การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพทางกายระหว่างสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่กลัวและไม่กลัวการล้ม
dc.contributor.author: พัชรินทร์ พรหมเผ่า
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description: The study aimed to examine the prevalence of falls and fear of falling in postmenopausal women. The study also compared physical performance (handgrip strength test, five-times-sit-to-test-stand test (FTSST) and timed up and go test (TUGT)) in postmenopausal women with fear of falling. One hundred and four postmenopausal women aged 40-59 years. Participants were assessed Falls Efficacy Scale-International (Thai FES-I), three physical performance consist of handgrip strength test to measure the maximum isometric strength of the hand and forearm muscles, timed up and go test to assess balance ability and five times sit to stand test used to assess functional lower extremity strength. The results of this study shown that postmenopausal women with fear of falling showed significantly lower their physical performance (handgrip strength test, timed up and go test and five times sit to stand test) than postmenopausal women without fear of falling (p < 0.05). In summary, the postmenopausal women without fear of falling had more physical performance than participants who had fear of falling. Therefore, the health care professionals should be awareness for the fear of falling and improve physical performance to reduce fear of falling and risk of falls in menopausal women.
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพทางกาย (การทดสอบ Handgrip Strength Test การทดสอบ Five-Times-Sit-to-Test-Stand Test (FTSST) และการทดสอบ Timed up and go test (TUGT)) ของสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่กลัวและไม่กลัวการล้ม อาสาสมัครเป็นเพศหญิง จำนวน 104 ราย อายุ 40-59 ปี ซึ่งอาสาสมัครได้รับการประเมินการกลัวการล้มด้วยแบบประเมิน Falls Efficacy Scale-International (Thai FES-I) ทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกาย 3 การทดสอบ ได้แก่ การทดสอบแรงบีบมือ (Handgrip Strength Test) เพื่อประเมินความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือ การทดสอบการเดินและกลับตัว 3 เมตร (Timed Up and Go test) เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการทรงตัว และการทดสอบลุกนั่งห้าครั้ง (Five Times Sit to Stand Test) เพื่อประเมินความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อขา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่กลัวการล้มมีสมรรถภาพทางกายน้อยกว่าสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่ไม่กลัวการล้ม โดยพบความแตกต่างของแรงในการบีบมือ ระยะเวลาเดินและกลับตัว 3 เมตร และระยะเวลาลุกนั่งห้าครั้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) สรุปได้ว่า สตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่ไม่กลัวการล้มมีสมรรถภาพทางกายดีกว่าสตรี วัยหลังหมดระดูที่กลัวการล้ม ดังนั้น บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรตระหนักถึงการกลัวการล้ม และส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพทางกายเพื่อลดการกลัวการล้ม และความเสี่ยงในการล้มของสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูต่อไป
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: สมรรถภาพทางกาย
dc.subject: สตรีวัยหลังหมดระดู
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพทางกายระหว่างสตรีวัยหลังหมดระดูที่กลัวและไม่กลัวการล้ม
dc.title.alternative: A Comparison of Physical Performance in Postmenopausal Women with and without Fear of Fall
dc.type: Other