มาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดซ้ำ
dc.contributor.author: ชุติพงศ์ สมทรัพย์
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description: Thailand has established legal measures and judicial processes for children and youth who commit criminal offenses with the goal of helping them become decent citizens again and integrate back into society without committing further crimes. However, there is a persistent with recidivism among children and young people. Future population quality is impacted, and overall socioeconomic losses result. Studying legal measures and processes regarding juvenile repeat offenders. In order to improve the effectiveness of the judicial process, correction, restoration, and follow-up after release, as well as to reduce the problem of recidivism, it is crucial to establish the concept, paradigms, and methodologies of legislation for juvenile recidivism. This study raises the question of whether Thailand should implement specific legal measures and procedures tailored to juvenile repeat offenses, and if so, in what manner. The Objective of this study is to understand the concepts, theories, paradigms, and legal approaches concerning juvenile recidivism. A qualitative research approach using survey and documentary research was used to carry out the study. Inductive analysis and summary of the study were performed. The study found that the concept of juvenile recidivism in criminological theory remains ambiguous, including its definition. Internationally, it is accepted that legal measures and procedures can address juvenile recidivism under a non-punitive approach, focusing instead on rehabilitation and reintegration into society without stigmatization, with an emphasis on diversion from judicial proceedings and alternative sanctions. However, in many countries, juvenile repeat offenders are still subject to punitive measures, including for serious offenses in some cases. In Thailand, the justice system strictly adheres to rehabilitative measures and procedures as its primary approach, the judicial system does not distinguish between repeat offenses and serious offenses in case adjudication. The study found that paradigms, particularly juvenile court judges, oppose the establishment of specialized legal measures and procedures for juvenile recidivism, while Legal enforcement officers, particularly public prosecutors, while legal enforcement officers, such as public prosecutors, directors of juvenile observation and protection centers, probation officers, psychologists, and law enforcement investigators tend to agree. This study therefore recommends further exploration of the concept of establishing legal measures and procedures for addressing juvenile recidivism which will provide academic value for advancing the juvenile justice system and addressing juvenile recidivism in Thailand.
dc.description.abstract: ประเทศไทยมีมาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดทางอาญา โดยมุ่งให้กลับตัวเป็นพลเมืองดีและคืนสู่สังคมและไม่หวนไปกระทำความผิดอีก แต่ยังปรากฏสถานการณ์การกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพประชากรในอนาคตและก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมโดยรวมการศึกษามาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดซ้ำ จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาแนวคิด กระบวนทัศน์และวิธีการของกฎหมายสำหรับการกระทำผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชน ในอันที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการพิจารณาคดี การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูและการติดตามภายหลังการปล่อยตัวเพื่อลดปัญหาการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ โดยการศึกษานี้ตั้งคำถามว่าประเทศไทยควรมีมาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนเป็นการเฉพาะหรือไม่และอย่างไร วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อทราบแนวคิด ทฤษฎี กระบวนทัศน์ และวิธีการของกฎหมายสำหรับการกระทำผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชน ในส่วนของมาตรการและกระบวนการชั้นพิจารณาคดี การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูและการติดตามภายหลังการปล่อยตัว ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจความคิดเห็น (Survey Research) วิเคราะห์และสรุปผลการศึกษาแบบอุปนัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนในทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยายังไม่มีความชัดเจนซึ่งรวมถึงนิยามความหมายด้วย ในทางสากลมีการยอมรับว่ามาตรการ และกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสามารถแก้ปัญหาการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนได้ ภายใต้แนวคิดการไม่มุ่งต่อการลงโทษ แต่มุ่งแก้ไขฟื้นฟูให้สามารถกลับสู่สังคมได้โดยไม่ถูกตีตราว่าเคยกระทำความผิด โดยเน้นการเบี่ยงเบนคดีและการเบี่ยงเบนการลงโทษเป็นสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในหลายประเทศมีการลงโทษเด็กและเยาวชนในการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ และอาจรวมถึงการกระทำความผิดร้ายแรงในบางประเทศด้วย สำหรับในประเทศไทย ยึดถือมาตรการและกระบวนการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูเป็นหลักอย่างเคร่งครัด จึงไม่มีการพิจารณาคดีที่เป็นการกระทำความผิดซ้ำและการกระทำความผิดร้ายแรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนทัศน์ของผู้ใช้กฎหมาย คือ ศาลเด็กและเยาวชน ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการกำหนดให้มีมาตรการ และกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนเป็นการเฉพาะ ในขณะที่ผู้ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย คือ พนักงานอัยการ ผู้อำนวยการสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน พนักงานคุมประพฤติ นักจิตวิทยา และพนักงานสอบสวนมีแนวโน้มเห็นด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอให้มีการศึกษาแนวคิดในการกำหนดให้มีมาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนให้มากขึ้น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ในทางวิชาการเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการยุติธรรมเด็กและเยาวชน สำหรับแก้ปัญหาการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของเด็กและเยาวชนในประเทศไทยต่อไป
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.identifier.citation: ชุติพงศ์ สมทรัพย์. (2568). มาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดซ้ำ. [วิทยานิพนธ์ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต, มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา]. ฐานข้อมูลคลังปัญญาดิจิทัล มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา (UP Digital Collections: UPDC).
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: เด็กและเยาวชนที่การกระทำความผิดซ้ำ
dc.subject: การติดตามภายหลังการปล่อยตัว
dc.subject: มาตรการทางกฎหมาย
dc.subject: กระบวนการทางกฎหมาย
dc.subject: การแก้ไขฟื้นฟู
dc.subject: กระบวนการพิจารณาคดี
dc.subjectjuvenile repeat offenders
dc.subjectlegal measures
dc.subjectlegal processes
dc.subjectjudicial law correction
dc.subjectrestoration
dc.subjectfollow-up after release
dc.title: มาตรการและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดซ้ำ
dc.title.alternative: Legal Measures and Processes Regarding Juvenile Repeat Offenders
dc.type: Thesis