ผลของการยืดกล้ามเนื้อต่อการตอบสนองระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติหัวใจในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความยืดหยุ่นต่ำ
dc.contributor.author: จิดาภา วรแสน
dc.contributor.author: ภูมิภัทร ปราสาททอง
dc.contributor.author: สิริภาภรณ์ เรือนกูล
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description: Passive stretching has been shown to impact cardiovascular function and the autonomic nervous system, but research in elderly populations is still limited. This study aims to assess cardiovascular function and heart rate variability before, during, and after passive muscle stretching in elderly individuals. Seventeen elderly participants with low flexibility underwent passive stretching of the hamstrings. The stretching was held for 30 seconds, performed 4 times per round, with 3 rounds total, including a 30-second rest between stretches and a 1-minute rest between rounds. Measurements were taken before, during, and after the stretching, including systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), and heart rate (HR), as well as heart rate variability metrics: SD of normal NN intervals (SDNN), root mean square of successive differences (RMSSD), percentage of pairs of adjacent RR intervals differing by more than 50 milliseconds (PNN50), low-frequency component (LF), high-frequency component (HF), and the LF/HF ratio. Results indicated a significant increase in both sympathetic (SDNN and LF) and parasympathetic (RMSSD, PNN50, HF) nervous system activity during stretching (p < 0.05). Sympathetic activity increased rapidly at the start and significantly decreased 10 minutes after stretching (p < 0.05). In contrast, cardiovascular function (SBP, DBP, HR) did not show significant changes (p > 0.05). In summary, passive hamstring stretching in elderly individuals with low flexibility led to increased heart rate variability, with sympathetic activity rising during stretching and decreasing afterward, while parasympathetic activity also increased during stretching but did not significantly affect cardiovascular function.
dc.description.abstract: การยืดกล้ามเนื้อจากแรงภายนอก (passive stretching) มีผลต่อการทำงานของหัวใจและระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ แต่ผลการศึกษายังมีข้อจำกัดในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด รวมถึงการตอบสนองของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติของหัวใจ ก่อน ขณะ และหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อในผู้สูงอายุ ศึกษาในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความยืดหยุ่นต่ำ จำนวน 17 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหลัง (hamstrings) จากแรงภายนอก ยืดค้างไว้ 30 วินาที ทำ 4 ครั้งต่อเชต รวม 3 เชต ทำการวัดตัวแปรก่อน ขณะ และหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ ได้แก่ การทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ได้แก่ systolic blood pressure (SBP) diastolic blood pressure (DBP) แล: heart rate (HR) และความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ได้แก่ SD of normal NN intervals (SDNN), root mean square of successive differences (RMSSD), percentage of pairs of adjacent RR intervals differing by more than 50 milliseconds (PNN50), low-frequency component (LF), high-frequency component (HF), และ LF/HF ratio ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบประสาทซิมพาเทติก (SDNN และ LF) และระบบประสาทพาราซิมพาเทติก (RMSSD, PNN50, HF) ทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะการยืดกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ระบประสาทซิมพาเทติกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงเริ่มต้นและลดลงหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อในนาทีที่ 10 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ขณะที่การทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด (SBP, DBP, HR) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) สรุปได้ว่า การยืดกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหลังในผู้สูงอายที่มีความยืดหยุ่นต่ำส่งผลให้ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้น โดยระบบประสาทซิมพาเทติกทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นขณะการยืดและลดลงหลังการยืด ขณะที่ระบบประสาทพาราชิมพาเทติกเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะการยืด แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดอย่างชัดเจน
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: จิดาภา วรแสน, ภูมิภัทร ปราสาททอง และสิริภาภรณ์ เรือนกูล. (2567). ผลของการยืดกล้ามเนื้อต่อการตอบสนองระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติหัวใจในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความยืดหยุ่นต่ำ. [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: การยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อจากแรงภายนอก
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ
dc.subject: ระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ
dc.subject: Passive stretching
dc.subject: Elderly
dc.subject: Heart rate variability
dc.subject: Autonomic nervous system
dc.title: ผลของการยืดกล้ามเนื้อต่อการตอบสนองระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติหัวใจในผู้สูงอายุที่มีความยืดหยุ่นต่ำ
dc.title.alternative: Effects of Stretching Exercises on Cardiac Autonomic Responses in Older Adults with Low Flexibility Levels
dc.type: Other