from October 2021 to June 2022. The collated data was analyzed using thematic analysis in 2 steps: individual case study analysis and then a cross-case analysis. The results revealed that DMCs were impacted by the COVID-19 crisis in two ways: economically and socially. They have adapted to the COVID-19 crisis in four areas: marketing, human resources, operational processes, and finances. During the COVID-19 crisis, DMCs similarly employed government policies including public health measures, tourism promotion and stimulation measures, and financial measures which have no additional cost practices. However, DMCs adopted financial measures which additional costs practice differently due to their available funds, assets, and cash flow. Considering the crisis management strategies employed by DMCs during the COVID-19 crisis, the research revealed that DMCs employed different strategies in each crisis phase. At the early phases, the proactive crisis management strategies, namely cost leadership and saving strategy are adopted. The reactive crisis management strategy, namely defensive strategies, and revenue strategies by expanding target groups and new marketing channels was found in the crisis phase. In the recovery phase, DMCs use proactive crisis management strategies, in particular revenue management related strategy by developing new services and products to meet the change in customer demands. Moreover, DMCs have learned and reflected the strategies used in previous crisis phases and adapted them to deal with the subsequent crisis. This practice is known as an interactive crisis management strategy. | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวในประเทศไทยที่ให้บริการนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปที่เกิดขึ้นในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 2) ศึกษาวิธีการปรับตัวของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวในประเทศไทยที่ให้บริการนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 และ 3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวในประเทศไทยที่ให้บริการนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบหลายกรณีศึกษา และเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในประเทศไทย จำนวน 6 ธุรกิจ ใน 3 ระยะของการเกิดวิกฤต ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ช่วงเดือนมกราคม ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2563 ระยะที่ 2 เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ถึง เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2564 และระยะที่ 3 เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสารแบบรายกรณี และการวิเคราะห์ข้ามกรณี ได้ผลการศึกษาดังนี้ ธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในประเทศไทยได้รับผลกระทบในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 ใน 2 มิติ ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจและด้านสังคม โดยธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปมีการปรับตัว 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการตลาด ด้านทรัพยากรบุคคล ด้านกระบวนการดำเนินงาน และด้านการเงิน รวมทั้งมีการปรับใช้นโยบายภาครัฐที่เหมือนกันใน 3 มาตรการ ได้แก่ มาตรการด้านสาธารณสุข ด้านการส่งเสริมและกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยว และด้านการเงินที่ไม่ต้องมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่ม และพบว่า ธุรกิจนำเที่ยวมีการปรับใช้มาตรการด้านการเงินที่ต้องมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มแตกต่างกัน ตามเงินทุน สินทรัพย์ และกระแสเงินสดที่บริษัทสามารถนำมาบริหารจัดการในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 ได้ เมื่อสังเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 พบว่า ธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปมีการปรับใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตในแต่ละระยะแตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่า ระยะที่ 1 ใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตเชิงรุก ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์ความเป็นผู้นำด้านต้นทุน กลยุทธ์การประหยัด ระยะที่ 2 ใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตเชิงรับ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์การประคับประคอง และกลยุทธ์การหารายได้เพิ่ม: การขยายกลุ่มเป้าหมายและเพิ่มช่องทางการตลาด และ ระยะที่ 3 ใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตเชิงรุก โดยเน้น กลยุทธ์การหารายได้เพิ่ม โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบบริการให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้ ธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปได้ใช้กลยุทธ์เชิงโต้ตอบโดยการถอดบทเรียนจากประสบการณ์แล้วนำมาพัฒนาปรับตัวเพื่อรับมือกับสถานการณ์วิกฤตในแต่ละระยะต่อไป | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ธนาภรณ์ ภู่พฤกษชาติ. (2566). กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | การปรับตัว | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | การจัดการวิกฤต | |
| dc.subject | ธุรกิจนำเที่ยว | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 Pandemic | |
| dc.subject | Crisis Management | |
| dc.subject | Inbound Tour Operator | |
| dc.subject | Thailand | |
| dc.title | กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจนำเที่ยวนักท่องเที่ยวชาวยุโรปในภาวะวิกฤต COVID-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Adaptive Strategies for European-Tourist-Based Tour Operators During Covid-19 Pandemic | |
| dc.type | Thesis |