วิเคราะห์การใช้คำยืมภาษาอังกฤษในข่าวบันเทิงหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
dc.contributor.author: รัชนีวรรณ คำลือสาย
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description: The purposes of the study were to analyze 1) word classes of English loan words in entertainment news in Thai daily newspapers, 2) analyze the patterns of word formation of English loan words used and 3) explain the meaning of English loan words in Thai language, given by the Royal Dictionaries (2011). The data for this study were collected from the entertainment news selected from Thai Rath; one of the Thai daily newspapers as the specific sample, from December 2014 to February 2015 in 90 volumes totally. The data were analyzed and categorized into word classes of English loan words according to Thonglaw (2002) framework and the patterns of word formation of English loan words according to the framework given by Phanthumetha (1989). The Royal Dictionaries (2011) was used to explain the meanings of English loan words in Thai language. The findings revealed that English loan words used in entertainment news in Thai daily newspapers included 6,264 loan words; the most frequently used word classes of English loan words used were nouns 3,760 items (60.03%), the most frequently used in the patterns of word formation of English loan words used were transliteration 4,958 items (79.15%) and the meanings of English loan words in the Thai language as appeared in the Royal Dictionaries, 2011 included 130 words
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ชนิดของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษในข่าวบันเทิงหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 2) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการสร้างคำของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) อธิบายความหมายของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษที่ปรากฏในพจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2554 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ ข่าวบันเทิงหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐระหว่างเดือน ธันวาคม 2557- กุมภาพันธ์ 2558 จำนวน 90 ฉบับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้เกณฑ์จำแนกชนิดของคำตามหลักไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษของ กำชัย ทองหล่อ (2545) และเกณฑ์จำแนกการสร้างคำของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษโดยประยุกต์ของบรรจบ พันธุเมธา (2532) และ ในการวิเคราะห์ความหมายของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยใช้พจนานุกรม ฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ.2554 (ฉบับล่าสุด) ใช้หาความหมายของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คำยืมภาษาอังกฤษในข่าวบันเทิงหนังสือพิมพ์ รายวันภาษาไทยมีทั้งหมด 6,264 คำชนิดของคำที่ถูกยืมมาใช้มากที่สุด คือ คำนาม 3,760 คำ (60.03%) ส่วนลักษณะการสร้างคำของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การยืมคำโดยการทับศัพท์ 4,958 คำ (79.15%) ซึ่งคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษที่พบในข่าวบันเทิงหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยนั้น ปรากฏอยู่ในพจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2554 มีทั้งสิ้น 130 คำ
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยพะเยา
dc.subject: คำยืม
dc.subject: ข่าวบันเทิง
dc.subject: หนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
dc.subject: Loan Words
dc.subject: Entertainment News
dc.subject: Thai Daily Newspapers
dc.title: วิเคราะห์การใช้คำยืมภาษาอังกฤษในข่าวบันเทิงหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
dc.title.alternative: An Analysis of English Loan Words Used in Entertainment News in Thai Daily Newspapers
dc.type: Thesis