การเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่และการออกกำลังกายแบบแบคสคูลต่อระดับความเจ็บปวดและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง
dc.contributor.author: ณัชฌามาศ ธรรมแนบ
dc.contributor.author: มณีรัตน์ จันทร์เสี้ยวรัศมี
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description: Nonspecific chronic low back pain is the pain of lower back and lumbar region which has symptoms more than 3 months. This disease could induce chronic low back pain in patient leading to reduced trunk movement and activities of daily living. Exercise is a major method for treatment in patient. Especially McKenzie Exercises and Back School Exercises. However, the effects of both exercise are unclear. So that, the purpose of this study was to compare the effect of McKenzie Exercises and Back School Exercises on pain intensity, pressure pain threshold, quality of life, mobility, disability and flexibility in patients with non-specific chronic low back pain. Total 40 volunteers were randomly divided into 2 groups (n= 20 /group) The first group is McKenzie Exercises group, participants in this group were received McKenzie Exercises that aims to improve deep muscle strength around the spine and abdominal muscle. The second group is Back school exercise group, participants in this group were received Back school exercise that aims to improve mobility, flexibility, and strength of back muscle with received education to improve ergonomics and rest postures. The duration of this study was 4 weeks, all participants were evaluated 3 times including baseline, after exercise at 2 and 4 weeks. The parameters were evaluated such as pain intensity, pressure pain threshold, Quality of life, Disability, and Flexibility. The result of this study shows that after exercise at 2 and 4 weeks in both groups could reduce pain intensity and disability, increase pressure pain threshold, quality of life and flexibility. However, McKenzie Exercises group significant improve range of motion of trunk in all direction but not significant in Back school group. All parameter shows no significant different when compared between group except range of motion of right lateral flexion in McKenzie exercise group significant improve more than Back school exercise group at 4 weeks after exercise, P value is 0.04. In conclusion, McKenzie exercise and Back school exercise could reduce pain intensity and disability, increase pressure pain threshold, quality of life and flexibility. Interestingly, McKenzie exercise could improve range of motion of trunk better than Back school exercise.
dc.description.abstract: โรคปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง คือ อาการปวดหลังมีอาการมากกว่า 3 เดือน อาการปวดอาจส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว และความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันลดลง การออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่ และการออกกำลังกายแบบแบคคูล เป็นการออกกำลังกายรูปแบบหนึ่งที่สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการดีขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่ และแบบแบคสคูล ต่อระดับความเจ็บปวด ขีดกั้นความเจ็บปวดต่อแรงกด คุณภาพชีวิต ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว ความทุพพลภาพและความยืดหยุ่น ในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง โดยจะศึกษาในอาสาสมัครที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง ที่มีอายุ 30-65 ปี จำนวนทั้งหมด 40 คน โดยจะทำการจับคู่ให้อาสาสมัครมีลักษณะข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับอาการปวดหลังใกล้เคียงกันมากที่สุด และแบ่งอาสาสมัครออกเป็นสองกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม คือ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่ และกลุ่มออกกำลังกายแบบแบคสคูล ระยะเวลาของการออกกำลังกายใช้เวลา 4 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะได้รับการประเมินตัวแปรต่างๆ ทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนทำการศึกษา หลังออกกำลังกายไปแล้ว 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ ตัวแปรที่ทำการวัด ได้แก่ ระดับความเจ็บปวด ขีดกั้นความเจ็บปวดต่อแรงกด คุณภาพชีวิต ความทุพพลภาพ ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว และความยืดหยุ่นของหลังส่วนล่าง ผลการศึกษาภายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่ และภายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกายแบบแบคสคูล พบว่า หลังออกกำลังกายไปแล้ว 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่ม มีระดับความเจ็บปวดลดลง มีขีดกั้นความเจ็บปวดต่อแรงกดเพิ่มขึ้น ความทุพพลภาพลดลง และความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อหลังส่วนล่างเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของหลังส่วนล่างทุกทิศทางของกลุ่มแบคสคูล
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: ณัชฌามาศ ธรรมแนบ และมณีรัตน์ จันทร์เสี้ยวรัศมี. (2560). การเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่และการออกกำลังกายแบบแบคสคูลต่อระดับความเจ็บปวดและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง. [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: ปวดหลังส่วนล่าง
dc.subject: ออกกำลังกายแมคเคนซี่
dc.subject: ออกกำลังกายแบคสคูล
dc.subject: Low Back Pain
dc.subject: Back School Exercises
dc.subject: McKenzie Exercises
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบแมคเคนซี่และการออกกำลังกายแบบแบคสคูลต่อระดับความเจ็บปวดและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง
dc.title.alternative: Comparison the Effects of McKenzie Exercises and Back School Exercises on Pain and Quality of Life for Patients with Non-Specific Chronic Low Back Pain
dc.type: Other