ผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบฤาษีดัดตนต่อความจำ
| dc.contributor.author | จิราวรรณ จันทร์ต๊ะยศ | |
| dc.contributor.author | ธิดารัตน์ ช้างปัด | |
| dc.contributor.author | นลินี ติ๊บประสาร | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | |
| dc.description | Ruesi-Dudton exercise is a traditional Thai exercise which is believed to be beneficial for health promotion. However, the effect of Ruesi Dudton on memory function was not investigated extensively. Therefore, this study aimed to determine the effect of Ruesi-dudton exercise on memory. Thirty female university students aged between 18-22 years were randomized into either on exercise intervention group (n=15) or a control group (n=15). Subjects in the exercise intervention group were asked to perform Ruesi-Dudton exercise, three days a week for 4 weeks while subjects in the control group were asked not to engage in any exercise programs. Short term memory, working memory and selective attention were evaluated through digit span forward test, digit span backward test and stroop color and word test respectively. These tests were assessed before and after four weeks of intervention in both groups. The results of present study show that at the end of the exercise program, all tests were not significantly different between groups (p-value > 0.05). However, the exercise group, stroop color and word tests 1 and 2 were increased from baseline (stroop color and word test 1: pre = 101.33 + 12.19, post = 113.40 + 14.51, p-value = 0.00; stroop color and word test 2: pre = 83.13 11.89, post = 87.60 + 11.48, p-value = 0.03) while digit span forward test, digit span backward test and stroop color and word test 3 tended to be increased but did not reach significant difference (digit span forward test: pre = 11.40 + 1.84, post = 11.60 + 2.13, p-value = .71; digit span backward test: pre =8.73 +3.28,post = 10.20 + 2.70,p-valu stroop color and word test 3: pre = 49.60 + 7.46, post = 51.60 + 13.58, p-value = 0.53). It can be concluded that Ruesi-Dudton exercise for 4 weeks had no clear effect on memory function. | |
| dc.description.abstract | การออกกำลังกายฤๅษีดัดตนจัดเป็นภูมิปัญญาไทยที่มีผลในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามที่ผ่านมาการศึกษาผลการออกกำลังกายแบบฤๅษีดัดตนต่อความจำยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลาย ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบฤๅษีดัดตนต่อความจำ อาสาสมัครนิสิตเพศหญิงอายุระหว่าง 18-22 ปี จำนวน 30 คน ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกาย จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 15 คน โดยอาสาสมัครกลุ่มออกกำลังกายจะได้รับการออกกำลังกายแบบฤๅษีดัดตน 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการออกกกำลังกายใด ๆ โดยก่อนและหลังการทดลอง อาสาสมัครทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม จะได้รับการประเมินความจำระยะสั้น ความจำขณะคิด และการเลือกสนใจ ด้วยการทดสอบ digit span forward test, digit span backward test และ stroop color and word test ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มในทุกการทดสอบ (p-value > 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายพบว่า มีคะแนน stroop color and word test 1 และ 2 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนออกกำลังกาย (stroop color and word test 1: ก่อน = 101.33 ± 12.19, หลัง = 113.40 ± 14.51, p-value = 0.00; stroop color and word test 2: ก่อน = 83.13 ± 11.89, หลัง = 87.60 ± 11.48, p-value = 0.03) ในขณะที่ digit span forward test, digit span backward test แaะ stroop color and word test 3 มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (digit span forward test: ก่อน = 11.40 ± 1.84, หลัง = 11.60 ± 2.13, p-volue = 0.71; digit span backward test: ก่อน = 8.73 ± 3.28, หลัง = 10.20 ± 2.70, p-value = 0.05; stroop color and word test 3: ก่อน = 49.60 ± 7.46, หลัง = 51.60 ± 13.58, p-value = 0.53) การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบฤๅษีดัดตนเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ยังไม่เห็นผลชัดเจนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการจำ | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.identifier.citation | จิราวรรณ จันทร์ต๊ะยศ, ธิดารัตน์ ช้างปัด และนลินี ติ๊บประสาร. (2556). ผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบฤาษีดัดตนต่อความจำ. [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | การออกกำลังกายแบบฤๅษีดัดตน | |
| dc.subject | ความจำ | |
| dc.subject | Ruesi-Dudton exercise | |
| dc.subject | Memory | |
| dc.title | ผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบฤาษีดัดตนต่อความจำ | |
| dc.title.alternative | The Effect of Ruesi-Dudton Exercise on Memory | |
| dc.type | Other |