ผลกระทบของพลาสติกและโฟมต่อน้ำหนักตัว ความยาวลำตัว และการอยู่รอดของหนอนนก (Tenebrio molitor L.)
dc.contributor.author | การิน ชัยวงศ์ | |
dc.contributor.author | ศรุต แซงคำ | |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
dc.description | Larvae of mealworm (Tenebrio molitor L.) are widely used as animal feed. Nowadays, plastics waste is an environment problem. Mealworm is interesting insect for biodegradation of plastics. The study aims to examine the body weight, body length and survival between the 8th - 9th (N=450) and the 12th – 13th (N=450) instars of mealworm larva. Both instar of mealworm larva (N= 900) were treated with chicken food for control group (90, 90), polypropylene (PP) (90, 90), polyethylene (PE) (90, 90), foam (PS) (90, 90) and water bottle (PET) (90, 90) plastics for treatment groups. Data of body weight, body length, percentage of survival, mortality and molting were collected 15 times in 45 days and were statistically analyzed by using one-way ANOVA. The results showed that the body weight and length of both mealworms that fed with plastics significantly (p ≤ 0.05) decrease different with control treatment. In addition, it was found that the 12th- 13th instar of mealworm larva fed by plastics indicated higher percentage of survival, mortality and molting ability than the 8th-9th instar. Furthermore, there were signs of eating different kinds of plastic, especially foam (PS). The most signs of eating were found, as the 8th-9th instar larvae. The obtained information can be a guideline for selecting the appropriate phase of the mealworms to reduce amount of plastic waste in the future | |
dc.description.abstract | ระยะหนอนของด้วงหนอนนก (Tenebrio molitor L.) นิยมใช้เป็นอาหารสัตว์กันอย่างแพร่หลาย ปัจจุบันขยะพลาสติกเป็นปัญหาต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม หนอนนกจึงเป็นแมลงที่น่าสนใจในการใช้ย่อยสลายพลาสติกทางชีวภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อตรวจสอบน้ำหนักตัว ความยาวลำตัว และการอยู่รอดของระยะตัวอ่อนของหนอนนกระหว่างระยะหนอนที่ 8-9 (หนอนวัยอ่อน, N=450 ตัว) และระยะหนอนที่ 12-13 (หนอนวัยแก่, N=450 ตัว) โดยหนอนนกทั้งสองระยะ (N=450, 450) ทดสอบด้วยการให้อาหารไก่เล็ก (90, 90) พลาสติกถุงร้อน (PP) (90, 90), พลาสติกถุงเย็น (PE) (90, 90), โฟม (PS) (90, 90) และขวดน้ำพลาสติก (PET) (90, 90) ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 15 ครั้ง ระยะเวลา 45 วัน ข้อมูลน้ำหนักตัว ความยาวลำตัว ร้อยละการอยู่รอด ร้อยละการตาย และการลอกคราบทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำหนักตัวและความยาวลำตัวของของหนอนนกทั้งสองช่วงวัย ของกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารพลาสติกทุกประเภทมีค่าลดลงแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤0.05) กับกลุ่มควบคุม มากกว่านี้ พบว่าหนอนนกวัยแก่ที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารพลาสติก แสดงค่าร้อยละการอยู่รอด ร้อยละการตาย และความสามารถในการลอกคราบสูงกว่าหนอนนกวัยอ่อน นอกจากนี้หนอนนกวัยแก่มีร่องรอยการกัดกินพลาสติกชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะโฟม (PS) มากที่สุดเช่นเดียวกับหนอนนกวัยอ่อน ข้อมูลการศึกษานี้สามารถเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการเลือกนำหนอนนกระยะที่เหมาะสมไปใช้ในการลดจำนวนขยะพลาสติกในอนาคตต่อไป | |
dc.description.sponsorship | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.identifier.citation | การิน ชัยวงศ์ และศรุต แซงคำ. (2563). ผลกระทบของพลาสติกและโฟมต่อน้ำหนักตัว ความยาวลำตัว และการอยู่รอดของหนอนนก (Tenebrio molitor L.). [ปริญญานิพนธ์บัณฑิตไม่ได้ตีพิมพ์]. มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา. | tha |
dc.language.iso | other | |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา | |
dc.subject | พลาสติก | |
dc.subject | โฟม | |
dc.subject | ด้วงหนอนนก | |
dc.subject | การอยู่รอด | |
dc.subject | ระยะตัวหนอน | |
dc.subject | Plastics | |
dc.subject | Foam | |
dc.subject | Mealworm beetle | |
dc.subject | Survival | |
dc.subject | Larva | |
dc.title | ผลกระทบของพลาสติกและโฟมต่อน้ำหนักตัว ความยาวลำตัว และการอยู่รอดของหนอนนก (Tenebrio molitor L.) | |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of Plastics and Foam Treatment on Body Weight, Body Length and Survival of Mealworm Beetle (Tenebrio Molitor L.) | |
dc.type | Other |