แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์สำหรับพฤติกรรมของผิวสัมผัสระหว่างทรายกับโครงสร้างผิวเรียบ
| dc.contributor.author | เอกรินทร์ สุดใจ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
| dc.description | In designing, the coefficient of friction between the structure and the soil grains is one of the parameters necessary for foundation design. It is a parameter used to analyze the load-bearing strength and stability of the foundation structure. The frictional relationship between the structure and the soil grains is expressed in the form of shear stress (τ). This thesis presents an investigation of the contact behavior between sand and a smooth structure. The interface direct shear test was used, in which the sample was dried river sand (γmax = 17.90 kN/m3 and γmin = 15.50 kN/m3) at densities of 35% and 85%, using the normal stress (σn) of 100, 200, and 300 kPa under the conditions of constant normal load (CNL) and constant normal stiffness (CNS) using two values of strength (Stiffness, k), namely 1,000 and 3,000 kPa/mm, together with the numerical correlation model by Rate type method and 3D finite element method model by Plaxis 3D program. In the CNL condition direct shear test, the normal stress (σn) affects shear stress (τ) and volume displacement (collapse/expansion: [u]). In the CNS condition, the normal stress (σn) changes over the shear stress, resulting in consistencies in shear strength and volumetric displacement over the course of shear. In the case of loose sand, when the stiffness resulted in a decrease in the normal stress throughout the testing period, it resulted in a decrease in shear strength and volume displacement accordingly. While the dense sand is compacted with stiffness, the normal stress slightly decreases during the initial shear phase and increases throughout the shear phase resulting in an increase in shear stress and volume displacement. The results of the rate type numerical model were able to explain the surface behavior well at large shear distances in both CNL and CNS conditions. The 3D finite element method model using Mohr Coulomb's model made a model. The model results in both CNL and CNS conditions satisfactorily explained the force behavior at the contact surface. However, the limitation of the PLAXIS model is that it cannot explain the behavior in volumetric changes. | |
| dc.description.abstract | ในการออกแบบ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแรงเสียดทานระหว่างโครงสร้างกับเม็ดดิน เป็นตัวแปรหนึ่งซึ่งจำเป็นต่อการออกแบบฐานราก เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้วิเคราะห์กำลังรับน้ำหนักและเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างฐานราก ความสัมพันธ์ของแรงเสียดทานระหว่างโครงสร้างกับเม็ดดินแสดงในรูปแบบของความต้านทานแรงเฉือน (τ) งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาพฤติกรรมผิวสัมผัสระหว่างทรายและโครงสร้างผิวเรียบ โดยใช้การทดสอบกำลังรับแรงเฉือนโดยตรงของผิวสัมผัส (Interface direct shear test) โดยที่ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ คือ ทรายแม่น้ำในสภาพแห้ง (γmax = 17.90 kN/m3 และ γmin = 15.50 kN/m3) ที่ความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ (Relative density) ที่ 35% และ 85% โดยใช้หน่วยแรงตั้งฉากกระทำขนาด (σn) 100, 200 และ 300 kPa ภายใต้สภาวะ Constant normal load (CNL) และ Constant normal stiffness (CNS) โดยใช้ค่าความแข็งแกร่ง (Stiffness , k) 2 ค่า ได้แก่ 1,000 และ 3,000 kPa/mm พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์เชิงตัวเลขด้วยวิธี Rate type และแบบจำลองวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบ 3 มิติ ด้วยโปรแกรม Plaxis 3D ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การทดสอบกำลังรับแรงเฉือนแบบ CNL หน่วยแรงตั้งฉาก (σn) มีผลต่อกำลังรับแรงเฉือน (τ) และการเคลื่อนที่ในเชิงปริมาตร (การยุบตัวหรือขยายตัว : [u] ) ในส่วนการทดสอบแบบ CNS หน่วยแรงตั้งฉาก (σn) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดระยะการเฉือนส่งผลให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือน และการเคลื่อนที่ในเชิงปริมาตรไม่คงที่ตลอดระยะการเฉือน ในกรณีของทรายหลวมเมื่อมีค่า Stiffness มีผลทำให้หน่วยแรงตั้งฉากลดลงตลอดระยะการเฉือน ส่งผลให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือนและการเคลื่อนที่ในเชิงปริมาตรลดลงตาม ในขณะที่ทรายแน่นเมื่อมีค่า Stiffness หน่วยแรงตั้งฉากจะลดลงเล็กน้อยในช่วงแรกของการเฉือน และเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดระยะการเฉือนส่งผลให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือน และการเคลื่อนที่ในเชิงปริมาตรเพิ่มขึ้นตาม ผลของแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขด้วยวิธี Rate type สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมผิวสัมผัสได้ดีในระยะการเฉือนที่มากทั้งในสภาวะ CNL และ CNS แบบจำลองวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบ 3 มิติโดยใช้โมเดลของ Mohr coulomb ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง ผลของแบบจำลองทั้งในสภาวะ CNL และ CNS สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวสัมผัสได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของแบบจำลอง PLAXIS ไม่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงปริมาตรได้ | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.language.iso | other | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมผิวสัมผัส | |
| dc.subject | แบบจำลองพฤติกรรมผิวสัมผัส | |
| dc.subject | การทดสอบแรงเฉือนแบบตรง | |
| dc.subject | Interface behavior | |
| dc.subject | Model of Interface behavior | |
| dc.subject | Direct shear test | |
| dc.title | แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์สำหรับพฤติกรรมของผิวสัมผัสระหว่างทรายกับโครงสร้างผิวเรียบ | |
| dc.title.alternative | Constitutive Model for Granular Soil-Structure Interface Behavior | |
| dc.type | Thesis |