ผลของน้ำมันงาม้อนและไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันงาม้อนต่อการสะสมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ในปลานิล
dc.contributor.author: อาทิตยา วงศ์วุฒิ
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description: Tilapia is a widely consumed freshwater fish due to its high nutritional value. However, the amount of fatty acids, especially omega 3 fatty acids, in tilapia is still considered to be less than many marine fish. Omega 3 fatty acids are considered that are beneficial to humans in many aspects. including helping develop the nervous system and brain, boost the immune system, and reduce the risk of cardiovascular diseases such as atherosclerosis. Such fatty acids can be found in the Perilla mint, a plant with a high omega 3 content. This research is interested in the development of a microemulsion of perilla oil that affects the accumulation of omega 3 fatty acids in tilapia. In the first experiment, 6% dietary concentration of perilla oil supplementation was given to increased omega 3 fatty acids in tilapia (average weight 853±50.90 g). At the end of the trial, tilapia fillets fortified with 6% concentrated perilla oil had an omega 3 fatty acid content of 0.14±0.00 g/100g, a 7.0-fold increment compared to tilapia before the trial, and a higher content than Atlantic salmon fillets (0.09±0.01 g/100g). In the second experiment, a study of microemulsion formulation of perilla oil. The preparation of the recipe includes: Tween 80: Span 80 (1:1 ratio) is a surfactant, and deionized water is a water cycle. Characterization of microemulsion recipes is studied. Average particle size three formulations were prepared: palm kernel oil microemulsion 4% concentration, perilla oil microemulsion 4% and 6% concentration, with average particle sizes of 3.36±0.70 nm, 27.03±7.93 nm and 25.85±19.42 nm. Each microemulsion was studied in the next experiment, and the third experiment investigated the effects of different forms of oil supplementation on omega 3 fatty acid accumulation. The tilapia was fed with six different type of food: commercial feed (control), supplements with 4% and 6% concentration of perilla oil, 4% concentration palm kernel oil microemulsion, 4% and 6% concentration perilla oil microemulsion supplements, It was found that tilapia fed with a diet supplemented with 4% concentration of perilla oil microemulsion had higher total omega 3 fatty acid composition than in all trials. It had a slightly better growth rate than all the experimental batches. In terms of survival rates, it was shown that tilapia given with a microemulsion supplement of 4% perilla oil had higher survival rates than tilapia fed a controlled diet (p<0.05). but there was no difference in tilapia fed palm kernel oil microemulsion supplement (p>0.05), which had the highest survival rate. This study demonstrates that the microemulsion supplement of 4% perilla oil is an ideal recipe to be used in tilapia farming to obtain nutritious tilapia suitable for consumption by people of all genders and ages.
dc.description.abstract: ปลานิลเป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่นิยมบริโภคอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณกรดไขมัน โดยเฉพาะกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ในปลานิลยังถือว่ามีปริมาณน้อยกว่าปลาทะเลหลายชนิด ทั้งนี้ กรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ถือเป็นกรดไขมันที่มีประโยชน์ต่อมนุษย์หลายด้าน ช่วยพัฒนาระบบประสาท เสริมระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน รวมถึงลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดอุดตัน กรดไขมันดังกล่าวสามารถพบได้ในงาม้อน ซึ่งเป็นพืชที่มีปริมาณโอเมก้า 3 สูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาผลของน้ำมันงาม้อนและไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันงาม้อน ต่อการสะสมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ในปลานิล แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 การทดลอง ในการทดลองที่ 1 การเสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 6 ในอาหารต่อกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเนื้อปลานิล (น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 853±50.90 กรัม) เลี้ยงนาน 60 วัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่า เนื้อปลานิลที่เสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนเข้มข้นร้อยละ 6 มีกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 เท่ากับ 0.14±0.00 g/100g โดยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 7.0 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปลานิลก่อนเริ่มทดลอง และยังมีปริมาณที่สูงกว่าเนื้อปลาแอตแลนติกแซลมอนที่มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด (0.09±0.01 g/100g) ในส่วนการทดลองที่ 2 การศึกษาการตั้งตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันงาม้อน ทำการเตรียมตำรับประกอบไปด้วย น้ำมันงาม้อนเป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมัน Tween 80: Span 80 (สัดส่วน 1:1) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว และน้ำกลั่นเป็นวัฏภาคน้ำ ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตำรับไมโครอิมัลชัน ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย เตรียมสูตรตำรับ 3 สูตร ได้แก่ ไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันเมล็ดปาล์ม (ตำรับควบคุม) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4, ไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันงาม้อนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 และ 6 โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.36±0.70, 27.03±7.93 และ 25.85±19.42 นาโนเมตร นำไมโครอิมัลชันแต่ละตำรับไปศึกษาต่อในการทดลองถัดไป และการทดลองที่ 3 การศึกษาผลของการเสริมน้ำมันงาม้อนรูปแบบแตกต่างกันที่ส่งผลต่อการสะสมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ในเนื้อปลานิล แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 6 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ อาหารไม่ผสมน้ำมันงาม้อน (ชุดควบคุม), อาหารเสริมกับน้ำมันงาม้อนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 และ 6, อาหารเสริมไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันเมล็ดปาล์ม, อาหารเสริมไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันงาม้อนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 และ 6 เลี้ยงนาน 60 วัน พบว่า ปลานิลที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่เสริมไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันงาม้อนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 มีองค์ประกอบกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 รวมสูงกว่าทุกชุดการทดลอง มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตดีกว่าทุกชุดการทดลองเล็กน้อย สำหรับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตต่อวัน อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ อัตราแลกเนื้อ ทุกชุดการทดลองมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ในส่วนของอัตรารอด พบว่า ปลานิลที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเสริมไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันงาม้อนร้อยละ 4 มีอัตรารอดสูงกว่าปลานิลที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างปลานิลที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันเมล็ดปาล์ม (p>0.05) ซึ่งมีอัตรารอดสูงที่สุด การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อาหารเสริมไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันงาม้อนร้อยละ 4 เป็นสูตรอาหารที่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้เลี้ยงปลานิลเพื่อให้ได้ปลานิลที่อุดมไปด้วยคุณค่าทางโภชนาการที่เหมาะสมกับการนำมาบริโภคกับคนทุกเพศทุกวัย
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: โอเมก้า 3
dc.subject: น้ำมันงาม้อน
dc.subject: ไมโครอิมัลชัน
dc.subject: ปลานิล
dc.subject: Omega 3
dc.subject: Perilla oil
dc.subject: Microemulsion
dc.subject: Nile tilapia
dc.title: ผลของน้ำมันงาม้อนและไมโครอิมัลชันน้ำมันงาม้อนต่อการสะสมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 ในปลานิล
dc.title.alternative: Effects of Perilla (Perilla Frutescens) Oil and Its Micro-Emulsion on The Accumulation of Omega 3 Fatty Acids in Nile Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus)
dc.type: Thesis