ผลของโปรแกรมประยุกต์การนวดด้วยแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางกายและระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงานของบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.contributor.author | ระวีพรรณ สุนันต๊ะ | |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
dc.description | The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect of applied Thai traditional medicine massage application on physical quality of life and to quantify the level of work-related muscle pain among staff at the University of Phayao. The study consisted of two phases, namely, phase 1 for the survey study and phase 2 for the trial study. For the first phase, 351 University of Phayao computer section personnel were divided into two groups. Both groups were made up of 190 academic staff and 161 supporting staff. The questionnaire was used as a research tool, and the acquired data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The results showed that 67.53% of the participants were female (67.57%), with an age range of 36–45 years old. Educational data revealed that 64.38 percent had master's degrees, and 67.52% of them had professorial status. Respondents replied that computer usage time was 1 to 3 hours consecutively (68. 09%). The second phase included quasi-experimental research with baseline and post-intervention studies. A total of 60 subjects were divided into a control group of 30 participants and an intervention group of 30 subjects. An application of Thai massage was utilized as a research tool. Muscle soreness assessment and physical quality of life forms were used. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, paired T-tests, and independent t-tests as needed. The control group received the occupational muscle soreness education program. Eleven self-massage postures for the neck, shoulders, and back were taught for physical exercises to manage Rues Contort. The intervention group received knowledge about muscle soreness from work, Thai massage with an applied Thai traditional medicine herbal compress and was taught how to exercise physically and manage hermit. The study was conducted for 4 weeks. The pre-post results showed that physical quality of life was significantly higher than baseline after participating in the program (t-test = -3.10, p-value < 0. 01). Muscle-ache scores were significantly lower after joining the program for 4 weeks (t-test = 7. 27, p-value < 0.001). The control group expressed higher physical quality of life scores than baseline (t-test = -2.61, p-value < 0.05) and a lower muscle ache score (t-test = 35.89, p-value < 0.001) after a 4-week study. The study also revealed that both groups represented significantly lower levels of muscle soreness than at the baseline visit (t-test = -7.33, p-value < 0.001). According to our findings, the results can be applied for treat and self-health care and apply to related organizations | |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมประยุกต์การนวดด้วยแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางกาย และระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงานของบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยาที่ปฏิบัติงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ จำนวน 351 คน แบ่งเป็นบุคลากรสายวิชาการ จำนวน 190 คน และบุคลากรสายสนับสนุน จำนวน 161 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 67.53 คน มีช่วงอายุมากที่สุด 36-45 ปี ร้อยละ 67.57 การศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาโท ร้อยละ 64.38 เป็นอาจารย์สายวิชาการ ร้อยละ 67.52 และใช้เวลาในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ติดต่อกันมากกว่า 1-3 ชั่วโมง ร้อยละ 68.09 ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 60 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือใช้เป็นโปรแกรมประยุกต์การนวดไทย และแบบประเมินความปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงาน และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตทางกาย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, paired T-test และ Independent T-test โดยกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับโปรแกรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงาน การนวดคอบ่าไหล่ด้วยตนเอง 11 ท่า และสอนทำท่ากายบริหารฤๅษีดัดตน ส่วนกลุ่มศึกษาได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงาน การนวดไทยด้วยแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ การประคบสมุนไพร และสอนทำท่ากายบริหารฤๅษีดัดตน ดำเนินการศึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มศึกษามีคุณภาพชีวิตทางกายสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t-test = -3.10, p-value < 0.01) และมีคะแนนระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t-test = 7.27, p-value < 0.001) ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตทางกายสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t-test = -2.61, p-value < 0.05) และมีคะแนนระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t-test = 35.89, p-value < 0.001) และภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มศึกษามีระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อต่ำกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t-test = -7.33, p-value < 0.001) ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อการบำบัดดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเองและสามารถนำไปใช้ร่วมกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | ระวีพรรณ สุนันต๊ะ. (2566). ผลของโปรแกรมประยุกต์การนวดด้วยแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางกายและระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงานของบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญามหาบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC). | |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | ปัจจัยทำนาย | |
dc.subject | อาการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อ | |
dc.subject | คอมพิวเตอร์ | |
dc.subject | บุคลากร | |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | Predictive factors | |
dc.subject | Muscle aches | |
dc.subject | Computers | |
dc.subject | Personnel | |
dc.subject | University of Phayao | |
dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมประยุกต์การนวดด้วยแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางกายและระดับการปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำงานของบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.title.alternative | The Effects of Applied Thai Massage Application on Physical Quality of Life and Pain Levels of Worked-Related Musculoskeletal Among Personnels at University of Phayao | |
dc.type | Thesis |