สมบัติการตรวจวัดก๊าซของเซนเซอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างสี่ขาในระดับนาโนที่ถูกเติมด้วยทองคำ-แพลเลเดียม
dc.contributor.author: ชาญณรงค์ เฉื่อยอารมย์
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description: ZnO nanotetrapods were used to utilize as ethanol and acetone sensors. In ZnO synthesis, Zn powder was rapidly heated via a highly electrical current supply which is called a current heating technique. The AC electrical current with 15 A was applied to completely synthesize the ZnO nanotetrapods. The morphologies and chemical compositions were analyzed via field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The gas sensing characteristics of sensors based on ZnO nanotetrapods were measured under the ethanol and acetone vapors. The sensitivity enhancement is investigated with the condition adding TiO2 and Au-Pd decoration on ZnO nanotetrapods. The bared-ZnO, ZnO with adding TiO2 and ZnO decorated with Au-Pd were investigated in the working temperatures in range of 275-450˚C. Whereas the ethanol and acetone vapor were comparatively tested under concentrations in range of 1-1000 ppm. From gas sensing results, the sensors based on ZnO nanotetrapods decorated with Au-Pd and TiO2 exhibit the sensitivity enhancement toward ethanol vapor. The sensitivity enhancement is explained by the surface depletion layer width modification due to Au-Pd decoration.
dc.description.abstract: โครงสร้างสี่ขาซิงก์อออกไซด์ถูกประยุกต์เป็นหัวตรวจจับก๊าซเอทานอลและอะซิโตน ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์นั้นผงสังกะสีถูกให้ความร้อนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 15 แอมแปร์ หลังจากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยสเปคโตรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ลักษณะเฉพาะการตรวจจับก๊าซของเซนเซอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์สี่ขาถูกวัดภายใต้ไอเอทานอลและอะซิโตน การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับก๊าซถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการเพิ่มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และทองคำ-แพลเลเดียมบนซิงก์ออกไซด์สี่ขา หลังจากนำไปทดสอบก๊าซที่อุณหภูมิ 275-450 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซ 1-1000 พีพีเอ็ม จากผลการทดสอบก๊าซ พบว่า โครงสร้างซิงก์ออกไซด์สี่ขาที่เติมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และทองคำ-แพลเลเดียม สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับก๊าซเอทานอลได้ดี การเพิ่มสภาพไวของเซนเซอร์อธิบายได้จากการเพิ่มความหนาของชั้นปลอดพาหะอันเนื่องมาจากการเติมด้วยทองคำ-แพลเลเดียม
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: ชาญณรงค์ เฉื่อยอารมย์. (2560). สมบัติการตรวจวัดก๊าซของเซนเซอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างสี่ขาในระดับนาโนที่ถูกเติมด้วยทองคำ-แพลเลเดียม. [ปริญญานิพนธ์ไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา.
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: สี่ขาซิงก์อออกไซด์
dc.subject: ก๊าซเอทานอล
dc.subject: อะซิโตน
dc.subject: ZnO
dc.title: สมบัติการตรวจวัดก๊าซของเซนเซอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างสี่ขาในระดับนาโนที่ถูกเติมด้วยทองคำ-แพลเลเดียม
dc.title.alternative: Properties of Gas Sensors Based on ZnO Nanotetrapod Decorated with Au-Pd
dc.type: Other