ผลของโปรแกรมทันตสุขศึกษาในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเหงือกอักเสบของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 4-6 ตำบลอ่างทอง อำเภอเชียงคำ จังหวัดพะเยา
| dc.contributor.author | ณัฐพงษ์ ชาวแพะ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | |
| dc.description | This quasi-experimental study was conducted to determine the effectiveness of dental health education program on improving behavior for gingivitis prevention behavior among 4th-6th grade students in Angthong Sub-District, Chiangkham District, Phayao Province. Self-efficacy theory of Bandura (1997) and random simple sampling were chosen in this study. A total 66 participants were randomly selected from 4th-6th grade students and assigned to intervention group and control group, with 33 participants in each group. Both groups were assessed gingival status, plaque scores and oral health-related knowledge. Scores of attitude, self-efficacy and expectation for oral health care were also investigated. The intervention group was engaged in the dental health education program for 8 weeks, while the control group was normally achieved oral health care. All outcome data were statistically analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, paired samples T-test and independent samples T-test at a statistical significance level of 0.05. The intervention group showed significantly greater scores of knowledge regarding gingivitis, oral health care attitude, self-efficacy on dental health care and expectation for oral health care result than those of control group and pre-programmed participation (p < 0.05). Also, the gingival status and plaque scores of the intervention group were significantly less than those of control group and pre-programmed participation (p < 0.05). | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นรูปแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมทันตสุขศึกษา ในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเหงือกอักเสบ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 4-6 ตำบลอ่างทอง อำเภอเชียงคำ จังหวัดพะเยา โดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองของ Bandura (1997) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 4-6 จำนวน 66 คน ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย (Simple random sampling) เข้ากลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มละ 33 คน ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการประเมินสภาวะเหงือกอักเสบ ตรวจวัดปริมาณคราบจุลินทรีย์ และประเมินความรู้ เจตคติ การรับรู้ และความคาดหวังในการดูแลทันตสุขภาพ ซึ่งกลุ่มศึกษาจะได้รับโปรแกรมทันตสุขศึกษาเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ในขณะที่กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับการดูแลปกติ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสถิติ Paired samples T-test และ Independent samples T-test กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเหงือกอักเสบ เจตคติ ในการดูแลทันตสุขภาพ การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการดูแลทันตสุขภาพ และความคาดหวังในผลการดูแลทันตสุขภาพมากกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ และมากกว่าก่อนการทดลองที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสภาวะเหงือกอักเสบ และปริมาณคราบจุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่มศึกษา ลดลงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบและก่อนการทดลองที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | โปรแกรมทันตสุขศึกษา | |
| dc.subject | การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม | |
| dc.subject | โรคเหงือกอับเสบ | |
| dc.subject | Dental health education program | |
| dc.subject | Behavioral Modification | |
| dc.subject | Gingivitis | |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมทันตสุขศึกษาในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเหงือกอักเสบของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 4-6 ตำบลอ่างทอง อำเภอเชียงคำ จังหวัดพะเยา | |
| dc.title.alternative | The Effects of Dental Health Education Program on Behavioral Modification for Gingivitis Prevention Behavior Among 4th-6th Grade Student in Angthong Sub-District, Chiangkham District, Phayao Province | |
| dc.type | Thesis |